You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > South Africa > 1956 Melbourne Summer Games

South Africa at the 1956 Melbourne Summer Games

RSA South Africa: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Melbourne, Australia (November 22, 1956 to December 8, 1956)
Opening Ceremony: November 22, 1956
Closing Ceremony: December 8, 1956

Events for South Africa: 50 in 10 sports
Participants for South Africa: 50 (44 men and 6 women)
Youngest Participant for South Africa: Jeanette Myburgh (16 years, 75 days)
Oldest Participant for South Africa: Dennis Hegarty (44 years, 245 days)
Most Medals for South Africa (Athlete): 7 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1956 Melbourne Summer Games page

50 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Moira Abernethy Female 17 Swimming 1 1
2 Daan Bekker Male 24 Boxing 1 1
3 Henry Loubscher Male 20 Boxing 1 1
4 Jeanette Myburgh Female 16 Swimming 1 1
5 Natalie Myburgh Female 16 Swimming 1 1
6 Susan Roberts Female 17 Swimming 1 1
7 Jimmy Swift Male 25 Cycling 1 1
8 Nicholas André Male 22 Boxing
9 Jan Barnard Male 27 Athletics
10 Eric Bongers Male 32 Sailing
11 Tony Briscoe Male Swimming
12 Danie Burger Male 23 Athletics
13 Mercer Davies Male 31 Athletics
14 Coenraad de Villiers Male 23 Wrestling
15 Fanie du Plessis Male 26 Athletics
16 Marthinus du Plessis Male 24 Modern Pentathlon
17 Peter Duncan Male 21 Swimming
18 Alfred Evans Male Sailing
19 Dennis Ford Male 25 Swimming
20 Bobby Fowler Male 24 Cycling
21 Reg Gaffley Male 27 Weightlifting
22 Gaston Gaffney Male 28 Weightlifting
23 Abe Geldenhuys Male 24 Wrestling
24 Hermina Geyser Female 18 Athletics
25 Jannie Greeff Male 20 Weightlifting
26 Dennis Hegarty Male 44 Sailing
27 Jan Hettema Male 23 Cycling
28 Noel Horsfield Male 42 Sailing
29 Johannes Human Male 26 Shooting
30 Abe Jonker Male 22 Cycling
31 Robin Lavine Male 20 Shooting
32 Len Leisching Male 22 Boxing
33 Ronnie Lombard Male 28 Gymnastics
34 Eddie Ludick Male 17 Boxing
35 Geoff Myburgh Male 27 Sailing
36 Gert Potgieter Male 19 Athletics
37 Neville Price Male 27 Athletics
38 Ray Robinson Male 27 Cycling
39 Harry Schmidt Male 40 Modern Pentathlon
40 Tommy Shardelow Male 25 Cycling
41 Malcolm Spence Male 19 Athletics
42 Billy Steuart Male Swimming
43 John Sully Male 36 Sailing
44 Jan Theron Male 26 Wrestling
45 Okkie van Greunen Male 22 Modern Pentathlon
46 Piet van Vuuren Male 25 Boxing
47 Manie van Zyl Male 27 Wrestling
48 Alexander Webster Male 22 Boxing
49 Jack Wells Male 30 Gymnastics
50 Elaine Winter Female 24 Athletics

Sports