You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Russia > 2006 Torino Winter Games

Russia at the 2006 Torino Winter Games

RUS Russia: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Torino, Italy (February 11, 2006 to February 26, 2006)
Opening Ceremony: February 10, 2006
Closing Ceremony: February 26, 2006

Events for Russia: 75 in 15 sports
Participants for Russia: 174 (100 men and 74 women)
Youngest Participant for Russia: Mariya Prusakova (16 years, 51 days)
Oldest Participant for Russia: Sergey Chepikov (39 years, 27 days)
Most Medals for Russia (Athlete): Albina Akhatova (3 medals)

Go to the 2006 Torino Winter Games page

174 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Albina Akhatova Female 29 Biathlon 1 2 3
2 Svetlana Ishmuratova Female 33 Biathlon 2 2
3 Yuliya Chepalova Female 29 Cross Country Skiing 1 1 2
4 Yevgeny Dementyev Male 23 Cross Country Skiing 1 1 2
5 Yevgeniya Medvedeva Female 29 Cross Country Skiing 1 1 2
6 Nataliya Baranova Female 30 Cross Country Skiing 1 1
7 Anna Bogaly-Titovets Female 26 Biathlon 1 1
8 Svetlana Boyarkina-Zhurova Female 34 Speed Skating 1 1
9 Roman Kostomarov Male 29 Figure Skating 1 1
10 Larisa Kurkina Female 32 Cross Country Skiing 1 1
11 Maksim Marinin Male 28 Figure Skating 1 1
12 Tatyana Navka Female 30 Figure Skating 1 1
13 Yevgeny Plyushchenko Male 23 Figure Skating 1 1
14 Tatyana Totmyanina Female 24 Figure Skating 1 1
15 Olga Zaytseva Female 27 Biathlon 1 1
16 Sergey Chepikov Male 39 Biathlon 1 1
17 Ivan Cherezov Male 25 Biathlon 1 1
18 Albert Demchenko Male 34 Luge 1 1
19 Dmitry Dorofeyev Male 29 Speed Skating 1 1
20 Nikolay Kruglov Male 24 Biathlon 1 1
21 Pavel Rostovtsev Male 34 Biathlon 1 1
22 Aleksey Seliverstov Male 29 Bobsleigh 1 1
23 Aleksey Voyevoda Male 25 Bobsleigh 1 1
24 Filipp Yegorov Male 27 Bobsleigh 1 1
25 Aleksandr Zubkov Male 31 Bobsleigh 1 1
26 Yekaterina Abramova Female 23 Speed Skating 1 1
27 Ivan Alypov Male 23 Cross Country Skiing 1 1
28 Varvara Barysheva Female 28 Speed Skating 1 1
29 Vladimir Lebedev Male 21 Freestyle Skiing 1 1
30 Galina Likhachova Female 28 Speed Skating 1 1
31 Yekaterina Lobysheva Female 20 Speed Skating 1 1
32 Vasily Rochev Male 25 Cross Country Skiing 1 1
33 Alyona Sidko Female 26 Cross Country Skiing 1 1
34 Irina Slutskaya Female 27 Figure Skating 1 1
35 Svetlana Vysokova Female 33 Speed Skating 1 1
36 Maksim Afinogenov Male 26 Ice Hockey
37 Nadezhda Aleksandrova Female 20 Ice Hockey
38 Olesya Aliyeva Female 28 Alpine Skiing
39 Yuliya Anashkina Female 25 Luge
40 Ivan Arteyev Male 28 Cross Country Skiing
41 Ivan Babikov Male 25 Cross Country Skiing
42 Aleksey Barannikov Male 30 Nordic Combined
43 Mariya Barykina Female 32 Ice Hockey
44 Aleksandr Belkin Male 23 Snowboarding
