You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > South Africa > 2000 Sydney Summer Games

South Africa at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games

RSA South Africa: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Sydney, Australia (September 13, 2000 to October 1, 2000)
Opening Ceremony: September 15, 2000
Closing Ceremony: October 1, 2000

Events for South Africa: 68 in 17 sports
Participants for South Africa: 127 (89 men and 38 women)
Youngest Participant for South Africa: Sarah Poewe (17 years, 199 days)
Oldest Participant for South Africa: Alan Phillips (44 years, 93 days)
Most Medals for South Africa (Athlete): 5 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 2000 Sydney Summer Games page

127 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Terence Parkin Male 20 Swimming 1 1
2 Hestrie Storbeck-Cloete Female 22 Athletics 1 1
3 Llewellyn Herbert Male 23 Athletics 1 1
4 Penny Heyns Female 25 Swimming 1 1
5 Frantz Kruger Male 25 Athletics 1 1
6 David Adams Male 30 Tennis
7 Neil Adonis Male 31 Baseball
8 Marilyn Agliotti Female 21 Hockey
9 Ian Ainslie Male 35 Sailing
10 Clint Alfino Male 32 Baseball
11 Francisco Alfino Male 23 Baseball
12 Emille Baron Male 21 Football
13 Corne Basson Male 32 Shooting
14 Kerry Bee Female 25 Hockey
15 Paul Bell Male 20 Baseball
16 Caryn Bentley Female 25 Hockey
17 Vaughn Berriman Male 25 Baseball
18 Gareth Blanckenberg Male 20 Sailing
19 Garen Bloch Male 22 Cycling
20 Matthew Booth Male 23 Football
21 Jill Börresen Female 26 Archery
22 Johan Botha Male 26 Athletics
23 Werner Botha Male 22 Athletics
24 Shaun Bownes Male 21 Athletics
25 Okkert Brits Male 27 Athletics
26 Delron Buckley Male 22 Football
27 Lindsey Carlisle Female 31 Hockey
28 Donnie Cech Male 26 Rowing
29 Pietie Coetzee Female 22 Hockey
30 Amanda Coetzer Female 28 Tennis
31 Jason Cook Male 25 Baseball
32 Alison Dare Female 34 Hockey
33 Errol Davis Male 21 Baseball
34 John-Laffnie de Jager Male 27 Tennis
35 Simon de la Rey Male 21 Baseball
36 Colleen de Reuck Female 36 Athletics
37 Brendon Dedekind Male 24 Swimming
38 Nick Dempsey Male 21 Baseball
39 Ramon di Clemente Male 25 Rowing
40 Ashley Dove Male 30 Baseball
41 Renate du Plessis Female 19 Swimming
42 Jannie du Toit Male 30 Wrestling
43 Wayne Ferreira Male 28 Tennis
44 Helen Fleming Female 26 Rowing
45 Nick Folker Male 23 Swimming
46 Quinton Fortune Male 23 Football
47 Stanton Fredericks Male 23 Football
48 David George Male 24 Cycling
49 Karina Gerber Female 23 Modern Pentathlon
50 Elmarie Gerryts Female 28 Athletics
51 Jacqui Geyser Female 26 Hockey
52 Darryl Gonsalves Male 23 Baseball
53 Erica Green Female 29 Cycling
54 Brian Harrell Male 23 Baseball
55 Richard Harrell Male 20 Baseball
56 Tim Harrell Male 24 Baseball
57 Mike Hasselbach Male 31 Rowing
58 Ross Hawkins Male 26 Rowing
59 Jaco Henn Male 25 Shooting
60 Ian Holness Male 22 Baseball
61 Liezel Horn-Huber Female 24 Tennis
62 Robert Hunter Male 23 Cycling
63 Kevin Johnson Male 30 Baseball
64 David Kannemeyer Male 23 Football
65 Willem Kemp Male 27 Baseball
66 Anli Kotze Female 21 Hockey
67 Burger Lambrechts Male 27 Athletics
68 Steve Lekoelea Male 21 Football
69 Kirstin Lewis Female 24 Archery
70 Mandy Loots Female 22 Swimming
71 Morne MacKay Male 26 Baseball
72 Michele MacNaughton Female 26 Hockey
73 Arnaud Malherbe Male 27 Athletics
74 Johannes Maremane Male 34 Athletics
75 Jeffrey Mathebula Male 21 Boxing
76 Nkhiphitheni Matombo Male 23 Football
77 Daniel Matsau Male 23 Football
78 Phumzile Matyhila Male 25 Boxing
79 Liall Mauritz Male 30 Baseball
80 Benni McCarthy Male 22 Football
81 Fabian McCarthy Male 23 Football
82 Elana Meyer Female 33 Athletics
83 Carl Michaels Male 19 Baseball
84 Hendrik Mokganyetsi Male 25 Athletics
85 Aaron Mokoena Male 19 Football
86 Lizel Moore Female 30 Triathlon
87 Glen Morris Male 40 Baseball
88 Heleen Muller Female 22 Swimming
89 Alwyn Myburgh Male 19 Athletics
90 Ryk Neethling Male 22 Swimming
91 Toni Nhleko Male 21 Football
92 Siyabonga Nomvethe Male 22 Football
93 Ruth Nortje Female 33 Canoeing
94 Abram Nteo Male 23 Football
95 Luntu Ntloko Female 24 Hockey
96 Colleen Orsmond Female 27 Rowing
97 Brett Petersen Male 24 Swimming
98 Alan Phillips Male 44 Baseball
99 Sarah Poewe Female 17 Swimming
100 Frits Potgieter Male 26 Athletics
101 Karel Potgieter Male 24 Athletics
102 Jabu Pule Male 20 Football
103 Matthew Quinn Male 24 Athletics
104 Hendrick Ramaala Male 28 Athletics
105 Janus Robberts Male 21 Athletics
106 Karen Roberts Female 33 Hockey
107 Mark Rowand Male 32 Rowing
108 Roland Schoeman Male 20 Swimming
109 Hezekiel Sepeng Male 26 Athletics
110 Heide Seÿerling Female 24 Athletics
111 Darryn Smith Male 25 Baseball
112 Conrad Stoltz Male 26 Triathlon
113 Frans Swart Male 38 Shooting
114 Karen Symons Female 33 Hockey
115 Tania Tallie Female 24 Judo
116 Simon Thirsk Male 23 Swimming
117 Josia Thugwane Male 29 Athletics
118 Roger Tobler Male 27 Rowing
119 Alan van Coller Male 33 Canoeing
120 Russell van Niekerk Male 28 Baseball
121 Inke van Wyk Female 29 Hockey
122 Carina van Zijl Female 25 Hockey
123 Danie Venter Male 21 Boxing
124 Theo Verster Male 25 Swimming
125 Paola Vidulich Female 23 Hockey
126 Susan Wessels-Webber Female 22 Hockey
127 Charlene Wittstock Female 22 Swimming

Sports