Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 2000 Sydney Summer Games

Slovenia at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games

SLO Slovenia: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Sydney, Australia (September 13, 2000 to October 1, 2000)
Opening Ceremony: September 15, 2000
Closing Ceremony: October 1, 2000

Events for Slovenia: 53 in 13 sports
Participants for Slovenia: 74 (55 men and 19 women)
Youngest Participant for Slovenia: Katarina Srebotnik (19 years, 192 days)
Oldest Participant for Slovenia: Rolando Pušnik (38 years, 278 days)
Most Medals for Slovenia (Athlete): 3 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 2000 Sydney Summer Games page

74 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Iztok Čop Male 28 Rowing 1 1
2 Rajmond Debevec Male 37 Shooting 1 1
3 Luka Špik Male 21 Rowing 1 1
4 Urban Acman Male 24 Athletics
5 Tettey-Sowah Banfro Male 31 Handball
6 Branko Bedekovič Male 27 Handball
7 Alenka Bikar Female 26 Athletics
8 Jure Bučar Male 34 Swimming
9 Gregor Cankar Male 25 Athletics
10 Jolanda Čeplak Female 24 Athletics
11 Tomaž Čopi Male 30 Sailing
12 Gregor Cvijič Male 28 Handball
13 Rok Drašler Male 21 Cycling
14 Boštjan Fridrih Male 20 Athletics
15 Andrej Hauptman Male 25 Cycling
16 Simon Hočevar Male 26 Canoeing
17 Boštjan Horvat Male 25 Athletics
18 Martin Hvastija Male 30 Cycling
19 Milan Janša Male 34 Rowing
20 Helena Javornik Female 34 Athletics
21 Zoran Jovičič Male 24 Handball
22 Andrej Kastelic Male 29 Handball
23 Alenka Kejžar Female 21 Swimming
24 Nataša Kejžar Female 23 Swimming
25 Roman Kejžar Male 34 Athletics
26 Jani Klemenčič Male 28 Rowing
27 Rok Kolander Male 20 Rowing
28 Peter Koprivnikar Male 24 Archery
29 Primož Kozmus Male 20 Athletics
30 Dejan Kralj Male 24 Canoeing
31 Tina Križan Female 26 Tennis
32 Brigita Langerholc Female 24 Athletics
33 Beno Lapajne Male 27 Handball
34 Jani Likaveč Male 32 Handball
35 Andraž Lipolt Male 26 Shooting
36 Zoran Lubej Male 24 Handball
37 Meta Mačus Female 25 Athletics
38 Nada Mali Female 20 Canoeing
39 Peter Mankoč Male 22 Swimming
40 Mitja Margon Male 28 Sailing
41 Fedja Marušić Male 28 Canoeing
42 Klara Maučec Female 22 Sailing
43 Mojca Mavrič Female 19 Gymnastics
44 Blaž Medvešek Male 20 Swimming
45 Marko Milenkovič Male 24 Swimming
46 Marcel More Male 25 Taekwondo
47 Uroš Murn Male 25 Cycling
48 Janja Orel Female 23 Sailing
49 Matic Osovnikar Male 20 Athletics
50 Aleš Pajovič Male 21 Handball
51 Mitja Petkovšek Male 23 Gymnastics
52 Miha Pirih Male 22 Rowing
53 Tina Pisnik Female 19 Tennis
54 Maja Pohar Female 24 Badminton
55 Natalija Prednik Female 27 Shooting
56 Matej Prelog Male 20 Rowing
57 Saša Prokofjev Female 28 Athletics
58 Iztok Puc Male 33 Handball
59 Roman Pungartnik Male 29 Handball
60 Rolando Pušnik Male 38 Handball
61 Sergej Šalamon Male 25 Athletics
62 Uroš Šerbec Male 32 Handball
63 Matija Šestak Male 27 Athletics
64 Gregor Sračnjek Male 21 Rowing
65 Katarina Srebotnik Female 19 Tennis
66 Evfemija Štorga Female 24 Athletics
67 Primož Štrancar Male 27 Cycling
68 Matic Šušteršič Male 20 Athletics
69 Tomaž Tomšič Male 28 Handball
70 Anja Valant Female 23 Athletics
71 Tadej Valjavec Male 23 Cycling
72 Jože Vrtačič Male 20 Athletics
73 Renato Vugrinec Male 25 Handball
74 Vasilij Žbogar Male 24 Sailing

Sports