You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Switzerland > 1924 Paris Summer Games

Switzerland at the 1924 Paris Summer Games

SUI Switzerland: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Paris, France (May 4, 1924 to July 27, 1924)
Opening Ceremony: July 5, 1924
Closing Ceremony: July 27, 1924

Events for Switzerland: 74 in 17 sports
Participants for Switzerland: 141 (136 men and 5 women)
Youngest Participant for Switzerland: Edmond Kramer (17 years, 169 days)
Oldest Participant for Switzerland: Adolphe Mercier (46 years, 45 days)
Most Medals for Switzerland (Athlete): August Güttinger and Jean Gutweniger (3 medals)

Go to the 1924 Paris Summer Games page

141 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 August Güttinger Male 31 Gymnastics 1 2 3
2 Jean Gutweniger Male 31 Gymnastics 2 1 3
3 Émile Lachapelle Male 18 Rowing 2 2
4 Alphonse Gemuseus Male 25 Equestrianism 1 1 2
5 Émile Albrecht Male Rowing 1 1 2
6 Alfred Probst Male Rowing 1 1 2
7 Eugen Sigg Male Rowing 1 1 2
8 Hans Walter Male 34 Rowing 1 1 2
9 Josef Wilhelm Male Gymnastics 1 1 2
10 Antoine Rebetez Male Gymnastics 2 2
11 Édouard Candeveau Male 26 Rowing 1 1
12 Alfred Felber Male 37 Rowing 1 1
13 Hermann Gehri Male 24 Wrestling 1 1
14 Fritz Hagemann Male 23 Wrestling 1 1
15 Walter Loosli Male Rowing 1 1
16 Xam Abegglen Male 22 Football 1 1
17 Félix Bédouret Male Football 1 1
18 Hans Bühler Male 31 Equestrianism 1 1
19 Walter Dietrich Male 21 Football 1 1
20 Karl Ehrenbolger Male 24 Football 1 1
21 Paul Fässler Male 22 Football 1 1
22 Fritz Hünenberger Male 27 Weightlifting 1 1
23 Edmond Kramer Male 17 Football 1 1
24 Paul Martin Male 22 Athletics 1 1
25 Adolphe Mengotti Male 22 Football 1 1
26 August Oberhauser Male 29 Football 1 1
27 Robert Pache Male 26 Football 1 1
28 Aron Pollitz Male 28 Football 1 1
29 Hans Pulver Male 21 Football 1 1
30 Rudolf Ramseyer Male 26 Football 1 1
31 Adolphe Reymond Male 27 Football 1 1
32 Willy Schärer Male 20 Athletics 1 1
33 Paul Schmiedlin Male 26 Football 1 1
34 Werner Stuber Male 24 Equestrianism 1 1
35 Paul Sturzenegger Male 21 Football 1 1
36 Hans von der Weid Male Equestrianism 1 1
37 Henri Wernli Male 25 Wrestling 1 1
38 Rudolf Bosshard Male Rowing 1 1
39 Charles Courant Male 28 Wrestling 1 1
40 Hans Grieder Male 22 Gymnastics 1 1
41 Josias Hartmann Male 31 Shooting 1 1
42 Georges Miez Male 19 Gymnastics 1 1
43 Otto Müller Male 24 Wrestling 1 1
44 Otto Pfister Male 23 Gymnastics 1 1
45 Arthur Reinmann Male Weightlifting 1 1
46 Josef Schneider Male Rowing 1 1
47 Heini Thoma Male 23 Rowing 1 1
48 Carl Widmer Male Gymnastics 1 1
49 Charles Aeschlimann Male Tennis
50 Albert Aeschmann Male 23 Weightlifting
51 John Albaret Male 45 Fencing
52 Georg Antenen Male 20 Cycling
53 Constantin Antoniades Male 32 Fencing
54 Édouard Belet Male Wrestling
55 Félix Bichsel Male Weightlifting
56 Charles Biefer Male Water Polo
57 Arthur Bischoff Male 22 Diving
58 Albert Blattmann Male 19 Cycling
