Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1996 Atlanta Summer Games

Russia at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games

RUS Russia: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Atlanta, United States (July 20, 1996 to August 4, 1996)
Opening Ceremony: July 19, 1996
Closing Ceremony: August 4, 1996

Events for Russia: 212 in 25 sports
Participants for Russia: 391 (232 men and 159 women)
Youngest Participant for Russia: Anna Kournikova (15 years, 47 days)
Oldest Participant for Russia: Aleksandr Lukyanov (46 years, 338 days)
Most Medals for Russia (Athlete): Aleksey Nemov (6 medals)

Go to the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games page

391 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Aleksey Nemov Male 20 Gymnastics 2 1 3 6
2 Aleksandr Popov Male 24 Swimming 2 2 4
3 Denis Pankratov Male 22 Swimming 2 1 3
4 Svetlana Masterkova Female 28 Athletics 2 2
5 Stanislav Pozdnyakov Male 22 Fencing 2 2
6 Aleksandr Beketov Male 26 Fencing 1 1 2
7 Svetlana Khorkina Female 17 Gymnastics 1 1 2
8 Sergey Sharikov Male 22 Fencing 1 1 2
9 Roman Yegorov Male 22 Swimming 2 2
10 Marina Dobrancheva-Logvinenko Female 34 Shooting 1 1 2
11 Vladislav Kulikov Male 25 Swimming 1 1 2
12 Vadim Bogiyev Male 25 Wrestling 1 1
13 Andrey Chemerkin Male 24 Weightlifting 1 1
14 Aleksandr Karelin Male 28 Wrestling 1 1
15 Artyom Khadzhibekov Male 26 Shooting 1 1
16 Sergey Kharkov Male 25 Gymnastics 1 1
17 Grigory Kiriyenko Male 30 Fencing 1 1
18 Olga Klochneva-Kuznetsova Female 27 Shooting 1 1
19 Boris Kokorev Male 37 Shooting 1 1
20 Nikolay Kryukov Male 17 Gymnastics 1 1
21 Khadzhimurat Magomedov Male 22 Wrestling 1 1
22 Ilgar Mamedov Male 30 Fencing 1 1
23 Yelena Nikolayeva Female 30 Athletics 1 1
24 Vladislav Pavlovich Male 25 Fencing 1 1
25 Aleksey Petrov Male 21 Weightlifting 1 1
26 Yevgeny Podgorny Male 19 Gymnastics 1 1
27 Oleg Saitov Male 22 Boxing 1 1
28 Dmitry Sautin Male 22 Diving 1 1
29 Buvaysar Saytiyev Male 21 Wrestling 1 1
30 Dmitry Shevchenko Male 28 Fencing 1 1
31 Dmitry Trush Male 23 Gymnastics 1 1
32 Dmitry Vasilenko Male 20 Gymnastics 1 1
33 Aleksey Voropayev Male 23 Gymnastics 1 1
34 Zulfiya Zabirova Female 22 Cycling 1 1
35 Yana Batyrshina Female 16 Rhythmic Gymnastics 1 1
36 Yelena Dolgopolova Female 16 Gymnastics 1 1
37 Roza Galiyeva Female 19 Gymnastics 1 1
38 Irina Gerasimyonok Female 25 Shooting 1 1
39 Eduard Gritsun Male 20 Cycling 1 1
40 Yelena Grosheva Female 17 Gymnastics 1 1
41 Roman Ivanovsky Male 19 Swimming 1 1
42 Makharbek Khadartsev Male 30 Wrestling 1 1
43 Dina Kochetkova Female 18 Gymnastics 1 1
44 Pavel Kolobkov Male 26 Fencing 1 1
45 Nikolay Kuznetsov Male 23 Cycling 1 1
46 Yevgeniya Kuznetsova Female 15 Gymnastics 1 1
47 Irina Lashko Female 23 Diving 1 1
