Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Swimming

Russia Swimming at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games

RUS Russia at the 2008 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Beijing, China
Date Started: August 9, 2008
Date Finished: August 17, 2008

Events for Russia: 33
Participants for Russia: 35 (21 men and 14 women)
Youngest Participant for Russia: Olga Detenyuk (15 years, 52 days)
Oldest Participant for Russia: Nataliya Sutyagina (28 years, 212 days)
Most Medals for Russia (Athlete): Arkady Vyachanin (2 medals)

Go to the Swimming at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games page

Men's 50 metres Freestyle

Men's 100 metres Freestyle

Men's 200 metres Freestyle

Men's 400 metres Freestyle

Men's 1,500 metres Freestyle

Men's 4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay

Men's 4 × 200 metres Freestyle Relay

Men's 100 metres Backstroke

Men's 200 metres Backstroke

Men's 100 metres Breaststroke

Men's 200 metres Breaststroke

Men's 100 metres Butterfly

Men's 200 metres Butterfly

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Nikolay Skvortsov 24 Men's 200 metres Butterfly 8

Men's 200 metres Individual Medley

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Aleksandr Tikhonov 20 Men's 200 metres Individual Medley 22

Men's 400 metres Individual Medley

Men's 4 × 100 metres Medley Relay

Men's 10 kilometres Open Water

Women's 50 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Anastasiya Aksenova 18 Women's 50 metres Freestyle 28

Women's 100 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Anastasiya Aksenova 18 Women's 100 metres Freestyle 25

Women's 200 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Daria Belyakina 21 Women's 200 metres Freestyle 20

Women's 400 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Daria Belyakina 21 Women's 400 metres Freestyle 28

Women's 800 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Yelena Sokolova 17 Women's 800 metres Freestyle 7

Women's 4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay

Women's 100 metres Backstroke

Women's 200 metres Backstroke

Women's 100 metres Breaststroke

Women's 200 metres Breaststroke

Women's 100 metres Butterfly

Women's 200 metres Butterfly

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Yana Martynova 20 Women's 200 metres Butterfly 25

Women's 200 metres Individual Medley

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Svetlana Karpeyeva 22 Women's 200 metres Individual Medley 13

Women's 400 metres Individual Medley

Women's 4 × 100 metres Medley Relay

Women's 10 kilometres Open Water

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Lara Ilchenko 19 Women's 10 kilometres Open Water 1 Gold

Sports