Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 2014 Sochi Winter Games

Russia at the 2014 Sochi Winter Games

RUS Russia: Previous Winter Games

Host City: Sochi, Russia (February 6, 2014 to February 23, 2014)
Opening Ceremony: February 7, 2014
Closing Ceremony: February 23, 2014

Events for Russia: 94 in 15 sports
Participants for Russia: 214 (125 men and 88 women)
Youngest Participant for Russia: Yuliya Lipnitskaya (15 years, 247 days)
Oldest Participant for Russia: Albert Demchenko (42 years, 79 days)
Most Medals for Russia (Athlete): Viktor An (4 medals)

Go to the 2014 Sochi Winter Games page

213 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Viktor An Male 28 Short Track Speed Skating 3 1 4
2 Maksim Vylegzhanin Male 31 Cross Country Skiing 3 3
3 Maksim Trankov Male 30 Figure Skating 2 2
4 Tetiana Volosozhar Female 27 Figure Skating 2 2
5 Aleksey Voyevoda Male 33 Bobsleigh 2 2
6 Vic Wild Male 27 Snowboarding 2 2
7 Aleksandr Zubkov Male 39 Bobsleigh 2 2
8 Vladimir Grigoryev Male 31 Short Track Speed Skating 1 1 2
9 Fyodor Klimov Male 23 Figure Skating 1 1 2
10 Aleksandr Legkov Male 30 Cross Country Skiing 1 1 2
11 Kseniya Stolbova Female 21 Figure Skating 1 1 2
12 Yelena Ilyinykh Female 19 Figure Skating 1 1 2
13 Nikita Katsalapov Male 22 Figure Skating 1 1 2
14 Albert Demchenko Male 42 Luge 2 2
15 Olga Vilukhina Female 25 Biathlon 2 2
16 Olga Graf Female 30 Speed Skating 2 2
17 Yekaterina Bobrova Female 23 Figure Skating 1 1
18 Yuliya Lipnitskaya Female 15 Figure Skating 1 1
19 Dmitry Malyshko Male 26 Biathlon 1 1
20 Aleksey Negodaylo Male 24 Bobsleigh 1 1
21 Yevgeny Plyushchenko Male 31 Figure Skating 1 1
22 Anton Shipulin Male 26 Biathlon 1 1
23 Adelina Sotnikova Female 17 Figure Skating 1 1
24 Dmitry Sovolyov Male 24 Figure Skating 1 1
25 Aleksandr Tretyakov Male 28 Skeleton 1 1
26 Dmitry Trunenkov Male 29 Bobsleigh 1 1
27 Yevgeny Ustyugov Male 28 Biathlon 1 1
28 Aleksey Volkov Male 25 Biathlon 1 1
29 Semyon Yelistratov Male 23 Short Track Speed Skating 1 1
30 Ruslan Zakharov Male 26 Short Track Speed Skating 1 1
31 Vladislav Antonov Male 22 Luge 1 1
32 Aleksandr Bessmertnykh Male 27 Cross Country Skiing 1 1
33 Aleksandr Denisyev Male 22 Luge 1 1
34 Olga Fatkulina Female 24 Speed Skating 1 1
35 Tatyana Ivanova Female 22 Luge 1 1
36 Nikita Kryukov Male 28 Cross Country Skiing 1 1
37 Nikolay Olyunin Male 22 Snowboarding 1 1
38 Yana Romanova Female 30 Biathlon 1 1
39 Yekaterina Shumilova Female 27 Biathlon 1 1
40 Dmitry Yaparov Male 28 Cross Country Skiing 1 1
41 Olga Zaytseva Female 35 Biathlon 1 1
42 Ilya Chernousov Male 27 Cross Country Skiing 1 1
43 Yevgeny Garanichev Male 25 Biathlon 1 1
44 Yekaterina Lobysheva Female 28 Speed Skating 1 1
45 Yelena Nikitina Female 21 Skeleton 1 1
46 Yekaterina Shikhova Female 28 Speed Skating 1 1
47 Yuliya Skokova Female 31 Speed Skating 1 1
48 Aleksandr Smyshlyayev Male 26 Freestyle Skiing 1 1
49 Alyona Zavarzina Female 24 Snowboarding 1 1
50 Kseniya Alopina Female 21 Alpine Skiing
51 Artyom Anisimov Male 25 Ice Hockey
52 Yevgeny Arkhipov Male 22 Curling
53 Nikita Avtaneyev Male 18 Snowboarding
54 Irina Avvakumova Female 22 Ski Jumping
55 Yekaterina Baturina Female 21 Luge
56 Vera Bazarova Female 21 Figure Skating
57 Mariya Bedaryova Female 21 Alpine Skiing
58 Anton Belov Male 27 Ice Hockey