45 Svetlana Boldykova Female 23 Snowboarding
46 Tatyana Borodulina Female 21 Short Track Speed Skating
47 Vladimir Boytsov Male 20 Luge
48 Yevgeny Brailovsky Male 22 Freestyle Skiing
49 Ilya Bryzgalov Male 25 Ice Hockey
50 Tatyana Burina Female 25 Ice Hockey
51 Yelena Burukhina Female 28 Cross Country Skiing
52 Yelena Byalkovskaya Female 28 Ice Hockey
53 Marina Cherkasova Female 33 Freestyle Skiing
54 Maksim Chudov Male 23 Biathlon
55 Pavel Datsyuk Male 27 Ice Hockey
56 Artyom Detyshev Male 27 Speed Skating
57 Oksana Domnina Female 21 Figure Skating
58 Lyudmila Dymchenko Female 28 Freestyle Skiing
59 Ildar Fatkullin Male 23 Ski Jumping
60 Ivan Fesenko Male 24 Nordic Combined
61 Aleksandr Frolov Male 23 Ice Hockey
62 Yekaterina Galkina Female 17 Curling
63 Irina Gashennikova Female 30 Ice Hockey
64 Iya Gavrilova Female 18 Ice Hockey
65 Yuliya Gladysheva Female 24 Ice Hockey
66 Vitaly Glushchenko Male 28 Freestyle Skiing
67 Olga Golovanova Female 22 Snowboarding
68 Sergey Golubyov Male 28 Bobsleigh
69 Sergey Gonchar Male 31 Ice Hockey
70 Nataliya Guseva Female 23 Biathlon
71 Dmitry Ipatov Male 21 Ski Jumping
72 Anton Kamenev Male 20 Nordic Combined
73 Aleksandra Kapustina Female 21 Ice Hockey
74 Darius Kasparaitis Male 33 Ice Hockey
75 Dmitry Khamkin Male 20 Luge
76 Aleksandr Kharitonov Male 29 Ice Hockey
77 Yana Khokhlova Female 20 Figure Skating
78 Alyona Khomich Female 24 Ice Hockey
79 Aleksandr Khoroshilov Male 21 Alpine Skiing
80 Aleksandr Kibalko Male 32 Speed Skating
81 Ilya Klimkin Male 25 Figure Skating
82 Viktor Kneyb Male 25 Luge
83 Yury Kokhanets Male 33 Speed Skating
84 Anton Konovalov Male 21 Alpine Skiing
85 Denis Kornilov Male 19 Ski Jumping
86 Sergey Kornilov Male 27 Speed Skating
87 Olga Korolyova Female 26 Freestyle Skiing
88 Aleksandr Korolyuk Male 30 Ice Hockey
89 Pavel Korostelyov Male 27 Cross Country Skiing
90 Ilya Kovalchuk Male 22 Ice Hockey
91 Aleksey Kovalyov Male 32 Ice Hockey
92 Viktor Kozlov Male 30 Ice Hockey
93 Vyacheslav Kurginyan Male 19 Short Track Speed Skating
94 Mikhail Kuzmich Male 23 Luge
95 Yevgeny Lalenkov Male 24 Speed Skating
96 Aleksandr Legkov Male 22 Cross Country Skiing
97 Dmitry Lobkov Male 25 Speed Skating
98 Pyotr Makarchuk Male 33 Bobsleigh
99 Yevgeny Malkin Male 19 Ice Hockey
100 Andrey Markov Male 27 Ice Hockey
101 Danny Markov Male 29 Ice Hockey
102 Sergey Maslennikov Male 23 Nordic Combined
103 Dmitry Matveyev Male 21 Nordic Combined
104 Nataliya Matveyeva Female 19 Cross Country Skiing
105 Larisa Mishina Female 30 Ice Hockey
106 Yevgeny Nabokov Male 30 Ice Hockey
107 Yana Nekrasova Female 30 Curling
108 Yuliya Nemaya Female 28 Speed Skating
109 Ivan Nepryayev Male 24 Ice Hockey
110 Sergey Novikov Male 25 Cross Country Skiing
