Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 2008 Beijing Summer Games

Slovenia at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games

SLO Slovenia: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Beijing, China (August 6, 2008 to August 24, 2008)
Opening Ceremony: August 8, 2008
Closing Ceremony: August 24, 2008

Events for Slovenia: 60 in 11 sports
Participants for Slovenia: 61 (40 men and 21 women)
Youngest Participant for Slovenia: Teja Zupan (17 years, 260 days)
Oldest Participant for Slovenia: Rajmond Debevec (45 years, 142 days)
Most Medals for Slovenia (Athlete): 5 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 2008 Beijing Summer Games page

61 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Primož Kozmus Male 28 Athletics 1 1
2 Sara Isakovič Female 20 Swimming 1 1
3 Vasilij Žbogar Male 32 Sailing 1 1
4 Rajmond Debevec Male 45 Shooting 1 1
5 Lucija Polavder Female 23 Judo 1 1
6 Borut Božič Male 27 Cycling
7 Boštjan Buč Male 28 Athletics
8 Anja Čarman Female 23 Swimming
9 Matjaž Ceraj Male 24 Judo
10 Iztok Čop Male 36 Rowing
11 Sigrid Corneo Female 37 Cycling
12 Vesna Dekleva Female 33 Sailing
13 Rok Drakšič Male 21 Judo
14 Damir Dugonjič Male 20 Swimming
15 Gašper Fistravec Male 21 Rowing
16 Jernej Godec Male 22 Swimming
17 Jure Golčer Male 30 Cycling
18 Karlo Hmeljak Male 25 Sailing
19 Janez Jurše Male 19 Rowing
20 Jernej Jurše Male 20 Rowing
21 Peter Kauzer Male 24 Canoeing
22 Roman Kejžar Male 42 Athletics
23 Blaža Klemenčič Female 28 Cycling
24 Anja Klinar Female 20 Swimming
25 Rok Kolander Male 28 Rowing
26 Nina Kolarič Female 21 Athletics
27 Matija Kranjc Male 24 Athletics
28 Brigita Langerholc Female 32 Athletics
29 Peter Mankoč Male 30 Swimming
30 Matjaž Markič Male 25 Swimming
31 Marija Martinović-Šestak Female 29 Athletics
32 Klara Maučec Female 30 Sailing
33 Mitja Nevečny Male 25 Sailing
34 Matic Osovnikar Male 28 Athletics
35 Mitja Petkovšek Male 31 Gymnastics
36 Miha Pirih Male 30 Rowing
37 Tomaž Pirih Male 27 Rowing
38 Špela Ponomarenko Janić Female 26 Canoeing
39 Rožle Prezelj Male 28 Athletics
40 Martinka Ratej Female 26 Athletics
41 Sonja Roman Female 29 Athletics
42 Jurij Rovan Male 33 Athletics
43 Rok Rozman Male 20 Rowing
44 Adela Sajn Female 18 Gymnastics
45 Aljaž Sedej Male 20 Judo
46 Damjan Sitar Male 26 Athletics
47 Nina Sovinek Female 23 Swimming
48 Luka Špik Male 29 Rowing
49 Simon Špilak Male 22 Cycling
50 Pia Tajnikar Female 22 Athletics
51 Bojan Tokič Male 27 Table Tennis
52 Maja Tvrdy Female 24 Badminton
53 Tadej Valjavec Male 31 Cycling
54 Sabina Veit Female 22 Athletics
55 Gašper Vinčec Male 27 Sailing
56 Miran Vodovnik Male 30 Athletics
57 Damjan Zlatnar Male 30 Athletics
58 Urška Žolnir Female 26 Judo
59 Teja Zupan Female 17 Swimming
60 Janez Zupanc Male 21 Rowing
61 Jernej Župančič Regent Male 28 Canoeing

Sports