59 Suzanne Bonnard Female Fencing
60 Karl Borner Male 25 Athletics
61 Fritz Bossi Male Cycling
62 Constant Bucher Male 24 Athletics
63 Auguste Corti Male Wrestling
64 Marguerite Anne de Blonay Female 26 Art Competitions
65 Gonzague de Reynold Male 43 Art Competitions
66 René de Ribeaupierre Male Equestrianism
67 Pablo Debran Male Tennis
68 Henri Demiéville Male Water Polo
69 G. Eichhorn Male Art Competitions
70 Eugène Empeyta Male 31 Fencing
71 Werner Fehr Male Equestrianism
72 Maurice Ferrier Male 22 Tennis
73 Édouard Fitting Male 25 Fencing
74 Emma Fitting Female Fencing
75 Frédéric Fitting Male 21 Fencing
76 Hans Frei Male 56 Art Competitions
77 Oscar Früh Male 32 Art Competitions
78 Otto Garnus Male Athletics
79 Ernst Gerspach Male 27 Athletics
80 Robert Girod Male Water Polo
81 Georges Givel Male Boxing
82 Jules Grandjean Male Wrestling
83 Heinz Hemmi Male 24 Athletics
84 Josef Imbach Male 29 Athletics
85 Henri Jacquet Male Fencing
86 Joseph Jaquenoud Male Weightlifting
87 Edgar Juillerat Male Weightlifting
88 Charles Kopp Male Swimming, Water Polo
89 Otto Lehner Male 25 Cycling
90 Ernst Leutert Male Cycling
91 Walter Lienhard Male 33 Shooting
92 Ella Maillart Female 21 Sailing
93 William Marthe Male Athletics
94 Adolf Meier Male 22 Athletics
95 Adolphe Mercier Male 45 Equestrianism
96 Louis Mermillod Male Cycling
97 Albert Mondet Male Water Polo
98 Fernand Moret Male Water Polo
99 Jeanne Morgenthaler Female Fencing
100 Victor Moriaud Male 23 Athletics
101 Willi Moser Male 30 Athletics
102 Arnold Nötzli Male Cycling
103 Werner Nüesch Male Athletics
104 R. Nyffeler Male Boxing
105 Eugène Peney Male Weightlifting
106 Jakob Reich Male 33 Shooting
107 Emil Richli Male 19 Cycling
108 Charles Rochat Male Fencing
109 Arnold Rösli Male 44 Shooting
110 Fritz Roth Male Wrestling
111 Hans Roth Male Wrestling
112 Jacques Sauthier Male Boxing
113 Louis Sauthier Male Boxing
114 Anton Schärer Male Weightlifting
115 Charles Schlumberger Male Equestrianism
116 Frédéric Schmied Male 30 Art Competitions
117 A. Schmitt Male Art Competitions
118 Willy Schnyder Male 30 Shooting
119 J. Schnyzer Male Art Competitions
120 Arthur Tell Schwab Male 27 Athletics
121 Erich Siebert Male Boxing
122 Christian Simmen Male Athletics
123 Smart Male Art Competitions
124 Théodore Stauffer Male 22 Boxing
125 Charles Stoffel Male Equestrianism
126 Walter Strebi Male 20 Athletics
127 Conrad Stucheli Male Shooting
128 Hanns Syz Male Tennis
129 Ernst Tognetti Male Wrestling
130 Albert Tröndle Male 38 Shooting
131 Louis Veuve Male Wrestling
132 Edmond Virieux Rocco Male Art Competitions
133 Léo Virieux Rocco Male Art Competitions
134 Jules von Gunten Male Weightlifting
135 Oscar Waldmann Male 67 Art Competitions
136 Johann Weidel Male Boxing
137 Gottfried Weilenmann Male Cycling
138 Albert Welti Male 29 Art Competitions
139 Hans Wipf Male Athletics
140 Robert Wyss Male 23 Swimming, Water Polo
141 C. Yez Male Art Competitions

Sports