You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > South Africa > 2004 Athina Summer Games

South Africa at the 2004 Athina Summer Games

RSA South Africa: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Athina, Greece (August 11, 2004 to August 29, 2004)
Opening Ceremony: August 13, 2004
Closing Ceremony: August 29, 2004

Events for South Africa: 68 in 20 sports
Participants for South Africa: 106 (66 men and 40 women)
Youngest Participant for South Africa: Stephanie Sandler (16 years, 323 days)
Oldest Participant for South Africa: Alan van Coller (36 years, 350 days)
Most Medals for South Africa (Athlete): Roland Schoeman (3 medals)

Go to the 2004 Athina Summer Games page

106 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Roland Schoeman Male 24 Swimming 1 1 1 3
2 Lyndon Ferns Male 20 Swimming 1 1
3 Ryk Neethling Male 26 Swimming 1 1
4 Darian Townsend Male 19 Swimming 1 1
5 Mbulaeni Mulaudzi Male 23 Athletics 1 1
6 Hestrie Storbeck-Cloete Female 25 Athletics 1 1
7 Donnie Cech Male 30 Rowing 1 1
8 Ramon di Clemente Male 29 Rowing 1 1
9 Rachel Barlow Female 22 Fencing
10 Kerry Bee Female 29 Hockey
11 Caroline Birt Female 26 Hockey
12 Gareth Blanckenberg Male 24 Sailing
13 Eugene Botes Male 24 Swimming
14 Chantal Botts Female 28 Badminton
15 Shaun Bownes Male 25 Athletics
16 Okkert Brits Male 30 Athletics
17 Fiona Butler Female 26 Hockey
18 Lindsey Carlisle Female 35 Hockey
19 Stewart Carson Male 28 Badminton
20 Ockert Cilliers Male 23 Athletics
21 Gregg Clark Male 33 Hockey
22 Pietie Coetzee Female 25 Hockey
23 Ryan Cox Male 25 Cycling
24 Johan Cronje Male 22 Athletics
25 Nicoleen Cronje Female 21 Athletics
26 Chris Dednam Male 21 Badminton
27 Wayne Denne Male 28 Hockey
28 Denzil Dolley Male 27 Hockey
29 Liesel Dorothy Female 20 Hockey
30 Jenna Dreyer Female 18 Diving
31 Michelle Edwards Female 30 Badminton
32 Grazjyna Engelbrecht Female 22 Hockey
33 Iain Evans Male 23 Hockey
34 Steve Evans Male 28 Hockey
35 Surita Febbraio Female 30 Athletics
36 Jacques Freitag Male 22 Athletics
37 Craig Fulton Male 29 Hockey
38 Natalie Fulton Female 27 Hockey
39 Ludumo Galada Male 21 Boxing
40 Megan Hall Female 30 Triathlon
41 Kate Hector-Woods Female 22 Hockey
42 Llewellyn Herbert Male 27 Athletics
43 Chris Hibbert Male 28 Hockey
44 Hannes Hopley Male 23 Athletics
45 Robert Hunter Male 27 Cycling
46 Craig Jackson Male 29 Hockey
47 Bruce Jacobs Male 29 Hockey
48 Dorian James Male 23 Badminton
49 Janice Josephs Female 22 Athletics
50 Leigh Julius Male 19 Athletics
51 Tiaan Kannemeyer Male 25 Cycling
52 Josi Koornhof Female 25 Hockey
53 Anli Kotze Female 25 Hockey
54 Frantz Kruger Male 29 Athletics
55 Marcus la Grange Male 26 Athletics
56 Zandré Labuschagne Female 18 Gymnastics
57 Burger Lambrechts Male 31 Athletics
58 Kirstin Lewis Female 28 Archery
59 Bongani Wonderboy Mahlangu Male 25 Boxing
60 Duncan Mahlangu Male 21 Taekwondo
61 Arnaud Malherbe Male 31 Athletics
62 Marsha Marescia Female 21 Hockey
63 Hendrik Mokganyetsi Male 28 Athletics
64 Godfrey Khotso Mokoena Male 19 Athletics
65 Henriëtte Möller Female 31 Judo
66 Khotso Godfrey Motau Male 22 Boxing
67 Alwyn Myburgh Male 23 Athletics
68 Leigh-Ann Naidoo Female 28 Beach Volleyball
69 Elizna Naudé Female 25 Athletics
70 Greg Nicol Male 29 Hockey
71 Terence Parkin Male 24 Swimming
72 Jody Paul Male 28 Hockey
73 Tsoanelo Pholo Female 21 Hockey
74 Hardus Pienaar Male 23 Athletics
75 Geraldine Pillay Female 26 Athletics
76 Colin Pocock Male 32 Beach Volleyball
77 Hendrick Ramaala Male 32 Athletics
78 Ruben Ramolefi Male 26 Athletics
79 Ryan Ravenscroft Male 23 Hockey
80 Janus Robberts Male 25 Athletics
81 Gershon Rorich Male 30 Beach Volleyball
82 Eric Rose-Innes Male 23 Hockey
83 Stephanie Sandler Female 16 Rhythmic Gymnastics
84 Anriette Schoeman Female 27 Cycling
85 Martin Senore Male 36 Shooting
86 Hezekiel Sepeng Male 30 Athletics
87 Heide Seÿerling Female 27 Athletics
88 Emile Smith Male 26 Hockey
89 David Staniforth Male 28 Hockey
90 Conrad Stoltz Male 30 Triathlon
91 Ian Symons Male 24 Hockey
92 Ian Syster Male 28 Athletics
93 Karl Otto Thaning Male 27 Swimming
94 Gert Thys Male 32 Athletics
95 Natalia Tychler Female 30 Fencing
96 Antoinette Uys Female 28 Badminton
97 Alan van Coller Male 36 Canoeing
98 Sunette Viljoen Female 20 Athletics
99 Sharné Wehmeyer Female 24 Hockey
100 Susan Wessels-Webber Female 26 Hockey
101 Julia Willand Female 32 Beach Volleyball
102 Shaun Williams Male 27 Wrestling
103 Jenny Wilson Female 25 Hockey
104 Kelly Wilson Female 29 Fencing
105 Estie Wittstock Female 23 Athletics
106 Gerhard Zandberg Male 21 Swimming

Sports