You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > South Africa > 1996 Atlanta Summer Games

South Africa at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games

RSA South Africa: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Atlanta, United States (July 20, 1996 to August 4, 1996)
Opening Ceremony: July 19, 1996
Closing Ceremony: August 4, 1996

Events for South Africa: 62 in 14 sports
Participants for South Africa: 84 (64 men and 20 women)
Youngest Participant for South Africa: Mandy Loots (17 years, 355 days)
Oldest Participant for South Africa: Mel Hains (45 years, 146 days)
Most Medals for South Africa (Athlete): Penny Heyns (2 medals)

Go to the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games page

84 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Penny Heyns Female 21 Swimming 2 2
2 Josia Thugwane Male 25 Athletics 1 1
3 Hezekiel Sepeng Male 22 Athletics 1 1
4 Marianne Kriel Female 24 Swimming 1 1
5 Ian Ainslie Male 30 Sailing
6 Murray Anderson Male 27 Hockey
7 Greg Bayne Male 24 Rowing
8 Gary Boddington Male 29 Hockey
9 Jill Börresen Female 22 Archery
10 Sybrand Botes Male 19 Boxing
11 Johan Botha Male 22 Athletics
12 Riaan Botha Male 25 Athletics
13 Okkert Brits Male 22 Athletics
14 Irvin Buhlalu Male 21 Boxing
15 John Callie Male 25 Rowing
16 Kevin Chree Male 21 Hockey
17 Gregg Clark Male 25 Hockey
18 Claud Cloete Male 26 Modern Pentathlon
19 Amanda Coetzer Female 24 Tennis
20 Shaun Cooke Male 26 Hockey
21 Gareth Costa Male 31 Rowing
22 Colleen de Reuck Female 32 Athletics
23 Mariaan de Swardt Female 25 Tennis
24 Brendon Dedekind Male 20 Swimming
25 Tjaart du Plessis Male 29 Wrestling
26 Ellis Ferreira Male 26 Tennis
27 Wayne Ferreira Male 24 Tennis
28 Helen Fleming Female 22 Rowing
29 François Fouché Male 33 Athletics
30 Alistar Fredericks Male 24 Hockey
31 Craig Fulton Male 21 Hockey
32 Grant Fulton Male 23 Hockey
33 David George Male 20 Cycling
34 Wayne Graham Male 31 Hockey
35 Erica Green Female 25 Cycling
36 Gwen Griffiths Female 28 Athletics
37 Mel Hains Male 45 Shooting
38 Matthew Hallowes Male 25 Hockey
39 Mike Hasselbach Male 27 Rowing
40 Leanda Hendricks Female 33 Archery
41 Jaco Henn Male 21 Shooting
42 Llewellyn Herbert Male 18 Athletics
43 Dave Hibberd Male 30 Sailing
44 Shadrack Hoff Male 23 Athletics
45 Craig Jackson Male 21 Hockey
46 Joannette Kruger Female 22 Tennis
47 Victor Kunene Male 29 Boxing
48 Kirstin Lewis Female 20 Archery
49 Mandy Loots Female 17 Swimming
50 Duncan MacKinnon Male 26 Judo
51 Masibulele Makepula Male 23 Boxing
52 Arnaud Malherbe Male 23 Athletics
53 Jackie Martin Female 24 Cycling
54 Dick Mayhew Male 25 Sailing
55 Elana Meyer Female 29 Athletics
56 Brad Michalaro Male 25 Hockey
57 Brad Milne Male 22 Hockey
58 Shadrack Mogotsi Male 33 Athletics
59 Hendrik Mokganyetsi Male 20 Athletics
60 John Morapedi Male 19 Athletics
61 Heleen Muller Female 18 Swimming
62 Brian Myburgh Male 23 Hockey
63 Philip Ndou Male 19 Boxing
64 Ryk Neethling Male 18 Swimming
65 Greg Nicol Male 21 Hockey
66 Ruth Nortje Female 29 Canoeing
67 Marcos Ondruska Male 23 Tennis
68 Colleen Orsmond Female 23 Rowing
69 Lawrence Peu Male 30 Athletics
70 Bobang Phiri Male 28 Athletics
71 Hendrick Ramaala Male 24 Athletics
72 Mark Rowand Male 28 Rowing
73 Julia Russell Female 21 Swimming
74 Doug Ryder Male 24 Cycling
75 Bruce Savage Male 33 Sailing
76 Charles Teversham Male 28 Hockey
77 Gert Thys Male 24 Athletics
78 Roger Tobler Male 23 Rowing
79 Karen van der Veen Female 30 Athletics
80 Marius van Heerden Male 21 Athletics
81 Jean-Pierre van Zyl Male 20 Cycling
82 Alfred Visagie Male 23 Athletics
83 Clynton Wade-Lehman Male 24 Sailing
84 Blayne Wikner Male 24 Cycling

Sports