You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Russia > 1996 Atlanta Summer Games > Swimming

Russia Swimming at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games

RUS Russia at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Date Started: July 20, 1996
Date Finished: July 26, 1996

Events for Russia: 27
Participants for Russia: 30 (17 men and 13 women)
Youngest Participant for Russia: Nadezhda Chemezova (15 years, 329 days)
Oldest Participant for Russia: Vladimir Predkin (27 years, 56 days)
Most Medals for Russia (Athlete): Aleksandr Popov (4 medals)

Go to the Swimming at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games page

Men's 50 metres Freestyle

Men's 100 metres Freestyle

Men's 200 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Vlad Pyshnenko 26 Men's 200 metres Freestyle 11

Men's 400 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Aleksey Akatyev 21 Men's 400 metres Freestyle 14

Men's 1,500 metres Freestyle

Men's 4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay

Men's 100 metres Backstroke

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Vladimir Selkov 25 Men's 100 metres Backstroke 17

Men's 200 metres Backstroke

Men's 100 metres Breaststroke

Men's 200 metres Breaststroke

Men's 100 metres Butterfly

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Denis Pankratov 22 Men's 100 metres Butterfly 1 Gold
Vladislav Kulikov 25 Men's 100 metres Butterfly 3 Bronze

Men's 200 metres Butterfly

Men's 4 × 100 metres Medley Relay

Women's 50 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Nataliya Meshcheryakova 24 Women's 50 metres Freestyle 8

Women's 100 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Nataliya Meshcheryakova 24 Women's 100 metres Freestyle 13

Women's 200 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Tatyana Litovchenko 18 Women's 200 metres Freestyle 22

Women's 400 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Nadezhda Chemezova 15 Women's 400 metres Freestyle 23

Women's 4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay

Women's 4 × 200 metres Freestyle Relay

Women's 100 metres Backstroke

Women's 200 metres Backstroke

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Nina Zhivanevskaya 19 Women's 200 metres Backstroke 8

Women's 100 metres Breaststroke

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Olga Landik 16 Women's 100 metres Breaststroke 27

Women's 200 metres Breaststroke

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Yelena Makarova 21 Women's 200 metres Breaststroke 22

Women's 100 metres Butterfly

Women's 200 metres Individual Medley

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Darya Shmelyova 20 Women's 200 metres Individual Medley 26

Women's 400 metres Individual Medley

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Darya Shmelyova 20 Women's 400 metres Individual Medley 26

Women's 4 × 100 metres Medley Relay

Sports