You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Russia > 1998 Nagano Winter Games

Russia at the 1998 Nagano Winter Games

RUS Russia: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Nagano, Japan (February 7, 1998 to February 22, 1998)
Opening Ceremony: February 7, 1998
Closing Ceremony: February 22, 1998

Events for Russia: 52 in 12 sports
Participants for Russia: 122 (79 men and 43 women)
Youngest Participant for Russia: Viktor Kneyb (17 years, 300 days)
Oldest Participant for Russia: Sergey Nemchinov (34 years, 25 days)
Most Medals for Russia (Athlete): Larisa Lazutina (5 medals)

Go to the 1998 Nagano Winter Games page

122 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Larisa Lazutina Female 32 Cross Country Skiing 3 1 1 5
2 Olga Danilova Female 27 Cross Country Skiing 2 1 3
3 Galina Kukleva Female 25 Biathlon 1 1 2
4 Yuliya Chepalova Female 21 Cross Country Skiing 1 1
5 Artur Dmitriyev Male 30 Figure Skating 1 1
6 Nina Gavrylyuk Female 32 Cross Country Skiing 1 1
7 Pasha Grishchuk Female 26 Figure Skating 1 1
8 Oksana Kazakova Female 22 Figure Skating 1 1
9 Ilya Kulik Male 20 Figure Skating 1 1
10 Yevgeny Platov Male 30 Figure Skating 1 1
11 Yelena Välbe Female 29 Cross Country Skiing 1 1
12 Albina Akhatova Female 21 Biathlon 1 1
13 Yelena Berezhnaya Female 20 Figure Skating 1 1
14 Pavel Bure Male 26 Ice Hockey 1 1
15 Valery Bure Male 23 Ice Hockey 1 1
16 Sergey Fyodorov Male 28 Ice Hockey 1 1
17 Sergey Gonchar Male 23 Ice Hockey 1 1
18 Aleksey Gusarov Male 33 Ice Hockey 1 1
19 Valery Kamensky Male 31 Ice Hockey 1 1
20 Darius Kasparaitis Male 25 Ice Hockey 1 1
21 Andrey Kovalenko Male 27 Ice Hockey 1 1
22 Igor Kravchuk Male 31 Ice Hockey 1 1
23 Sergey Krivokrasov Male 23 Ice Hockey 1 1
24 Anzhelika Krylova Female 24 Figure Skating 1 1
25 Olga Melnik Female 23 Biathlon 1 1
26 Boris Mironov Male 25 Ice Hockey 1 1
27 Dmitry Mironov Male 32 Ice Hockey 1 1
28 Aleksey Morozov Male 20 Ice Hockey 1 1
29 Sergey Nemchinov Male 34 Ice Hockey 1 1
30 Oleg Ovsyannikov Male 28 Figure Skating 1 1
31 Olga Romasko Female 29 Biathlon 1 1
32 Mikhail Shtalenkov Male 32 Ice Hockey 1 1
33 Anton Sikharulidze Male 21 Figure Skating 1 1
34 German Titov Male 32 Ice Hockey 1 1
35 Andrey Trefilov Male 28 Ice Hockey 1 1
36 Aleksey Yashin Male 24 Ice Hockey 1 1
37 Dmitry Yushkevich Male 26 Ice Hockey 1 1
38 Valery Zelepukin Male 29 Ice Hockey 1 1
39 Aleksey Zhamnov Male 27 Ice Hockey 1 1
40 Aleksey Zhitnik Male 25 Ice Hockey 1 1
41 Vladimir Drachov Male 31 Biathlon 1 1
42 Viktor Maygurov Male 29 Biathlon 1 1
43 Pavel Muslimov Male 30 Biathlon 1 1
44 Valery Stolyarov Male 27 Nordic Combined 1 1
45 Sergey Tarasov Male 32 Biathlon 1 1
46 Olesya Aliyeva Female 20 Alpine Skiing
47 Andrey Anufriyenko Male 27 Speed Skating
48 Ilya Averbukh Male 24 Figure Skating
49 Varvara Barysheva Female 20 Speed Skating
50 Svetlana Bazhanova Female 25 Speed Skating
51 Vasily Bezsmelnitsyn Male 23 Alpine Skiing
52 Svetlana Boyarkina-Zhurova Female 26 Speed Skating
53 Andrey Bushkov Male 28 Figure Skating
