Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1920 Antwerpen Summer Games

Switzerland at the 1920 Antwerpen Summer Games

SUI Switzerland: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Antwerpen, Belgium (April 23, 1920 to September 12, 1920)
Opening Ceremony: August 14, 1920
Closing Ceremony: August 30, 1920

Events for Switzerland: 45 in 13 sports
Participants for Switzerland: 77 (77 men and 0 women)
Youngest Participant for Switzerland: Frédéric Fitting (17 years, 343 days)
Oldest Participant for Switzerland: Domenico Giambonini (51 years, 265 days)
Most Medals for Switzerland (Athlete): Fritz Kuchen (3 medals)

Go to the 1920 Antwerpen Summer Games page

77 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Fritz Kuchen Male 42 Shooting 3 3
2 Gustave Amoudruz Male 35 Shooting 2 2
3 Joseph Jehle Male Shooting 2 2
4 Werner Schneeberger Male Shooting 2 2
5 Fritz Zulauf Male 27 Shooting 2 2
6 Willy Brüderlin Male 25 Rowing 1 1
7 Robert Roth Male 21 Wrestling 1 1
8 Max Rudolf Male 29 Rowing 1 1
9 Paul Rudolf Male 27 Rowing 1 1
10 Paul Staub Male Rowing 1 1
11 Hans Walter Male 30 Rowing 1 1
12 Charles Courant Male 24 Wrestling 1 1
13 Fritz Hünenberger Male 23 Weightlifting 1 1
14 Eugene Addor Male Shooting 1 1
15 Édouard Candeveau Male 22 Rowing 1 1
16 Hans Egli Male Shooting 1 1
17 Ulrich Fahrner Male Shooting 1 1
18 Alfred Felber Male 33 Rowing 1 1
19 Domenico Giambonini Male 51 Shooting 1 1
20 Paul Piaget Male Rowing 1 1
21 Eugène Ryter Male 30 Weightlifting 1 1
22 Bernhard Siegenthaler Male Shooting 1 1
23 Weibel Male Shooting 1 1
24 John Albaret Male 41 Fencing
25 Stanislas Anselmetti Male Athletics
26 Luigi Antognini Male 33 Athletics
27 P. Baur Male Rowing
28 Charles Biefer Male Water Polo
29 Armand Boppart Male 26 Water Polo
30 Rudolf Bosshard Male Rowing
31 Otto Bron Male Wrestling
32 Constant Bucher Male 20 Athletics
33 Alberto Chiesa Male Tennis
34 Rodolphe Cuendet Male Ice Hockey
35 Louis de Tribolet Male Fencing
36 Henri Demiéville Male Swimming, Water Polo
37 Hans Drexler Male Swimming
38 Louis Dufour, Jr. Male 18 Ice Hockey
39 Eugène Empeyta Male 27 Fencing
40 Édouard Fitting Male 21 Fencing
41 Frédéric Fitting Male 17 Fencing
42 Charles Freuler Male Rowing
43 Oscar Garin Male 19 Athletics
44 Alfred Gaschen Male Athletics
45 Ernst Gerspach Male 22 Athletics
46 Max Holzboer Male Ice Hockey
47 Charles Horn Male Water Polo
48 Josef Imbach Male 25 Athletics
49 Marius Jaccard Male 22 Ice Hockey
50 Henri Jacquet Male Fencing
51 Jean Jenni Male Swimming, Water Polo
52 Daniel Kaiser Male Wrestling
53 Hans Kindler Male 17 Athletics
54 Paul Knuchel Male Diving
55 Walter Leibundgut Male 18 Athletics
56 Bruno Leuzinger Male 34 Ice Hockey
57 Walter Lienhard Male 29 Shooting
58 Paul Lob Male Ice Hockey
59 Paul Martin Male 18 Athletics
60 Alfred Mégroz Male Figure Skating
61 Albert Mondet Male Water Polo
62 Léopold Montagnier Male Fencing
63 Willi Moser Male 26 Athletics
64 Willy Reichenbach Male Boxing
65 René Ricolfi-Doria Male 18 Swimming, Water Polo
66 Arnold Rösli Male 40 Shooting
67 Adolf Rysler Male Athletics
68 René Savoie Male 24 Ice Hockey
69 Max Schmid Male Rowing
70 Max Sillig Male 46 Ice Hockey
71 Charles Simon Male Tennis
72 Hanns Syz Male Tennis
73 Albert Tröndle Male 34 Shooting
74 Franz Türler Male Rowing
75 August Waibel Male Athletics
76 Caspar Widmer Male 45 Shooting
77 Franz Wilhelm Male 35 Fencing

Sports