Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Athletics

Russia Athletics

RUS RussiaSummer Sports / Winter Sports

Sports:

Games: 7 summer games in 6 countries
Events: 51

Participants: 391 (190 men and 201 women)
Youngest Participant: Yelena Isinbayeva (18 years, 113 days), 2000 Summer Games
Oldest Participant: Olga Burova-Chernyavskaya (40 years, 339 days), 2004 Summer Games
Most Medals (Athlete): Tatyana Lebedeva (5 medals)

Go to the main Athletics index

51 Events

Rk Event Participants Gold Silver Bronze Total Top Medalist(s)
1 Men's 100 metres 6
2 Men's 200 metres 6
3 Men's 400 metres 7
4 Men's 800 metres 7 1 1 Yury Borzakovsky (1 medal)
5 Men's 1,500 metres 12
6 Men's 5,000 metres 1
7 Men's 10,000 metres 3
8 Men's Marathon 16
9 Men's 110 metres Hurdles 8
10 Men's 400 metres Hurdles 6
11 Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase 6
12 Men's 4 × 100 metres Relay 6
13 Men's 4 × 400 metres Relay 16 1 1 4 athletes with 1 medal
14 Men's 10 kilometres Walk 3
15 Men's 20 kilometres Walk 10 1 1 1 3 3 athletes with 1 medal
16 Men's 50 kilometres Walk 11 1 2 2 5 Denis Nizhegorodov (2 medals)
17 Men's High Jump 7 3 1 4 4 athletes with 1 medal
18 Men's Standing High Jump 1
19 Men's Pole Vault 13 2 1 3 3 athletes with 1 medal
20 Men's Long Jump 11
21 Men's Triple Jump 11 2 2 Daniil Burkenya and Denis Kapustin (1 medal)
22 Men's Shot Put 10
23 Men's Discus Throw 7
24 Men's Discus Throw, Both Hands 1
25 Men's Hammer Throw 8
26 Men's Javelin Throw 7 2 2 Sergey Makarov (2 medals)
27 Men's Decathlon 11
28 Women's 100 metres 11
29 Women's 200 metres 12
30 Women's 400 metres 9 1 1 Nataliya Antyukh (1 medal)
31 Women's 800 metres 14 2 1 3 3 athletes with 1 medal
32 Women's 1,500 metres 10 1 1 2 Svetlana Masterkova and Tatyana Tomashova (1 medal)
33 Women's 5,000 metres 8
34 Women's 10,000 metres 10
35 Women's Marathon 12 1 1 2 Valentina Yegorova and Tatyana Petrova-Arkhipova (1 medal)
36 Women's 100 metres Hurdles 11
37 Women's 400 metres Hurdles 11 2 2 Irina Privalova and Nataliya Antyukh (1 medal)
38 Women's 3,000 metres Steeplechase 5 2 1 3 3 athletes with 1 medal
39 Women's 4 × 100 metres Relay 18 1 1 2 8 athletes with 1 medal
40 Women's 4 × 400 metres Relay 18 3 1 4 Nataliya Nazarova and Tatyana Firova (3 medals)
41 Women's 10 kilometres Walk 3 1 1 Yelena Nikolayeva (1 medal)
42 Women's 20 kilometres Walk 11 2 2 4 Olga Kaniskina (2 medals)
43 Women's High Jump 11 3 2 5 Anna Chicherova (2 medals)
44 Women's Pole Vault 6 2 1 2 5 Yelena Isinbayeva (3 medals)
45 Women's Long Jump 10 1 3 2 6 Tatyana Kotova and Tatyana Lebedeva (2 medals)
46 Women's Triple Jump 8 3 1 4 Tatyana Lebedeva (3 medals)
47 Women's Shot Put 10 2 1 3 3 athletes with 1 medal
48 Women's Discus Throw 8 1 2 3 Nataliya Sadova (2 medals)
49 Women's Hammer Throw 9 2 1 3 Olga Kuzenkova (2 medals)
50 Women's Javelin Throw 7 1 1 Mariya Abakumova (1 medal)
51 Women's Heptathlon 12 1 2 3 Tatyana Chernova (2 medals)