48 Inna Lasovskaya Female 26 Athletics 1 1
49 Stanislav Lopukhov Male 23 Swimming 1 1
50 Oksana Lyapina Female 16 Gymnastics 1 1
51 Aleksey Markov Male 17 Cycling 1 1
52 Ilya Markov Male 24 Athletics 1 1
53 Denis Pimankov Male 21 Swimming 1 1
54 Vladimir Predkin Male 27 Swimming 1 1
55 Vlad Pyshnenko Male 26 Swimming 1 1
56 Nataliya Sadova Female 24 Athletics 1 1
57 Vladimir Selkov Male 25 Swimming 1 1
58 Dmitry Shabanov Male 32 Sailing 1 1
59 Anton Shantyr Male 22 Cycling 1 1
60 Georgy Shayduko Male 33 Sailing 1 1
61 Mikhail Shchennikov Male 28 Athletics 1 1
62 Igor Skalin Male 26 Sailing 1 1
63 Sergey Syrtsov Male 29 Weightlifting 1 1
64 Igor Trandenkov Male 29 Athletics 1 1
65 Konstantin Ushkov Male 18 Swimming 1 1
66 Valentina Yegorova Female 32 Athletics 1 1
67 Valery Zakharevich Male 28 Fencing 1 1
68 Eduard Zenovka Male 27 Modern Pentathlon 1 1
69 Nikolay Aksyonov Male 26 Rowing 1 1
70 Karina Aznavuryan Female 21 Fencing 1 1
71 Yevgeniya Bochkaryova Female 16 Rhythmic Gymnastics 1 1
72 Anton Chermashentsev Male 20 Rowing 1 1
73 Irina Dzyuba Female 15 Rhythmic Gymnastics 1 1
74 Yuliya Garayeva Female 27 Fencing 1 1
75 Andrey Glukhov Male 24 Rowing 1 1
76 Oleg Goroby Male 25 Canoeing 1 1
77 Zafar Guliyev Male 24 Wrestling 1 1
78 Yuliya Ivanova Female 18 Rhythmic Gymnastics 1 1
79 Irina Khudoroshkina Female 27 Athletics 1 1
80 Andrey Korneyev Male 22 Swimming 1 1
81 Yelena Krivoshey Female 19 Rhythmic Gymnastics 1 1
82 Aleksandr Lukyanov Male 46 Rowing 1 1
83 Aleksey Lyozin Male 23 Boxing 1 1
84 Raimkul Malakhbekov Male 21 Boxing 1 1
85 Sergey Matveyev Male 23 Rowing 1 1
86 Mariya Mazina Female 32 Fencing 1 1
87 Pavel Melnikov Male 26 Rowing 1 1
88 Roman Monchenko Male 31 Rowing 1 1
89 Albert Pakeyev Male 28 Boxing 1 1
90 Dmitry Rozinkevich Male 21 Rowing 1 1
91 Olga Shtyrenko Female 19 Rhythmic Gymnastics 1 1
92 Anatoly Tishchenko Male 26 Canoeing 1 1
93 Aleksandr Tretyakov Male 23 Wrestling 1 1
94 Georgy Tsybulnikov Male 29 Canoeing 1 1
95 Sergey Verlin Male 21 Canoeing 1 1
96 Vladimir Volodenkov Male 24 Rowing 1 1
97 Angelina Yushkova Female 16 Rhythmic Gymnastics 1 1
98 Nikolay Afanasyev Male 30 Athletics
99 Yelena Afanasyeva Female 30 Athletics
100 Aleksey Akatyev Male 21 Swimming
101 Igor Alekseyev Male 23 Weightlifting
102 Yevgeny Aleynikov Male 29 Shooting
103 Yelena Antonova Female 21 Synchronized Swimming
104 Andrey Antropov Male 29 Badminton
105 Dmitry Apanasenko Male 29 Water Polo
106 Yevgeniya Artamonova-Estes Female 21 Volleyball
107 Yelena Azarova Female 23 Synchronized Swimming
108 Magomed Azizov Male 27 Wrestling
109 Bair Badyonov Male 20 Archery
110 Yelena Baranova Female 24 Basketball
111 Yelena Batukhtina-Tyurina Female 25 Volleyball
112 Dmitry Berezkin Male 33 Sailing
113 Yevgeny Berzin Male 26 Cycling
