You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > South Africa > 1960 Roma Summer Games

South Africa at the 1960 Roma Summer Games

RSA South Africa: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Roma, Italy (August 25, 1960 to September 11, 1960)
Opening Ceremony: August 25, 1960
Closing Ceremony: September 11, 1960

Events for South Africa: 46 in 12 sports
Participants for South Africa: 55 (53 men and 2 women)
Youngest Participant for South Africa: William Meyers (17 years, 35 days)
Oldest Participant for South Africa: Hellmut Stauch (50 years, 170 days)
Most Medals for South Africa (Athlete): 3 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1960 Roma Summer Games page

55 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Daan Bekker Male 28 Boxing 1 1
2 William Meyers Male 17 Boxing 1 1
3 Malcolm Spence Male 22 Athletics 1 1
4 William Aucamp Male 28 Water Polo
5 Stephanus Botha Male 29 Water Polo
6 Allan Brown Male 23 Water Polo
7 Aubrey Bürer Male 21 Swimming
8 Gordon Burn-Wood Male 46 Sailing
9 Frank Butler Male 28 Water Polo
10 Syd Byrnes Male 19 Cycling
11 Edgar Davis Male 19 Athletics
12 Gordon Day Male 24 Athletics
13 Coenraad de Villiers Male 27 Wrestling
14 David du Plessis Male 34 Shooting
15 Fanie du Plessis Male 30 Athletics
16 Bobby Fowler Male 28 Cycling
17 Harold Fraser Male 23 Weightlifting
18 Gaston Gaffney Male 32 Weightlifting
19 Abe Geldenhuys Male 27 Wrestling
20 Les Haupt Male 21 Cycling
21 George Hazle Male 35 Athletics
22 Johannes Human Male 29 Shooting
23 Keith James Male 25 Athletics
24 Edward Jefferys Male 24 Athletics
25 Abe Jonker Male 26 Cycling
26 Ralph Knoesen Male 18 Boxing
27 Antoinette Kuiters Female 20 Gymnastics
28 David Lord Male 31 Rowing
29 Henry Loubscher Male 24 Boxing
30 Eric Lucke Male 49 Shooting
31 Willie Ludick Male 19 Boxing
32 Murray McLachlan Male 19 Swimming
33 David Meineke Male 30 Rowing
34 Ron Meredith Male 28 Water Polo
35 Jack Mok Male 25 Rowing
36 Leon Nahon Male 22 Water Polo
37 Max Ordman Male 34 Wrestling
38 Rowan Peacock Male 20 Cycling
39 Wim Peeters Male 35 Shooting
40 Laura Ranwell Female 18 Swimming
41 Tony Ries, Jr. Male 20 Wrestling
42 Abrie Schutte Male 23 Boxing
43 Robert Schwartz Male 21 Water Polo
44 Bob Standing Male 32 Sailing
45 Hellmut Stauch Male 50 Sailing
46 Stoffel Steyn Male 19 Boxing
47 Trevor Steyn Male 25 Rowing
48 John Stocchi Male 23 Rowing
49 Ronald Tinkler Male 26 Water Polo
50 Okkie van Greunen Male 26 Modern Pentathlon
51 Frik van Rooyen Male 23 Boxing
52 Manie van Zyl Male 31 Wrestling
53 Michiel Victor Male 50 Shooting
54 Wally Voges Male 24 Water Polo
55 Harry Webber Male 24 Weightlifting

Sports