Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Wrestling

Russia Wrestling at the 2004 Athina Summer Games

RUS Russia at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Athina, Greece
Date Started: August 22, 2004
Date Finished: August 29, 2004

Events for Russia: 18
Participants for Russia: 18 (14 men and 4 women)
Youngest Participant for Russia: Larisa Orzhak (19 years, 13 days)
Oldest Participant for Russia: Gogi Koguashvili (30 years, 199 days)
Most Medals for Russia (Athlete): 10 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the Wrestling at the 2004 Athina Summer Games page

Men's Featherweight, Greco-Roman

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Gaydar Mamedaliyev 30 Men's Featherweight, Greco-Roman 2 Silver

Men's Lightweight, Greco-Roman

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Aleksey Shevtsov 25 Men's Lightweight, Greco-Roman 4

Men's Welterweight, Greco-Roman

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Maksim Semyonov 25 Men's Welterweight, Greco-Roman 9

Men's Middleweight, Greco-Roman

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Varteres Samurgashev 24 Men's Middleweight, Greco-Roman 3 Bronze

Men's Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Aleksey Mishin 25 Men's Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman 1 Gold

Men's Heavyweight, Greco-Roman

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Gogi Koguashvili 30 Men's Heavyweight, Greco-Roman 6

Men's Super-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Khasan Baroyev 21 Men's Super-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman 1 Gold

Men's Featherweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Mavlet Batyrov 20 Men's Featherweight, Freestyle 1 Gold

Men's Lightweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Murad Umakhanov 27 Men's Lightweight, Freestyle 10

Men's Welterweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Makhach Murtazaliyev 20 Men's Welterweight, Freestyle 3 Bronze

Men's Middleweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Buvaysar Saytiyev 29 Men's Middleweight, Freestyle 1 Gold

Men's Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Sazhid Sazhidov 24 Men's Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle 3 Bronze

Men's Heavyweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Khadzhimurat Gatsalov 21 Men's Heavyweight, Freestyle 1 Gold

Men's Super-Heavyweight, Freestyle

Women's Flyweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Larisa Orzhak 19 Women's Flyweight, Freestyle 5

Women's Lightweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Olga Smirnova 25 Women's Lightweight, Freestyle 9

Women's Middleweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Alyona Kartashova 22 Women's Middleweight, Freestyle 8

Women's Heavyweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Gyuzel Manyurova 26 Women's Heavyweight, Freestyle 2 Silver

Sports