You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Russia > 2000 Sydney Summer Games > Swimming

Russia Swimming at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games

RUS Russia at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Date Started: September 16, 2000
Date Finished: September 23, 2000

Events for Russia: 31
Participants for Russia: 28 (16 men and 12 women)
Youngest Participant for Russia: Olga Bakaldina (15 years, 174 days)
Oldest Participant for Russia: Aleksandr Popov (28 years, 311 days)
Most Medals for Russia (Athlete): Aleksandr Popov and Roman Sludnov (1 medal)

Go to the Swimming at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games page

Men's 50 metres Freestyle

Men's 100 metres Freestyle

Men's 200 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Andrey Kapralov 19 Men's 200 metres Freestyle 10

Men's 400 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Aleksey Filipets 22 Men's 400 metres Freestyle 14

Men's 1,500 metres Freestyle

Men's 4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay

Men's 4 × 200 metres Freestyle Relay

Men's 100 metres Backstroke

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Sergey Ostapchuk 24 Men's 100 metres Backstroke 18T

Men's 200 metres Backstroke

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Sergey Ostapchuk 24 Men's 200 metres Backstroke 12

Men's 100 metres Breaststroke

Men's 200 metres Breaststroke

Men's 100 metres Butterfly

Men's 200 metres Butterfly

Men's 400 metres Individual Medley

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Aleksey Kovrigin 19 Men's 400 metres Individual Medley 17

Men's 4 × 100 metres Medley Relay

Women's 50 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Yekaterina Kibalo 18 Women's 50 metres Freestyle 33

Women's 100 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Yekaterina Kibalo 18 Women's 100 metres Freestyle 20

Women's 200 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Nadezhda Chemezova 20 Women's 200 metres Freestyle 4T

Women's 400 metres Freestyle

Women's 800 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Irina Ufimtseva 15 Women's 800 metres Freestyle 17

Women's 4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay

Women's 4 × 200 metres Freestyle Relay

Women's 100 metres Backstroke

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Irina Rayevskaya 15 Women's 100 metres Backstroke 29

Women's 200 metres Backstroke

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Irina Rayevskaya 15 Women's 200 metres Backstroke 19

Women's 100 metres Breaststroke

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Olga Bakaldina 15 Women's 100 metres Breaststroke 17

Women's 200 metres Breaststroke

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Olga Bakaldina 15 Women's 200 metres Breaststroke 5

Women's 100 metres Butterfly

Women's 200 metres Butterfly

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Yekaterina Vinogradova 19 Women's 200 metres Butterfly 18

Women's 200 metres Individual Medley

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Oksana Verevka 22 Women's 200 metres Individual Medley 6

Women's 400 metres Individual Medley

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Oksana Verevka 22 Women's 400 metres Individual Medley 10

Women's 4 × 100 metres Medley Relay

Sports