Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 2012 London Summer Games

Romania at the 2012 London Summer Games

ROU Romania: Previous Summer Games

Host City: London, Great Britain (July 25, 2012 to August 12, 2012)
Opening Ceremony: July 27, 2012
Closing Ceremony: August 12, 2012

Events for Romania: 75 in 15 sports
Participants for Romania: 105 (55 men and 50 women)
Youngest Participant for Romania: Larisa Iordache (16 years, 41 days)
Oldest Participant for Romania: Lucia Mihalache (45 years, 25 days)
Most Medals for Romania (Athlete): Cătălina Ponor and Sandra Izbașa (2 medals)

Go to the 2012 London Summer Games page

105 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Sandra Izbașa Female 22 Gymnastics 1 1 2
2 Cătălina Ponor Female 24 Gymnastics 1 1 2
3 Alin Moldoveanu Male 29 Shooting 1 1
4 Corina Căprioriu Female 26 Judo 1 1
5 Roxana Cocoş Female 23 Weightlifting 1 1
6 Tiberiu Dolniceanu Male 24 Fencing 1 1
7 Rareş Dumitrescu Male 28 Fencing 1 1
8 Alina Dumitru Female 29 Judo 1 1
9 Alexandru Sirițeanu Male 28 Fencing 1 1
10 Florin Zalomir Male 31 Fencing 1 1
11 Diana Bulimar Female 16 Gymnastics 1 1
12 Diana Maria Chelaru Female 18 Gymnastics 1 1
13 Larisa Iordache Female 16 Gymnastics 1 1
14 Răzvan Martin Male 20 Weightlifting 1 1
15 Dragoş Agache Male 28 Swimming
16 Nicoleta Albu Female 23 Rowing
17 Alin Alexuc-Ciurariu Male 22 Wrestling
18 Eniko Barabas-Mironcic Female 26 Rowing
19 Cristian Ioan Băţagă Male 24 Gymnastics
20 Irina Begu Female 21 Tennis
21 Marius Daniel Berbecar Male 27 Gymnastics
22 Roxana Elisabeta Bîrcă Female 24 Athletics
23 Ancuța Bobocel Female 24 Athletics
24 Ana Brânză Female 27 Fencing
25 Daniel Brata Male 27 Judo
26 Ovidiu Buidoso Male 25 Gymnastics
27 Cristina Bujin Female 24 Athletics
28 Andrei Buşilă Male 31 Water Polo
29 Cristina Casandra Female 35 Athletics
30 Rareş Chintoan Male 29 Wrestling
31 Mihnea Chioveanu Male 24 Water Polo
32 Iosif Chirilă Male 29 Canoeing
33 Andreea Chiţu Female 24 Judo
34 Sorana Cîrstea Female 22 Tennis
35 Alexandru Coci Male 22 Swimming
36 Marius Cocioran Male 29 Athletics
37 Roxana Cogianu Female 25 Rowing
38 Adelina Cojocariu Female 23 Rowing
39 Vlad Bogdan Cotuna Male 21 Gymnastics
40 Marius Cozmiuc Male 19 Rowing
41 Adrian Crişan Male 32 Table Tennis
42 Florin Croitoru Male 18 Weightlifting
43 Florin Curuea Male 30 Rowing
44 Georgeta Damian-Andrunache Female 36 Rowing
45 Radu Dărăban Male 29 Fencing
46 Nicolae Diaconu Male 31 Water Polo
47 Loredana Dinu Female 28 Fencing
48 Constantina Diţă-Tomescu Female 42 Athletics
49 Daniela Dodean Female 24 Table Tennis
50 Irina Dorneanu Female 22 Rowing
51 Mihai Drăgușin Male 28 Water Polo
52 Liviu Dumitrescu-Lazar Male 24 Canoeing
53 Dan Fâşie Male 25 Judo
54 Petruş Gavrilă Male 24 Canoeing
55 Ramiro Georgescu Male 29 Water Polo
56 Simona Gherman Female 27 Fencing
57 Alexandru Ghiban Male 25 Water Polo
58 Teodora Gîdoiu Female 26 Rowing
59 Dimitri Goanţă Male 25 Water Polo
60 Nicoleta Grădinaru-Grasu Female 40 Athletics
61 Cristina Grigoraș Female 22 Rowing
62 Simona Halep Female 20 Tennis
63 Marius Ionescu Male 27 Athletics
64 Toni Ioneticu Male 22 Canoeing
65 Andrei Iosep Male 34 Water Polo
66 Bogdan Juratoni Male 22 Boxing
67 Kalman Kadar Male 33 Water Polo
68 Flavius Koczi Male 24 Gymnastics
69 Mihaela Lăcătuș Female 30 Boxing
70 Irina Lauric Female 19 Canoeing
71 Elena Mirela Lavric Female 21 Athletics
72 Camelia Lupașcu Female 25 Rowing
73 Bogdan Mada Male 23 Canoeing
74 Anca Măroiu Female 28 Fencing
75 Alexandru Matei-Guiman Male 31 Water Polo
76 Lucia Mihalache Female 45 Shooting
77 Victor Mihalachi Male 23 Canoeing
78 Ionuţ Mitrea Male 22 Canoeing
79 Angela Moroşanu Female 25 Athletics
80 Traian Neagu Male 25 Canoeing
81 Andrei Nechita Male 24 Cycling
82 Tiberiu Negrean Male 23 Water Polo
83 Andreea Ogrăzeanu Female 22 Athletics
84 George Palamariu Male 21 Rowing
85 Iuliana Paleu Female 21 Canoeing
86 Ioana Papuc-Rotaru Female 28 Rowing
87 Bianca Pascu Female 24 Fencing
88 Bianca Perie Female 22 Athletics
89 Esthera Petre Female 22 Athletics
90 Cristi Pîrghie Male 20 Rowing
91 Camelia Potec Female 30 Swimming
92 Cosmin Radu Male 30 Water Polo
93 Bianca Răzor Female 17 Athletics
94 Elizabeta Samara Female 23 Table Tennis
95 Vlăduţ Simionescu Male 22 Judo
96 Lidia Şimon Female 38 Athletics
97 Gabriel Sîncrăian Male 23 Weightlifting
98 Claudia Ştef Female 34 Athletics
99 Dragoş Stoenescu Male 33 Water Polo
100 Viorica Susanu Female 36 Rowing
101 Horia Tecău Male 27 Tennis
102 Viorica Ţigău Female 32 Athletics
103 Norbert Trandafir Male 24 Swimming
104 Adrian Ungur Male 27 Tennis
105 Ştefan Vasile Male 30 Canoeing

Sports