59 Yevgeny Belov Male 23 Cross Country Skiing
60 Maksim Belugin Male 28 Bobsleigh
61 Olga Belyakova Female 25 Short Track Speed Skating
62 Sergey Bobrovsky Male 25 Ice Hockey
63 Igor Bogolyubsky Male 28 Speed Skating
64 Andrey Boldykov Male 30 Snowboarding
65 Tatyana Borodulina Female 29 Short Track Speed Skating
66 Tatyana Burina Female 33 Ice Hockey
67 Ilya Burov Male 22 Freestyle Skiing
68 Yuliya Chekalyova Female 30 Cross Country Skiing
69 Anna Chernova Female 21 Speed Skating
70 Yelizaveta Chesnokova Female 17 Freestyle Skiing
71 Anastasiya Chirtsova Female 23 Freestyle Skiing
72 Sergey Chudinov Male 30 Skeleton
73 Pavel Datsyuk Male 35 Ice Hockey
74 Yelena Dergachova Female 18 Ice Hockey
75 Stanislav Detkov Male 33 Snowboarding
76 Anastasiya Dotsenko Female 27 Cross Country Skiing
77 Pyotr Dron Male 28 Curling
78 Andrey Drozdov Male 25 Curling
79 Inna Dyubanok Female 23 Ice Hockey
80 Margarita Fomina Female 25 Curling
81 Olga Fyodorova-Stulneva Female 30 Bobsleigh
82 Anton Gafarov Male 27 Cross Country Skiing
83 Yekaterina Galkina Female 25 Curling
84 Iya Gavrilova Female 26 Ice Hockey
85 Konstantin Glavatskikh Male 28 Cross Country Skiing
86 Yekaterina Glazyrina Female 26 Biathlon
87 Aleksandr Glebov Male 30 Alpine Skiing
88 Angelina Golikova Female 22 Speed Skating
89 Angelina Goncharenko Female 19 Ice Hockey
90 Yekaterina Ilyukhina Female 26 Snowboarding
91 Yuliya Ivanova Female 28 Cross Country Skiing
92 Aleksandra Kapustina Female 29 Ice Hockey
93 Aleksandr Kasyanov Male 30 Bobsleigh
94 Pavel Kharitonov Male 24 Snowboarding
95 Ilmir Khazetdinov Male 22 Ski Jumping
96 Irina Khazova Female 29 Cross Country Skiing
97 Alyona Khomich Female 32 Ice Hockey
98 Nataliya Khoreva Female 27 Luge
99 Aleksandr Khoroshilov Male 29 Alpine Skiing
100 Nikolay Khrenkov Male 29 Bobsleigh
101 Ilvir Khuzin Male 23 Bobsleigh
102 Yevgeny Klimov Male 20 Nordic Combined
103 Valery Kolegov Male 18 Snowboarding
104 Anton Koprivitsa Male 22 Snowboarding
105 Denis Kornilov Male 27 Ski Jumping
106 Yegor Korotkov Male 27 Freestyle Skiing
107 Pavel Korpachov Male 28 Freestyle Skiing
108 Veronika Korsunova Female 21 Freestyle Skiing
109 Denis Koval Male 22 Speed Skating
110 Ilya Kovalchuk Male 30 Ice Hockey
111 Aleksandr Kozyrev Male 27 Curling
112 Pavel Krotov Male 21 Freestyle Skiing
113 Nikolay Kulyomin Male 27 Ice Hockey
114 Artyom Kuznetsov Male 26 Speed Skating
115 Olga Kuzyukova Female 28 Cross Country Skiing
116 Yury Larionov Male 27 Figure Skating
117 Yekaterina Lebedeva Female 24 Ice Hockey
118 Yuliya Leskina Female 22 Ice Hockey
119 Yuliya Livinskaya Female 23 Freestyle Skiing
120 Dmitry Lobkov Male 33 Speed Skating
121 Aleksandr Loginov Male 22 Biathlon
122 Nataliya Makagonova Female 21 Freestyle Skiing
123 Vladimir Makhnutin Male 26 Luge
124 Mikhail Maksimochkin Male 20 Ski Jumping
125 Yevgeny Malkin Male 27 Ice Hockey
126 Yekaterina Malysheva Female 27 Speed Skating
127 Andrey Markov Male 35 Ice Hockey
128 Nataliya Matveyeva Female 27 Cross Country Skiing
129 Sergey Maytakov Male 24 Alpine Skiing
130 Yevgeny Medvedev Male 31 Ice Hockey
131 Anna Mirtova Female 21 Freestyle Skiing
132 Pyotr Moiseyev Male 27 Bobsleigh
133 Maksim Mokrousov Male 30 Bobsleigh
134 Sergey Mozhayev Male 25 Freestyle Skiing
135 Yelena Muratova Female 27 Freestyle Skiing
136 Niyaz Nabeyev Male 24 Nordic Combined
