You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Slovenia > 2004 Athina Summer Games

Slovenia at the 2004 Athina Summer Games

SLO Slovenia: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Athina, Greece (August 11, 2004 to August 29, 2004)
Opening Ceremony: August 13, 2004
Closing Ceremony: August 29, 2004

Events for Slovenia: 66 in 10 sports
Participants for Slovenia: 79 (56 men and 23 women)
Youngest Participant for Slovenia: Sara Isakovič (16 years, 69 days)
Oldest Participant for Slovenia: Merlene Ottey-Page (44 years, 106 days)
Most Medals for Slovenia (Athlete): 5 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 2004 Athina Summer Games page

79 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Iztok Čop Male 32 Rowing 1 1
2 Luka Špik Male 25 Rowing 1 1
3 Jolanda Čeplak Female 27 Athletics 1 1
4 Vasilij Žbogar Male 28 Sailing 1 1
5 Urška Žolnir Female 22 Judo 1 1
6 Lavra Babič Female 17 Swimming
7 Alenka Bikar Female 30 Athletics
8 Matjaž Brumen Male 21 Handball
9 Boštjan Buč Male 24 Athletics
10 Gregor Cankar Male 29 Athletics
11 Anja Čarman Female 19 Swimming
12 Tina Čarman Female 26 Athletics
13 Teja Černe Female 19 Sailing
14 Tomaž Čopi Male 34 Sailing
15 Rajmond Debevec Male 41 Shooting
16 Vesna Dekleva Female 29 Sailing
17 Davor Glavina Male 33 Sailing
18 Jernej Godec Male 18 Swimming
19 Andrej Hauptman Male 29 Cycling
20 Simon Hočevar Male 30 Canoeing
21 Andrej Hrabar Male 26 Rowing
22 Sara Isakovič Female 16 Swimming
23 Helena Javornik Female 38 Athletics
24 Sašo Jereb Male 21 Judo
25 Zoran Jovičič Male 28 Handball
26 Andrej Kastelic Male 33 Handball
27 Vid Kavtičnik Male 20 Handball
28 Alenka Kejžar Female 25 Swimming
29 Roman Kejžar Male 38 Athletics
30 Jani Klemenčič Male 32 Rowing
31 Anja Klinar Female 16 Swimming
32 Uroš Kodelja Male 29 Canoeing
33 Miladin Kozlina Male 21 Handball
34 Primož Kozmus Male 24 Athletics
35 Tina Križan Female 30 Tennis
36 Beno Lapajne Male 31 Handball
37 Nada Mali Female 24 Canoeing
38 Peter Mankoč Male 26 Swimming
39 Maja Matevžič Female 24 Tennis
40 Klara Maučec Female 26 Sailing
41 Blaž Medvešek Male 24 Swimming
42 Teja Melnik Female 24 Athletics
43 Marko Milenkovič Male 28 Swimming
44 Davor Mizerit Male 23 Rowing
45 Uroš Murn Male 29 Cycling
46 Petra Nareks Female 21 Judo
47 Jure Natek Male 22 Handball
48 Matic Osovnikar Male 24 Athletics
49 Marko Oštir Male 27 Handball
50 Merlene Ottey-Page Female 44 Athletics
51 Aleš Pajovič Male 25 Handball
52 Matija Pavšič Male 24 Rowing
53 Miha Pirih Male 26 Rowing
54 Tomaž Pirih Male 23 Rowing
55 Tina Pisnik Female 23 Tennis
56 Dušan Podpečan Male 28 Handball
57 Lucija Polavder Female 19 Judo
58 Rožle Prezelj Male 24 Athletics
59 Igor Primc Male 38 Athletics
60 Jurij Rovan Male 29 Athletics
61 Siarhei Rutenka Male 22 Handball
62 Matija Šestak Male 31 Athletics
63 Boštjan Šimunič Male 29 Athletics
64 Gregor Sračnjek Male 25 Rowing
65 Raša Sraka Female 24 Judo
66 Katarina Srebotnik Female 23 Tennis
67 Gorazd Štangelj Male 31 Cycling
68 Emil Tahirovič Male 24 Swimming
69 Tomaž Tomšič Male 31 Handball
70 Tadej Valjavec Male 27 Cycling
71 Gašper Vinčec Male 23 Sailing
72 Miran Vodovnik Male 26 Athletics
73 Renato Vugrinec Male 29 Handball
74 Bojan Zdešar Male 19 Swimming
75 Damjan Zlatnar Male 26 Athletics
76 Uroš Zorman Male 24 Handball
77 Peter Zupanc Male 22 Athletics
78 Jernej Župančič Regent Male 24 Canoeing
79 Luka Žvižej Male 23 Handball

Sports