114 Anna Biryokova Female 30 Athletics
115 Pyotr Bochkaryov Male 28 Athletics
116 Vyacheslav Bochkaryov Male 28 Shooting
117 Margarita Bogdanova Female 24 Rowing
118 Tatyana Bogomyagkova Female 24 Judo
119 Aleksandr Borichevsky Male 26 Athletics
120 Lyudmila Borisova Female 30 Athletics
121 Svetlana Boyko Female 24 Fencing
122 Grigory Bremel Male 28 Modern Pentathlon
123 Olga Brusnikina Female 17 Synchronized Swimming
124 Svetlana Bubnenkova Female 23 Cycling
125 Elen Bunatyants-Shakirova Female 26 Basketball
126 Ramilya Burangulova Female 35 Athletics
127 Yevgeny Burmatnov Male 30 Sailing
128 Olga Burova-Chernyavskaya Female 32 Athletics
129 Aleksey Butsenin Male 20 Swimming
130 Tatyana Chebykina Female 27 Athletics
131 Nadezhda Chemezova Female 15 Swimming
132 Viktor Chistiakov Male 21 Athletics
133 Samvel Danielyan Male 25 Wrestling
134 Aleksandr Danilov Male 26 Shooting
135 Vasily Davidenko Male 26 Cycling
136 Stanislav Dineykin Male 22 Volleyball
137 Oksana Dorodnova Female 22 Rowing
138 Dmitry Dugin Male 27 Water Polo
139 Svetlana Dyomina Female 35 Shooting
140 Umar Edelkhanov Male 32 Weightlifting
141 Teymuraz Edisherashvili Male 22 Wrestling
142 Andrey Fedoriv Male 32 Athletics
143 Irina Fedotova Female 21 Rowing
144 Sergey Filimonov Male 21 Weightlifting
145 Dmitry Filippov Male 27 Handball
146 Sergey Flerko Male 23 Weightlifting
147 Dmitry Fomin Male 28 Volleyball
148 Aleksey Frantsuzov Male 24 Handball
149 Svetlana Galante Female 23 Judo
150 Rita Galinovskaya Female 28 Archery
151 Lyudmila Galkina Female 24 Athletics
152 Sergey Garbuzov Male 22 Water Polo
153 Zulfiya Garipova Female 26 Judo
154 Lena Godina Female 18 Volleyball
155 Vladimir Golyas Male 25 Athletics
156 Svetlana Goncharenko Female 25 Athletics
157 Valery Gopin Male 32 Handball
158 Vyacheslav Gorpishin Male 26 Handball
159 Dmitry Gorshkov Male 29 Water Polo
160 Valery Goryushev Male 23 Volleyball
161 Tatyana Gracheva Female 23 Volleyball
162 Yuliya Graudyn Female 25 Athletics
163 Oleg Grebnev Male 28 Handball
164 Marina Grigoryeva Female 23 Shooting
165 Oksana Grishina Female 27 Cycling
166 Yelena Gruzinova Female 28 Athletics
167 Nataliya Guly Female 21 Canoeing
168 Yelena Gulyayeva Female 28 Athletics
169 Svetlana Gundarenko Female 27 Judo
170 Aleksandr Ignatenko Male 33 Wrestling
171 Andrey Ignatov Male 28 Athletics
172 Vera Ilyina Female 22 Diving
173 Vladimir Isakov Male 26 Shooting
174 Mnatsakan Iskandaryan Male 29 Wrestling
175 Aleksandr Ivanik Male 28 Canoeing
176 Andrey Ivanov Male 20 Swimming
177 Valentina Ivanova Female 33 Athletics
178 Sergey Ivlev Male 27 Water Polo
179 Andrey Kabanov Male 24 Canoeing
180 Vladimir Karabutov Male 29 Water Polo
181 Nataliya Karimova Female 22 Cycling
182 Dmitry Kartashov Male 23 Rowing
