You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Russia > 2004 Athina Summer Games > Athletics

Russia Athletics at the 2004 Athina Summer Games

RUS Russia at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Athina, Greece
Date Started: August 18, 2004
Date Finished: August 28, 2004

Events for Russia: 44
Participants for Russia: 115 (53 men and 62 women)
Youngest Participant for Russia: Vladimir Parvatkin (19 years, 315 days)
Oldest Participant for Russia: Olga Burova-Chernyavskaya (40 years, 339 days)
Most Medals for Russia (Athlete): Tatyana Lebedeva and Nataliya Antyukh (2 medals)

Go to the Athletics at the 2004 Athina Summer Games page

Men's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Andrey Yepishin 23 Men's 100 metres 7 h4 r2/4

Men's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Oleg Sergeyev 29 Men's 200 metres 6 h3 r1/4

Men's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Anton Galkin 22 Men's 400 metres AC h2r 2/3
Oleg Mishukov 23 Men's 400 metres 6 h6 r1/3

Men's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Yury Borzakovsky 23 Men's 800 metres 1 Gold
Dmitry Bogdanov 25 Men's 800 metres 4 h6 r1/3
Ramil Aritkulov 26 Men's 800 metres 7 h7 r1/3

Men's 1,500 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Aleksandr Krivchinkov 21 Men's 1,500 metres 10 h2 r1/3

Men's Marathon

Men's 110 metres Hurdles

Men's 400 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Mikhail Lipsky 22 Men's 400 metres Hurdles 6 h1 r2/3
Boris Gorban 25 Men's 400 metres Hurdles 7 h3 r2/3

Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Roman Usov 26 Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase 7 h2 r1/2
Pavel Potapovich 23 Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase 11 h1 r1/2

Men's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Men's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Men's 20 kilometres Walk

Men's 50 kilometres Walk

Men's High Jump

Men's Pole Vault

Men's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Vitaly Shkurlatov 25 Men's Long Jump 9
Kirill Sosunov 28 Men's Long Jump 16 QR

Men's Triple Jump

Men's Shot Put

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ivan Yushkov 23 Men's Shot Put 15 QR
Pavel Chumachenko 33 Men's Shot Put 22 QR
Pavel Sofin 22 Men's Shot Put 30 QR

Men's Discus Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Aleksandr Borichevsky 34 Men's Discus Throw 25 QR
Dmitry Shevchenko 36 Men's Discus Throw AC QR

Men's Hammer Throw

Men's Javelin Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Sergey Makarov 31 Men's Javelin Throw 3 Bronze
Aleksandr Ivanov 22 Men's Javelin Throw 5

Men's Decathlon

Women's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Yuliya Tabakova 24 Women's 100 metres 8 h1 r3/4
Larisa Kruglova 31 Women's 100 metres 4 h3 r2/4
Irina Khabarova 38 Women's 100 metres 5 h1 r2/4

Women's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Tatyana Levina 27 Women's 200 metres 5 h2 r2/4
Yelena Bolsun 21 Women's 200 metres 6 h3 r2/4
Yekaterina Kondratyeva 22 Women's 200 metres 7 h4 r2/4

Women's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Nataliya Antyukh 23 Women's 400 metres 3 Bronze
Nataliya Nazarova 25 Women's 400 metres 8

Women's 800 metres

Women's 1,500 metres

Women's 5,000 metres

Women's 10,000 metres

Women's Marathon

Women's 100 metres Hurdles

Women's 400 metres Hurdles

Women's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Women's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Women's 20 kilometres Walk

Women's High Jump

Women's Pole Vault

Women's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Tatyana Lebedeva 28 Women's Long Jump 1 Gold
Irina Simagina 22 Women's Long Jump 2 Silver
Tatyana Kotova 27 Women's Long Jump 3 Bronze

Women's Triple Jump

Women's Shot Put

Women's Discus Throw

Women's Hammer Throw

Women's Javelin Throw

Women's Heptathlon

Sports