Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Athletics

South Africa Athletics at the 2004 Athina Summer Games

RSA South Africa at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Athina, Greece
Date Started: August 18, 2004
Date Finished: August 28, 2004

Events for South Africa: 24
Participants for South Africa: 32 (23 men and 9 women)
Youngest Participant for South Africa: Leigh Julius (19 years, 153 days)
Oldest Participant for South Africa: Gert Thys (32 years, 292 days)
Most Medals for South Africa (Athlete): Hestrie Storbeck-Cloete and Mbulaeni Mulaudzi (1 medal)

Go to the Athletics at the 2004 Athina Summer Games page

Men's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Leigh Julius 19 Men's 200 metres 6 h2 r1/4

Men's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Marcus la Grange 26 Men's 400 metres 3 h1 r1/3

Men's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Mbulaeni Mulaudzi 23 Men's 800 metres 2 Silver
Hezekiel Sepeng 30 Men's 800 metres 6

Men's 1,500 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Johan Cronje 22 Men's 1,500 metres 11 h2 r2/3

Men's Marathon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Gert Thys 32 Men's Marathon 16
Hendrick Ramaala 32 Men's Marathon AC
Ian Syster 28 Men's Marathon AC

Men's 110 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Shaun Bownes 25 Men's 110 metres Hurdles 6 h4 r2/4

Men's 400 metres Hurdles

Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ruben Ramolefi 26 Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase 13 h2 r1/2

Men's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Men's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jacques Freitag 22 Men's High Jump 20T QR

Men's Pole Vault

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Okkert Brits 30 Men's Pole Vault 19 QR

Men's Triple Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Godfrey Khotso Mokoena 19 Men's Triple Jump 29 QR

Men's Shot Put

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Janus Robberts 25 Men's Shot Put 20 QR
Burger Lambrechts 31 Men's Shot Put 33 QR

Men's Discus Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Frantz Kruger 29 Men's Discus Throw 5
Hannes Hopley 23 Men's Discus Throw 8

Men's Javelin Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Hardus Pienaar 23 Men's Javelin Throw 14 QR

Women's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Geraldine Pillay 26 Women's 100 metres 6 h1 r1/4

Women's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Heide Seÿerling 27 Women's 200 metres 5 h1 r1/4

Women's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Estie Wittstock 23 Women's 400 metres 6 h2 r2/3

Women's 400 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Surita Febbraio 30 Women's 400 metres Hurdles 6 h2 r1/3

Women's 20 kilometres Walk

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Nicoleen Cronje 21 Women's 20 kilometres Walk 47

Women's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Hestrie Storbeck-Cloete 25 Women's High Jump 2 Silver

Women's Discus Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Elizna Naudé 25 Women's Discus Throw 19 QR

Women's Javelin Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Sunette Viljoen 20 Women's Javelin Throw 35 QR

Women's Heptathlon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Janice Josephs 22 Women's Heptathlon 19

Sports