183 Klara Kashapova Female 26 Athletics
184 Nataliya Kayukova Female 29 Athletics
185 Aleksey Kazakov Male 20 Volleyball
186 Leri Khabelovi Male 32 Wrestling
187 Pavel Khamidulin Male 24 Cycling
188 Vadim Khamuttskikh Male 26 Volleyball
189 Vadim Khersontsev Male 22 Athletics
190 Oleg Khopyorsky Male 37 Sailing
191 Olga Khristoforova Female 16 Diving
192 Aleksandr Kirichenko Male 28 Cycling
193 Andrey Kirilyuk Male 27 Sailing
194 Oleg Kiselyov Male 29 Handball
195 Mariya Kiselyova Female 21 Synchronized Swimming
196 Andrey Kislykh Male 19 Athletics
197 Anna Knoroz Female 25 Athletics
198 Olga Kochetkova Female 16 Swimming
199 Gogi Koguashvili Male 22 Wrestling
200 Aleksey Kolesnikov Male 19 Swimming
201 Sergey Kolesnikov Male 27 Judo
202 Ilya Konovalov Male 25 Athletics
203 Pavel Konovalov Male 29 Canoeing
204 Yury Konovalov Male 34 Sailing
205 Lyudmila Konovalova Female 28 Basketball
206 Ilya Konstantinov Male 26 Water Polo
207 Dmitry Konyshev Male 30 Cycling
208 Irina Korzhanenko Female 22 Athletics
209 Sergey Kosorotov Male 27 Judo
210 Larisa Kosorukova-Pesyakhovich Female 23 Canoeing
211 Dmitry Kosov Male 27 Athletics
212 Yelena Kotelnikova Female 26 Judo
213 Olga Kotlyarova Female 20 Athletics
214 Anna Kournikova Female 15 Tennis
215 Sergey Kovalenko Male 26 Shooting
216 Marina Kovrigina Female 24 Judo
217 Nikolay Kozlov Male 23 Water Polo
218 Igor Kravtsov Male 22 Rowing
219 Svetlana Krivelyova Female 27 Athletics
220 Igor Kshinin Male 24 Boxing
221 Vasily Kudinov Male 27 Handball
222 Oleg Kuleshov Male 22 Handball
223 Yekaterina Kulikova Female 28 Athletics
224 Danila Kuznetsov Male 19 Canoeing
225 Svetlana Kuznetsova Female 31 Basketball
226 Olga Landik Female 16 Swimming
227 Andrey Lavrov Male 34 Handball
228 Igor Lavrov Male 23 Handball
229 Anton Lazko Male 24 Canoeing
230 Yelena Lebedenko Female 25 Athletics
231 Aleksandr Lebzyak Male 27 Boxing
232 Yekaterina Leshchova Female 22 Athletics
233 Svetlana Leshukova Female 22 Swimming
234 Albina Ligachova Female 26 Rowing
235 Yelena Likhovtseva Female 20 Tennis
236 Tatyana Litovchenko Female 18 Swimming
237 Marina Lobova Female 19 Synchronized Swimming
238 Andrey Loginov Male 23 Athletics
239 Sergey Lyakhov Male 28 Athletics
240 Yuliya Lyakhova Female 19 Athletics
241 Dmitry Lykin Male 22 Shooting
242 Sergey Makarov Male 23 Athletics
243 Yelena Makarova Female 23 Tennis
244 Yelena Makarova Female 21 Swimming
245 Nikolay Maksimov Male 23 Water Polo
246 Galina Maksimova Female 26 Synchronized Swimming
247 Galina Malchugina Female 33 Athletics
248 Oleg Maltsev Male 28 Judo
249 Anna Malukhina Female 37 Shooting
250 Sergey Martynov Male 25 Wrestling
251 Ruslan Mashchenko Male 24 Athletics
252 Islam Matsiyev Male 22 Judo
253 Nikolay Matyukhin Male 27 Athletics
