Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Athletics

Slovenia Athletics at the 2004 Athina Summer Games

SLO Slovenia at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Athina, Greece
Date Started: August 18, 2004
Date Finished: August 28, 2004

Events for Slovenia: 20
Participants for Slovenia: 19 (13 men and 6 women)
Youngest Participant for Slovenia: Peter Zupanc (22 years, 231 days)
Oldest Participant for Slovenia: Merlene Ottey-Page (44 years, 106 days)
Most Medals for Slovenia (Athlete): Jolanda Čeplak (1 medal)

Go to the Athletics at the 2004 Athina Summer Games page

Men's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Matic Osovnikar 24 Men's 100 metres 4 h2 r2/4

Men's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Matic Osovnikar 24 Men's 200 metres 8 h2 r3/4

Men's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Matija Šestak 31 Men's 400 metres 7 h2 r2/3

Men's Marathon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Roman Kejžar 38 Men's Marathon 54

Men's 110 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Damjan Zlatnar 26 Men's 110 metres Hurdles 7 h2 r1/4

Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Boštjan Buč 24 Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase 10 h1 r1/2

Men's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Rožle Prezelj 24 Men's High Jump 20T QR

Men's Pole Vault

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jurij Rovan 29 Men's Pole Vault 25 QR

Men's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Gregor Cankar 29 Men's Long Jump 39 QR

Men's Triple Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Boštjan Šimunič 29 Men's Triple Jump 37 QR

Men's Shot Put

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Miran Vodovnik 26 Men's Shot Put 10

Men's Discus Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Igor Primc 38 Men's Discus Throw 30 QR

Men's Hammer Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Primož Kozmus 24 Men's Hammer Throw 6

Men's Javelin Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Peter Zupanc 22 Men's Javelin Throw 22 QR

Women's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Merlene Ottey-Page 44 Women's 100 metres 5 h2 r3/4

Women's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Merlene Ottey-Page 44 Women's 200 metres AC h1 r3/4
Alenka Bikar 30 Women's 200 metres 7 h2 r2/4

Women's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jolanda Čeplak 27 Women's 800 metres 3 Bronze

Women's 10,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Helena Javornik 38 Women's 10,000 metres 10

Women's Pole Vault

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Teja Melnik 24 Women's Pole Vault 24T QR

Women's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Tina Čarman 26 Women's Long Jump 35 QR

Sports