You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > South Africa > 2008 Beijing Summer Games

South Africa at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games

RSA South Africa: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Beijing, China (August 6, 2008 to August 24, 2008)
Opening Ceremony: August 8, 2008
Closing Ceremony: August 24, 2008

Events for South Africa: 89 in 20 sports
Participants for South Africa: 134 (75 men and 59 women)
Youngest Participant for South Africa: Jessica Pengelly (17 years, 40 days)
Oldest Participant for South Africa: Dario Torrente (42 years, 107 days)
Most Medals for South Africa (Athlete): Godfrey Khotso Mokoena (1 medal)

Go to the 2008 Beijing Summer Games page

134 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Godfrey Khotso Mokoena Male 23 Athletics 1 1
2 Geoffrey Abbott Male 23 Hockey
3 Clyde Abrahams Male 29 Hockey
4 Penny Alison Female 24 Sailing
5 Kevin Anderson Male 22 Tennis
6 Darryn Anthony Male 22 Weightlifting
7 Judith Augoustides Female 33 Beach Volleyball
8 Marlon August Male 26 Judo
9 John Augustyn Male 21 Cycling
10 Marvin Bam Male 30 Hockey
11 Heinrich Barnes Male 21 Wrestling
12 Jean Basson Male 20 Swimming
13 Paul Blake Male 25 Hockey
14 Chantal Botts Female 32 Badminton
15 Tarryn Bright Female 25 Hockey
16 Cindy Brown Female 23 Hockey
17 Fiona Butler Female 30 Hockey
18 Siboniso Cele Male 23 Canoeing
19 Jackson Chauke Male 23 Boxing
20 Jyoti Chetty Female 26 Fencing
21 Jeff Coetzee Male 31 Tennis
22 Melissa Corfe Female 22 Swimming
23 Andrew Cronje Male 24 Hockey
24 Pieter de Villiers Male 26 Athletics
25 Chris Dednam Male 24 Badminton
26 Roelof Dednam Male 22 Badminton
27 Lisa-Marie Deetlefs Female 20 Hockey
28 Ramon di Clemente Male 33 Rowing
29 William Diering Male 22 Swimming
30 Norman Dlomo Male 33 Athletics
31 Hannes Dreyer Male 23 Athletics
32 Jenna Dreyer Female 22 Diving
33 Adele du Plooy Female 27 Fencing
34 George du Rand Male 25 Swimming
35 Natalie du Toit Female 24 Swimming
36 Michelle Edwards Female 34 Badminton
37 Michele Eray Female 29 Canoeing
38 Lyndon Ferns Male 24 Swimming
39 Darryn Gallagher Male 31 Hockey
40 David George Male 32 Cycling
41 Lesle-Ann George Female 22 Hockey
42 Rika Geyser Female 29 Rowing
43 Shelley Gosher Female 29 Fencing
44 Thomas Hammond Male 23 Hockey
45 Marvin Harper Male 22 Hockey
46 Kerry-Lee Harrington Female 22 Badminton
47 Bridgitte Hartley Female 25 Canoeing
48 Calvin Hartley Male 20 Archery
49 Kate Hector-Woods Female 26 Hockey
50 Chris Hibbert Male 32 Hockey
51 Chad Ho Male 18 Swimming
52 Jennifer Hodson Female 28 Canoeing
53 Taryn Hosking Female 27 Hockey
54 Robert Hunter Male 31 Cycling
55 Bruce Jacobs Male 33 Hockey
56 Matthew Jago Male 21 Judo
57 Carol Joyce Female 26 Canoeing
58 Leigh Julius Male 23 Athletics
59 René Kalmer Female 27 Athletics
60 Shaun Keeling Male 21 Rowing
61 Kagisho Kumbane Male 19 Athletics
62 Isabel le Roux Female 21 Athletics
63 Mandy Loots Female 30 Swimming
64 Gideon Louw Male 20 Swimming
65 Given Maduma Male 21 Fencing
66 Sanani Mangisa Female 20 Hockey
67 Lenise Marais Female 23 Hockey
68 Marsha Marescia Female 25 Hockey
69 Kirsten McCann Female 19 Rowing
70 Thornton McDade Male 27 Hockey
71 Cameron McIntosh Male 32 Canoeing
72 Katheryn Meaklim Female 19 Swimming
73 Nicola Mocke Female 27 Canoeing
74 Ofense Mogawane Male 26 Athletics
75 Calvin Mokoto Male 19 Canoeing
76 Thuso Mpuang Male 22 Athletics
77 Mbulaeni Mulaudzi Male 27 Athletics
78 Alwyn Myburgh Male 27 Athletics
79 Elizna Naudé Female 29 Athletics
80 Ryk Neethling Male 30 Swimming
81 Vita Nel Female 32 Beach Volleyball
82 Cyprian Ngidi Male 25 Canoeing
83 Samson Ngoepe Male 23 Athletics
84 Sifiso Nhlapo Male 21 Cycling
85 John Oosthuizen Male 21 Athletics
86 Jessica Pengelly Female 17 Swimming
87 Troy Prinsloo Male 22 Swimming
88 Dominique Provoyeur Female 31 Sailing
89 Mari Rabie Female 21 Triathlon
90 Hendrick Ramaala Male 36 Athletics
91 Ruben Ramolefi Male 30 Athletics
92 Lize-Mari Retief Female 21 Swimming
93 Kim Rew Female 33 Sailing
94 Odette Richard Female 20 Rhythmic Gymnastics
95 Mariette Rix Female 27 Hockey
96 Justine Robbeson Female 23 Athletics
97 Katie Roberts Female 25 Triathlon
98 Eric Rose-Innes Male 27 Hockey
99 Sebastien Rousseau Male 17 Swimming
100 Shaun Rubenstein Male 24 Canoeing
101 Shelley Russell Female 21 Hockey
102 Vida Ryan Female 24 Hockey
103 Vidette Ryan Female 24 Hockey
104 Riaan Schoeman Male 18 Swimming
105 Roland Schoeman Male 28 Swimming
106 Austin Smith Male 23 Hockey
107 Emile Smith Male 30 Hockey
108 Pieter Smith Male 21 Athletics
109 Yolande Speedy Female 31 Cycling
110 Burry Stander Male 20 Cycling
111 Diane Swanton Female 28 Shooting
112 Ian Symons Male 28 Hockey
113 Cherise Taylor Female 18 Cycling
114 Kathleen Taylor Female 23 Hockey
115 Tsholofelo Thipe Female 21 Athletics
116 Dario Torrente Male 42 Fencing
117 Darian Townsend Male 23 Swimming
118 Patrick Trezise Male 26 Judo
119 Wendy Trott Female 18 Swimming
120 Lungile Tsolekile Male 24 Hockey
121 Suzaan van Biljon Female 20 Swimming
122 Cameron van der Burgh Male 20 Swimming
123 Marissa van der Merwe Female 29 Cycling
124 Juan van Deventer Male 25 Athletics
125 Esmari van Reenen Female 26 Shooting
126 L. J. van Zyl Male 23 Athletics
127 Jan Venter Male 20 Swimming
128 Neil Versfeld Male 23 Swimming
129 Sunette Viljoen Female 24 Athletics
130 Alex White Female 24 Rowing
131 Jenny Wilson Female 29 Hockey
132 Elvira Wood Female 34 Fencing
133 Mike Wood Male 37 Fencing
134 Gerhard Zandberg Male 25 Swimming

Sports