254 Andrey Mazunov Male 29 Table Tennis
255 Dmitry Mazunov Male 25 Table Tennis
256 Tatyana Menshova Female 26 Volleyball
257 Larisa Merk Female 25 Rowing
258 Nataliya Meshcheryakova Female 24 Swimming
259 Anatoly Mikhaylin Male 37 Sailing
260 Vladimir Mityushov Male 35 Rowing
261 Vladimir Moiseyev Male 24 Sailing
262 Chechen-Ool Mongush Male 23 Wrestling
263 Nataliya Morozova Female 23 Volleyball
264 Andrey Moruyev Male 26 Athletics
265 Svetlana Moskalets Female 27 Athletics
266 Tatyana Motkova Female 27 Athletics
267 Makhlukhanum Murzayeva Female 29 Archery
268 Sergey Myasnikov Male 29 Sailing
269 Yury Naumkin Male 27 Athletics
270 Yelena Nazemnova Female 16 Swimming
271 Georgy Nikitin Male 23 Rowing
272 Yevgeniya Nikonova Female 26 Basketball
273 Marina Nikulina Female 33 Volleyball
274 Olga Novokshchenova Female 21 Synchronized Swimming
275 Valentina Ogiyenko Female 31 Volleyball
276 Ruslan Olikhver Male 27 Volleyball
277 Andrey Olkhovsky Male 30 Tennis
278 Sergey Orlenko Male 25 Volleyball
279 Vugar Orudzhov Male 24 Wrestling
280 Sergey Ostapchuk Male 20 Swimming
281 Vladimir Ovchinnikov Male 25 Athletics
282 Oksana Ovchinnikova Female 24 Athletics
283 Nikolay Ozhegin Male 25 Judo
284 Yevgeny Palchikov Male 27 Athletics
285 Ramazan Paliani Male 22 Boxing
286 Irina Palina Female 26 Table Tennis
287 Aleksey Panfili Male 22 Water Polo
288 Yuliya Pankratova Female 20 Synchronized Swimming
289 Nadezhda Pashkova Female 33 Cycling
290 Yevgeny Pechonkin Male 22 Athletics
291 Lyudmila Petrova Female 27 Athletics
292 Aleksey Petrukhanov Male 24 Athletics
293 Andrey Plotnikov Male 28 Athletics
294 Vera Pochitayeva Female 21 Rowing
295 Andrey Podlazov Male 28 Archery
296 Sergey Pogorelov Male 22 Handball
297 Nataliya Pomoshchnikova-Voronova Female 31 Athletics
298 Svetlana Pozdeyeva Female 19 Swimming
299 Irina Privalova Female 27 Athletics
300 Vladimir Pronin Male 27 Athletics
301 Yelena Pshikova Female 26 Basketball
302 Sergey Pyzhyanov Male 35 Shooting
303 Yelena Rabaya Female 36 Shooting
304 Tatyana Reshetnikova Female 29 Athletics
305 Lyudmila Rogachova Female 29 Athletics
306 Yelena Romanova Female 33 Athletics
307 Vyacheslav Rubin Male 30 Weightlifting
308 Olga Rubleva Female 21 Athletics
309 Irina Rutkovskaya Female 27 Basketball
310 Yelena Rybkina Female 32 Badminton
311 Svetlana Samokhvalova Female 23 Cycling
312 Igor Sautkin Male 24 Athletics
313 Konstantin Savchishkin Male 22 Judo
314 Olga Sedakova Female 24 Synchronized Swimming
315 Anton Sema Male 17 Rowing
316 Dmitry Sergeyev Male 27 Judo
317 Vyacheslav Shabunin Male 26 Athletics
318 Rishat Shafikov Male 26 Athletics
319 Olga Sharkova-Sidorova Female 28 Fencing
320 Oleg Shatunov Male 29 Volleyball
321 Nataliya Shekhodanova Female 24 Athletics
322 Andrey Shevel Male 24 Rowing
