You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Russia > 2012 London Summer Games > Athletics

Russia Athletics at the 2012 London Summer Games

RUS Russia at the 2012 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Host City: London, Great Britain
Date Started: August 3, 2012
Date Finished: August 11, 2012

Events for Russia: 42
Participants for Russia: 97 (39 men and 58 women)
Youngest Participant for Russia: Sergey Morgunov (19 years, 176 days)
Oldest Participant for Russia: Tatyana Tomashova (37 years, 37 days)
Most Medals for Russia (Athlete): Nataliya Antyukh (2 medals)

Go to the Athletics at the 2012 London Summer Games page

Men's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Maksim Dyldin 25 Men's 400 metres 5 h2 r2/3
Pavel Trenikhin 26 Men's 400 metres 7 h1 r2/3

Men's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Yury Borzakovsky 31 Men's 800 metres 5 h2 r2/3
Ivan Tukhtachov 23 Men's 800 metres 6 h1 r1/3

Men's 1,500 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Yegor Nikolayev 24 Men's 1,500 metres 10 h2 r2/3

Men's Marathon

Men's 110 metres Hurdles

Men's 400 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Vyacheslav Sakayev 24 Men's 400 metres Hurdles 7 h4 r1/3

Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Nikolay Chavkin 28 Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase 5 h2 r1/2

Men's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Men's 20 kilometres Walk

Men's 50 kilometres Walk

Men's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ivan Ukhov 26 Men's High Jump 1 Gold
Andrey Silnov 27 Men's High Jump 12
Aleksandr Shustov 28 Men's High Jump 15 r1/2

Men's Pole Vault

Men's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Aleksandr Menkov 21 Men's Long Jump 11
Aleksandr Petrov 25 Men's Long Jump 15 r1/2
Sergey Morgunov 19 Men's Long Jump 16 r1/2

Men's Triple Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Lyukman Adams 23 Men's Triple Jump 9

Men's Shot Put

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Maksim Sidorov 26 Men's Shot Put 11
Soslan Tsirikhov 27 Men's Shot Put 13 r1/2

Men's Discus Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Bogdan Pishchalnikov 29 Men's Discus Throw 15 r1/2

Men's Hammer Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Kirill Ikonnikov 28 Men's Hammer Throw 5
Aleksey Zagorny 34 Men's Hammer Throw 23 r1/2

Men's Javelin Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ilya Korotkov 28 Men's Javelin Throw 33 r1/2

Men's Decathlon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Sergey Sviridov 21 Men's Decathlon 8
Ilya Shkurenyov 21 Men's Decathlon 16

Women's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Olga Belkina 21 Women's 100 metres 4 h2 r2/4

Women's 200 metres

Women's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Antonina Krivoshapka 25 Women's 400 metres 6
Yuliya Gushchina 29 Women's 400 metres 4 h1 r2/3

Women's 800 metres

Women's 1,500 metres

Women's 5,000 metres

Women's 10,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Yelizaveta Grechishnikova 28 Women's 10,000 metres AC

Women's Marathon

Women's 100 metres Hurdles

Women's 400 metres Hurdles

Women's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Women's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Women's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Women's 20 kilometres Walk

Women's High Jump

Women's Pole Vault

Women's Long Jump

Women's Triple Jump

Women's Shot Put

Women's Discus Throw

Women's Hammer Throw

Women's Javelin Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Mariya Abakumova 26 Women's Javelin Throw 10

Women's Heptathlon

Sports