54 Mariya Butyrskaya Female 25 Figure Skating
55 Danil Chaban Male 23 Luge
56 Sergey Chepikov Male 31 Cross Country Skiing
57 Tatyana Danshina Female 22 Speed Skating
58 Albert Demchenko Male 26 Luge
59 Lyudmila Dymchenko Female 20 Freestyle Skiing
60 Konstantin Dyomin Male 24 Bobsleigh
61 Aleksey Fadeyev Male 20 Nordic Combined
62 Andrey Filichkin Male 23 Alpine Skiing
63 Svetlana Gladysheva Female 26 Alpine Skiing
64 Vitaly Glushchenko Male 20 Freestyle Skiing
65 Aleksandr Golubyov Male 25 Speed Skating
66 Irina Gubkina Female 25 Luge
67 Andrey Ivanov Male 24 Freestyle Skiing
68 Artur Khamidulin Male 20 Ski Jumping
69 Aleksandr Kibalko Male 24 Speed Skating
70 Sergey Klevchenya Male 27 Speed Skating
71 Margarita Klimenko Female 18 Luge
72 Viktor Kneyb Male 17 Luge
73 Aleksey Kobelev Male 26 Biathlon
74 Valery Kobelev Male 24 Ski Jumping
75 Yury Kokhanets Male 25 Speed Skating
76 Semyon Kolobayev Male 21 Luge
77 Yelena Korolyova Female 24 Freestyle Skiing
78 Aleksandr Kravchenko Male 24 Cross Country Skiing
79 Andrey Krivosheyev Male 27 Speed Skating
80 Sergey Kryanin Male 26 Cross Country Skiing
81 Anna Larionova Female 22 Alpine Skiing
82 Vladimir Legotin Male 27 Cross Country Skiing
83 Irina Lobacheva Female 24 Figure Skating
84 Vladimir Lysenin Male 20 Nordic Combined
85 Grigory Menshenin Male 28 Cross Country Skiing
86 Aleksandr Mikhaylov Male 27 Freestyle Skiing
87 Svetlana Nageykina Female 33 Cross Country Skiing
88 Yekaterina Nesterenko Female 21 Alpine Skiing
89 Andrey Nutrikhin Male 24 Cross Country Skiing
90 Nataliya Orekhova Female 25 Freestyle Skiing
91 Oleg Petrov Male 30 Bobsleigh
92 Nikolay Petrushin Male 18 Ski Jumping
93 Maksim Pichugin Male 23 Cross Country Skiing
94 Nataliya Polozkova Female 25 Speed Skating
95 Yevgeny Popov Male 21 Bobsleigh
96 Vladislav Posedkin Male 27 Bobsleigh
97 Aleksey Prokurorov Male 33 Cross Country Skiing
98 Marina Pylayeva Female 31 Short Track Speed Skating
99 Nadezhda Radovitskaya Female 20 Freestyle Skiing
100 Oksana Ravilova Female 30 Speed Skating
101 Sergey Savelyev Male 25 Speed Skating
102 Anna Savelyeva Female 20 Speed Skating
103 Vadim Sayutin Male 27 Speed Skating
104 Aleksey Seliverstov Male 21 Bobsleigh
105 Yevgeny Sennikov Male 23 Freestyle Skiing
106 Pavel Shcheglovsky Male 25 Bobsleigh
107 Dmitry Shepel Male 19 Speed Skating
108 Dmitry Sinitsyn Male 24 Nordic Combined
109 Irina Slutskaya Female 18 Figure Skating
110 Yelena Sokolova Female 17 Figure Skating
111 Yelena Tikhonova Female 20 Short Track Speed Skating
112 Denis Tishagin Male 22 Nordic Combined
113 Tatyana Trapeznikova Female 24 Speed Skating
114 Pavel Vavilov Male 25 Biathlon
115 Aleksandr Volkov Male 19 Ski Jumping
116 Anna Volkova Female 22 Biathlon
117 Yelena Vorona Female 21 Freestyle Skiing
118 Svetlana Vysokova Female 25 Speed Skating
119 Aleksey Yagudin Male 17 Figure Skating
120 Marina Yeltsova Female 28 Figure Skating
121 Varvara Zelenskaya Female 25 Alpine Skiing
122 Aleksandr Zubkov Male 23 Luge

Sports