323 Aleksey Shidlovsky Male 23 Athletics
324 Pavel Shishkin Male 26 Volleyball
325 Darya Shmelyova Female 20 Swimming
326 Igor Shulepov Male 23 Volleyball
327 Andrey Shumilin Male 26 Wrestling
328 Leonid Shvetsov Male 27 Athletics
329 Vasily Sidorenko Male 35 Athletics
330 Yelena Sinchukova Female 35 Athletics
331 Dmitry Smirnov Male 23 Weightlifting
332 Svetlana Smirnova Female 34 Shooting
333 Irina Smirnova-Ilchenko Female 27 Volleyball
334 Yury Smolovoy Male 26 Water Polo
335 Vladimir Sokolov Male 33 Rowing
336 Lyubov Sokolova-Shashkova Female 18 Volleyball
337 Vasily Sokov Male 28 Athletics
338 Viktor Solovyov Male 39 Sailing
339 Nataliya Sorokina Female 20 Swimming
340 Viktor Sotnikov Male 21 Athletics
341 Nikolay Spinev Male 22 Rowing
342 Irina Stankina Female 19 Athletics
343 Valery Statsenko Male 27 Diving
344 Mariya Stepanova Female 17 Basketball
345 Oleg Strizhakov Male 33 Athletics
346 Pavel Sukosyan Male 34 Handball
347 Firaya Sultanova Female 35 Athletics
348 Irina Sumnikova Female 31 Basketball
349 Dmitry Svatkovsky Male 24 Modern Pentathlon
350 Nataliya Svinukhova Female 24 Basketball
351 Sergey Tetyukhin Male 20 Volleyball
352 Elena Timina Female 27 Table Tennis
353 Yuliya Timonova Female 23 Volleyball
354 Vladimir Timoshinin Male 26 Diving
355 Svetlana Timoshinina Female 23 Diving
356 Olga Tishchenko Female 23 Canoeing
357 Tatyana Tishchenko Female 21 Canoeing
358 Yelizaveta Tishchenko Female 21 Volleyball
359 Andrey Tissin Male 21 Canoeing
360 Pavel Tonkov Male 27 Cycling
361 Dmitry Torgovanov Male 24 Handball
362 Marina Trandenkova Female 29 Athletics
363 Sergey Tsvir Male 22 Wrestling
364 Lyubov Tsyoma Female 33 Athletics
365 Balzhinima Tsyrempilov Male 20 Archery
366 Yelena Tutachikova-Dostay Female 27 Archery
367 Nikolay Tyoply Male 39 Shooting
368 Irina Tyukhay Female 29 Athletics
369 Pyotr Ugryumov Male 35 Cycling
370 Bagautdin Umakhanov Male 25 Wrestling
371 Konstantin Ushakov Male 26 Volleyball
372 Aleksandr Ustinov Male 28 Rowing
373 Pavel Uvarov Male 29 Badminton
374 Mikhail Vdovin Male 29 Athletics
375 Olga Velichko Female 30 Fencing
376 Lev Voronin Male 25 Handball
377 Dmitry Vybornov Male 26 Boxing
378 Inna Yaitskaya Female 16 Swimming
379 Marina Yakusheva Female 22 Badminton
380 Alla Yepifanova Female 19 Cycling
381 Yury Yermolenko Male 29 Shooting
382 Aleksandr Yeryshov Male 23 Water Polo
383 Sergey Yevstigneyev Male 22 Water Polo
384 Anna Yuryayeva Female 21 Synchronized Swimming
385 Svetlana Zaboluyeva-Antipova Female 29 Basketball
386 Eduard Zakharov Male 21 Boxing
387 Amina Zaripova Female 19 Rhythmic Gymnastics
388 Innokenty Zharov Male 27 Athletics
389 Alla Zhilyayeva Female 27 Athletics
390 Nina Zhivanevskaya Female 19 Swimming
391 Nikolay Zuyev Male 29 Badminton

Sports