Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Athletics

Russia Athletics at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games

RUS Russia at the 2008 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Beijing, China
Date Started: August 15, 2008
Date Finished: August 23, 2008

Events for Russia: 45
Participants for Russia: 104 (44 men and 60 women)
Youngest Participant for Russia: Tatyana Kalmykova (18 years, 224 days)
Oldest Participant for Russia: Irina Khudoroshkina (39 years, 308 days)
Most Medals for Russia (Athlete): Tatyana Lebedeva and Yuliya Gushchina (2 medals)

Go to the Athletics at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games page

Men's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Andrey Yepishin 27 Men's 100 metres 6 h5 r2/4

Men's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Roman Smirnov 23 Men's 200 metres 6 h2 r2/4

Men's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Denis Alekseyev 20 Men's 400 metres 5 h1 r1/3
Maksim Dyldin 21 Men's 400 metres 5 h7 r1/3

Men's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Yury Borzakovsky 27 Men's 800 metres 3 h1 r2/3
Dmitry Bogdanov 29 Men's 800 metres 3 h2 r1/3

Men's 1,500 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Vyacheslav Shabunin 38 Men's 1,500 metres 11 h1 r1/3

Men's 10,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Sergey Ivanov 29 Men's 10,000 metres 30

Men's Marathon

Men's 110 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Igor Peremota 27 Men's 110 metres Hurdles 7 h1 r2/4
Yevgeny Borisov 24 Men's 110 metres Hurdles 5 h1 r1/4

Men's 400 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Aleksandr Derevyagin 29 Men's 400 metres Hurdles 6 h1 r2/3

Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ildar Minshin 23 Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase 6 h1 r1/2
Pavel Potapovich 27 Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase 10 h3 r1/2

Men's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Men's 20 kilometres Walk

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Valeriy Borchin 21 Men's 20 kilometres Walk 1 Gold
Ilya Markov 36 Men's 20 kilometres Walk 17

Men's 50 kilometres Walk

Men's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Andrey Silnov 23 Men's High Jump 1 Gold
Yaroslav Rybakov 27 Men's High Jump 3 Bronze
Vyacheslav Voronin 34 Men's High Jump 14T QR

Men's Pole Vault

Men's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Vladimir Malyavin 35 Men's Long Jump 37 QR

Men's Triple Jump

Men's Shot Put

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Pavel Sofin 26 Men's Shot Put 8
Ivan Yushkov 27 Men's Shot Put 11
Anton Lyuboslavsky 24 Men's Shot Put 18 QR

Men's Discus Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Bogdan Pishchalnikov 25 Men's Discus Throw 6

Men's Hammer Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Kirill Ikonnikov 24 Men's Hammer Throw 21 QR
Igor Vinichenko 24 Men's Hammer Throw 22 QR

Men's Javelin Throw

Men's Decathlon

Women's 100 metres

Women's 200 metres

Women's 400 metres

Women's 800 metres

Women's 1,500 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Anna Alminova 23 Women's 1,500 metres 11

Women's 5,000 metres

Women's 10,000 metres

Women's Marathon

Women's 100 metres Hurdles

Women's 400 metres Hurdles

Women's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Women's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Women's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Women's 20 kilometres Walk

Women's High Jump

Women's Pole Vault

Women's Long Jump

Women's Triple Jump

Women's Shot Put

Women's Discus Throw

Women's Hammer Throw

Women's Javelin Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Mariya Abakumova 22 Women's Javelin Throw 2 Silver
Mariya Yakovenko 26 Women's Javelin Throw 47 QR

Women's Heptathlon

Sports