Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Athletics

Russia Athletics at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games

RUS Russia at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Date Started: September 22, 2000
Date Finished: September 30, 2000

Events for Russia: 45
Participants for Russia: 109 (48 men and 61 women)
Youngest Participant for Russia: Yelena Isinbayeva (18 years, 113 days)
Oldest Participant for Russia: Vasily Sidorenko (39 years, 146 days)
Most Medals for Russia (Athlete): Irina Privalova (2 medals)

Go to the Athletics at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games page

Men's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Sergey Bychkov 25 Men's 100 metres 6 h10r1/4

Men's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Aleksandr Ryabov 24 Men's 200 metres 5 h5 r1/4

Men's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Dmitry Golovastov 29 Men's 400 metres 5 h3 r2/4

Men's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Yury Borzakovsky 19 Men's 800 metres 6
Dmitry Bogdanov 21 Men's 800 metres 4 h3 r1/3
Artyom Mastrov 23 Men's 800 metres 6 h4 r1/3

Men's 1,500 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Vyacheslav Shabunin 30 Men's 1,500 metres 9 h2 r1/3

Men's 10,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Dmitry Maksimov 23 Men's 10,000 metres 16 h2 r1/2

Men's Marathon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Pavel Kokin 26 Men's Marathon 26
Dmitry Kapitonov 32 Men's Marathon 34

Men's 110 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Yevgeny Pechonkin 26 Men's 110 metres Hurdles 7 h1 r3/4
Andrey Kislykh 23 Men's 110 metres Hurdles 5 h3 r2/4

Men's 400 metres Hurdles

Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Vladimir Pronin 31 Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase 13 h3 r1/2

Men's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Men's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Men's 20 kilometres Walk

Men's 50 kilometres Walk

Men's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Sergey Klyugin 26 Men's High Jump 1 Gold
Vyacheslav Voronin 26 Men's High Jump 10
Pyotr Brayko 23 Men's High Jump 27T QR

Men's Pole Vault

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Maksim Tarasov 29 Men's Pole Vault 3 Bronze
Yevgeny Smiryagin 24 Men's Pole Vault 10T
Pavel Gerasimov 21 Men's Pole Vault 26T QR

Men's Long Jump

Men's Triple Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Denis Kapustin 29 Men's Triple Jump 3 Bronze
Gennady Markov 33 Men's Triple Jump 24 QR
Igor Spasovkhodsky 21 Men's Triple Jump 33 QR

Men's Shot Put

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Pavel Chumachenko 29 Men's Shot Put 18 QR

Men's Discus Throw

Men's Hammer Throw

Men's Javelin Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Sergey Makarov 27 Men's Javelin Throw 3 Bronze
Vladimir Ovchinnikov 30 Men's Javelin Throw 14 QR

Men's Decathlon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Lev Lobodin 31 Men's Decathlon 13
Roman Razbeyko 27 Men's Decathlon AC

Women's 100 metres

Women's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Marina Trandenkova 33 Women's 200 metres 5 h1 r2/4
Oksana Ekk 25 Women's 200 metres 5 h2 r2/4
Irina Khabarova 34 Women's 200 metres 6 h3 r2/4

Women's 400 metres

Women's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Irina Mistyukevich 23 Women's 800 metres 7 h2 r2/3
Olga Raspopova 21 Women's 800 metres 3 h2 r1/3
Nataliya Tsyganova 29 Women's 800 metres 3 h4 r1/3

Women's 1,500 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Lyudmila Rogachova 33 Women's 1,500 metres 9 h1 r2/3
Nataliya Gorelova 27 Women's 1,500 metres 10 h3 r1/3
Svetlana Masterkova 32 Women's 1,500 metres AC h2 r1/3

Women's 5,000 metres

Women's 10,000 metres

Women's Marathon

Women's 100 metres Hurdles

Women's 400 metres Hurdles

Women's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Women's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Women's 20 kilometres Walk

Women's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Yelena Yelesina 30 Women's High Jump 1 Gold
Svetlana Lapina 22 Women's High Jump 15 QR
Marina Kuptsova 18 Women's High Jump 26T QR

Women's Pole Vault

Women's Long Jump

Women's Triple Jump

Women's Shot Put

Women's Discus Throw

Women's Hammer Throw

Women's Javelin Throw

Women's Heptathlon

Sports