Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1952 Helsinki Summer Games

South Africa at the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games

RSA South Africa: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Helsinki, Finland (July 14, 1952 to August 3, 1952)
Opening Ceremony: July 19, 1952
Closing Ceremony: August 3, 1952

Events for South Africa: 59 in 13 sports
Participants for South Africa: 64 (60 men and 4 women)
Youngest Participant for South Africa: Joan Harrison (16 years, 241 days)
Oldest Participant for South Africa: Eric Beningfield (59 years, 71 days)
Most Medals for South Africa (Athlete): Ray Robinson and Tommy Shardelow (2 medals)

Go to the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games page

64 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Tommy Shardelow Male 20 Cycling 2 2
2 Ray Robinson Male 22 Cycling 1 1 2
3 Esther Brand Female 29 Athletics 1 1
4 Joan Harrison Female 16 Swimming 1 1
5 George Estman Male 29 Cycling 1 1
6 Bobby Fowler Male 20 Cycling 1 1
7 Daphne Robb-Hasenjäger Female 23 Athletics 1 1
8 Jimmy Swift Male 21 Cycling 1 1
9 Theunis van Schalkwyk Male 22 Boxing 1 1
10 Len Leisching Male 17 Boxing 1 1
11 Dries Nieman Male 24 Boxing 1 1
12 Willie Toweel Male 18 Boxing 1 1
13 John Anderton Male 22 Athletics
14 William Aucamp Male 20 Water Polo
15 Louis Baise Male 25 Wrestling
16 Eric Beningfield Male 59 Sailing
17 Issy Bloomberg Male 22 Weightlifting
18 Schalk Booysen Male 24 Athletics
19 Bill Chivell Male 19 Athletics
20 Des Cohen Male 24 Water Polo
21 Peter Duncan Male 17 Swimming
22 John Durr Male 21 Swimming
23 Don Dyke-Wells Male 27 Rowing
24 Joe Ellis-Brown Male 36 Sailing
25 Barrie Engelbrecht Male 27 Weightlifting
26 Dennis Ford Male 21 Swimming
27 Gerald Goddard Male 31 Water Polo
28 Wally Hayward Male 44 Athletics
29 Noel Horsfield Male 38 Sailing
30 Athol Jennings Male 21 Athletics
31 Graham Johnston Male 22 Swimming
32 Theunis Jonck Male Weightlifting
33 Bill Keith Male 26 Athletics
34 Ronnie Lombard Male 23 Gymnastics
35 Syd Luyt Male 26 Athletics
36 Cyril Martin Male 23 Wrestling
37 Edna Maskell Female 24 Athletics
38 Lin Meiring Male 18 Swimming
39 Douglas Melville Male 24 Water Polo
40 Ron Meredith Male 20 Water Polo
41 William Murless Male 41 Shooting
42 Damian Nichol Male 21 Rowing
43 Dennis Pappas Male 36 Water Polo
44 Blondie Pienaar Male 26 Wrestling
45 Neville Price Male 23 Athletics
46 Callie Reitz Male 25 Wrestling
47 Harry Schmidt Male 36 Modern Pentathlon
48 Hellmut Stauch Male 42 Sailing
49 Ian Stephen Male 35 Rowing
50 Jan Theron Male 21 Wrestling
51 Louis van Biljon Male 24 Athletics
52 Hendrik van der Linde Male 20 Boxing
53 Johnnie van Gent Male 21 Water Polo
54 James van Rensburg Male 28 Weightlifting
55 Johnny van Rensburg Male 20 Boxing
56 Christopher Veitch Male 23 Rowing
57 Lennie von Graevenitz Male 17 Boxing
58 John Webb Male 22 Rowing
59 Alexander Webster Male 18 Boxing
60 Willie Welgemoed Male 26 Diving
61 Jack Wells Male 25 Gymnastics
62 Ron Wilkie Male 25 Athletics
63 Solly Yach Male 24 Water Polo
64 Rolf Yelseth Male 38 Gymnastics

Sports