Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Wrestling

Russia Wrestling at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games

RUS Russia at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Date Started: July 19, 1996
Date Finished: August 2, 1996

Events for Russia: 20
Participants for Russia: 20 (20 men and 0 women)
Youngest Participant for Russia: Buvaysar Saytiyev (21 years, 143 days)
Oldest Participant for Russia: Aleksandr Ignatenko (33 years, 113 days)
Most Medals for Russia (Athlete): 7 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the Wrestling at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games page

Men's Light-Flyweight, Greco-Roman

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Zafar Guliyev 24 Men's Light-Flyweight, Greco-Roman 3 Bronze

Men's Flyweight, Greco-Roman

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Samvel Danielyan 25 Men's Flyweight, Greco-Roman 4

Men's Bantamweight, Greco-Roman

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Aleksandr Ignatenko 33 Men's Bantamweight, Greco-Roman 19

Men's Featherweight, Greco-Roman

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Sergey Martynov 25 Men's Featherweight, Greco-Roman 8

Men's Lightweight, Greco-Roman

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Aleksandr Tretyakov 23 Men's Lightweight, Greco-Roman 3 Bronze

Men's Welterweight, Greco-Roman

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Mnatsakan Iskandaryan 29 Men's Welterweight, Greco-Roman 5

Men's Middleweight, Greco-Roman

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Sergey Tsvir 22 Men's Middleweight, Greco-Roman 10

Men's Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Gogi Koguashvili 22 Men's Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman 13

Men's Heavyweight, Greco-Roman

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Teymuraz Edisherashvili 22 Men's Heavyweight, Greco-Roman 4

Men's Super-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Aleksandr Karelin 28 Men's Super-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman 1 Gold

Men's Light-Flyweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Vugar Orudzhov 24 Men's Light-Flyweight, Freestyle 4

Men's Flyweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Chechen-Ool Mongush 23 Men's Flyweight, Freestyle 4

Men's Bantamweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Bagautdin Umakhanov 25 Men's Bantamweight, Freestyle 11

Men's Featherweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Magomed Azizov 27 Men's Featherweight, Freestyle 5

Men's Lightweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Vadim Bogiyev 25 Men's Lightweight, Freestyle 1 Gold

Men's Welterweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Buvaysar Saytiyev 21 Men's Welterweight, Freestyle 1 Gold

Men's Middleweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Khadzhimurat Magomedov 22 Men's Middleweight, Freestyle 1 Gold

Men's Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Makharbek Khadartsev 30 Men's Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle 2 Silver

Men's Heavyweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Leri Khabelovi 32 Men's Heavyweight, Freestyle 14

Men's Super-Heavyweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Andrey Shumilin 26 Men's Super-Heavyweight, Freestyle 4

Sports