111 Sergey Novitsky Male 24 Figure Skating
112 Yuliya Obertas Female 21 Figure Skating
113 Roman Oreshnikov Male 23 Bobsleigh
114 Nadezhda Orlova Female 26 Bobsleigh
115 Aleksandr Ovechkin Male 20 Ice Hockey
116 Nikolay Pankratov Male 23 Cross Country Skiing
117 Yekaterina Pashkevich Female 33 Ice Hockey
118 Olga Permyakova Female 23 Ice Hockey
119 Mariya Petrova Female 28 Figure Skating
120 Kristina Petrovskaya Female 25 Ice Hockey
121 Iouri Podladtchikov Male 17 Snowboarding
122 Yevgeny Popov Male 29 Bobsleigh
123 Lyudmila Privivkova Female 19 Curling
124 Aleksey Proshin Male 31 Speed Skating
125 Mariya Prusakova Female 16 Snowboarding
126 Olga Pylyova-Medvedtseva Female 30 Biathlon
127 Mikhail Razhin Male 21 Short Track Speed Skating
128 Olga Rocheva Female 27 Cross Country Skiing
129 Aleksandra Rodionova Female 22 Luge
130 Sergey Rozhkov Male 33 Biathlon
131 Denis Salagayev Male 26 Snowboarding
132 Konstantin Sats Male 23 Alpine Skiing
133 Kirill Serikov Male 23 Luge
134 Darya Serova Female 23 Freestyle Skiing
135 Maksim Shabalin Male 24 Figure Skating
136 Ruslan Sharifullin Male 20 Freestyle Skiing
137 Zhanna Shchelchkova Female 37 Ice Hockey
138 Dmitry Shepel Male 27 Speed Skating
139 Pavel Shestakov Male 25 Alpine Skiing
140 Galina Skiba Female 21 Ice Hockey
141 Ivan Skobrev Male 23 Speed Skating
142 Anastasiya Skulkina Female 23 Luge
143 Sergey Slavnov Male 23 Figure Skating
144 Yekaterina Smolentseva Female 24 Ice Hockey
145 Yekaterina Smolina Female 17 Ice Hockey
146 Aleksandr Smyshlyayev Male 18 Freestyle Skiing
147 Maksim Sokolov Male 33 Ice Hockey
148 Yelena Sokolova Female 25 Figure Skating
149 Tatyana Sotnikova Female 25 Ice Hockey
150 Dmitry Styopushkin Male 30 Bobsleigh
151 Maksim Sushinsky Male 31 Ice Hockey
152 Andrey Taratukhin Male 22 Ice Hockey
153 Aleksey Tikhonov Male 34 Figure Skating
154 Viktoriya Tokovaya Female 30 Bobsleigh
155 Svetlana Trefilova Female 32 Ice Hockey
156 Aleksandr Tretyakov Male 20 Skeleton
157 Oksana Tretyakova Female 26 Ice Hockey
158 Svetlana Trunova Female 22 Skeleton
159 Yekaterina Tudegesheva Female 18 Snowboarding
160 Fyodor Tyutin Male 22 Ice Hockey
161 Dmitry Ulyanov Male 23 Alpine Skiing
162 Artyom Valinteyev Male 22 Freestyle Skiing
163 Dmitry Vasilyev Male 26 Ski Jumping
164 Yury Veselov Male 23 Luge
165 Svetlana Vinogradova Female 18 Snowboarding
166 Vitaly Vishnevsky Male 25 Ice Hockey
167 Anton Volchenkov Male 23 Ice Hockey
168 Valentina Yakshina Female 30 Speed Skating
169 Aleksey Yashin Male 32 Ice Hockey
170 Nkeiruka Yezekh Female 22 Curling
171 Olga Zavyalova Female 33 Cross Country Skiing
172 Olga Zharkova Female 27 Curling
173 Sergey Zhukov Male 30 Ice Hockey
174 Anna Zukal Female 20 Freestyle Skiing

Sports