137 Pavel Nabokikh Male 24 Freestyle Skiing
138 Valery Nichushkin Male 18 Ice Hockey
139 Nikita Nikitin Male 27 Ice Hockey
140 Ilya Nikulin Male 31 Ice Hockey
141 Vladislav Novikov Male 20 Alpine Skiing
142 Aleksandra Orlova Female 16 Freestyle Skiing
143 Mariya Orlova Female 25 Skeleton
144 Aleksandr Ovechkin Male 28 Ice Hockey
145 Nadezhda Paleyeva Female 28 Bobsleigh
146 Ivan Panin Male 26 Nordic Combined
147 Yekaterina Pashkevich Female 41 Ice Hockey
148 Aleksey Pavlenko Male 18 Freestyle Skiing
149 Semyon Pavlichenko Male 22 Luge
150 Aleksandr Peretyagin Male 22 Luge
151 Marika Pertakhiya Female 21 Freestyle Skiing
152 Aleksey Petukhov Male 30 Cross Country Skiing
153 Olga Podchufarova Female 21 Biathlon
154 Aleksandr Popov Male 33 Ice Hockey
155 Olga Potylitsyna Female 24 Skeleton
156 Valeriya Potyomkina-Reznik Female 28 Short Track Speed Skating
157 Sofya Prosvirnova Female 16 Short Track Speed Skating
158 Anna Prugova Female 20 Ice Hockey
159 Aleksey Pushkaryov Male 27 Bobsleigh
160 Aleksandr Radulov Male 27 Ice Hockey
161 Regina Rakhimova Female 24 Freestyle Skiing
162 Aleksey Romashov Male 21 Ski Jumping
163 Aleksandr Rumyantsev Male 27 Speed Skating
164 Aleksandra Saitova Female 21 Curling
165 Nadezhda Sergeyeva Female 26 Bobsleigh
166 Yevgeny Seryayev Male 25 Speed Skating
167 Yevgeniya Shapovalova Female 27 Cross Country Skiing
168 Anna Shchukina Female 26 Ice Hockey
169 Anna Shibanova Female 19 Ice Hockey
170 Anna Shokhina Female 16 Ice Hockey
171 Anna Sidorova Female 23 Curling
172 Viktoriya Sinitsina Female 18 Figure Skating
173 Galina Skiba Female 29 Ice Hockey
174 Ivan Skobrev Male 30 Speed Skating
175 Assol Slivets Female 31 Freestyle Skiing
176 Timofey Slivets Male 29 Freestyle Skiing
177 Yekaterina Smolentseva Female 32 Ice Hockey
178 Yekaterina Smolina Female 25 Ice Hockey
179 Aleksey Sobolev Male 22 Snowboarding
180 Andrey Sobolev Male 24 Snowboarding
181 Nataliya Soboleva Female 18 Snowboarding
182 Olga Sosina Female 21 Ice Hockey
183 Yekaterina Stolyarova Female 25 Freestyle Skiing
184 Aleksey Stukalsky Male 25 Curling
185 Aleksey Suvorov Male 22 Speed Skating
186 Aleksandr Syomin Male 29 Ice Hockey
187 Vladimir Tarasenko Male 22 Ice Hockey
188 Sergey Tarasov Male 25 Snowboarding
189 Aleksey Tereshchenko Male 33 Ice Hockey
190 Viktor Tikhonov Male 25 Ice Hockey
191 Svetlana Tkachova Female 29 Ice Hockey
192 Nikita Tregubov Male 18 Skeleton
193 Pavel Trikhichev Male 21 Alpine Skiing
194 Yekaterina Tudegesheva Female 26 Snowboarding
195 Fyodor Tyutin Male 30 Ice Hockey
196 Lyudmila Udobkina Female 29 Bobsleigh
197 Sergey Ustyugov Male 21 Cross Country Skiing
198 Aleksandra Vafina Female 23 Ice Hockey
199 Dmitry Vasilyev Male 34 Ski Jumping
200 Andrey Volkov Male 27 Freestyle Skiing
201 Sergey Volkov Male 26 Freestyle Skiing
202 Stanislav Volzhentsev Male 28 Cross Country Skiing
203 Vyacheslav Voynov Male 24 Ice Hockey
204 Ernest Yakhin Male 23 Nordic Combined
205 Yelena Yakovishina Female 21 Alpine Skiing
206 Aleksey Yemelin Male 27 Ice Hockey
207 Aleksey Yesin Male 26 Speed Skating
208 Denis Yuskov Male 24 Speed Skating
209 Vladislav Yuzhakov Male 28 Luge
210 Nikita Zakharov Male 26 Bobsleigh
211 Ruslan Zhiganshin Male 21 Figure Skating
212 Nataliya Zhukova Female 21 Cross Country Skiing
213 Stepan Zuyev Male 25 Alpine Skiing

Sports