Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 2008 Beijing Summer Games

Romania at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games

ROU Romania: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Beijing, China (August 6, 2008 to August 24, 2008)
Opening Ceremony: August 8, 2008
Closing Ceremony: August 24, 2008

Events for Romania: 80 in 16 sports
Participants for Romania: 101 (40 men and 61 women)
Youngest Participant for Romania: Gabriela Drăgoi (15 years, 348 days)
Oldest Participant for Romania: Ioan Toman (49 years, 163 days)
Most Medals for Romania (Athlete): 3 athletes with 2 medals

Go to the 2008 Beijing Summer Games page

101 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Georgeta Damian-Andrunache Female 32 Rowing 1 1 2
2 Sandra Izbașa Female 18 Gymnastics 1 1 2
3 Viorica Susanu Female 32 Rowing 1 1 2
4 Constantina Diţă-Tomescu Female 38 Athletics 1 1
5 Alina Dumitru Female 25 Judo 1 1
6 Ana Brânză Female 23 Fencing 1 1
7 Andreea Acatrinei Female 16 Gymnastics 1 1
8 Eniko Barabas-Mironcic Female 22 Rowing 1 1
9 Mihai Covaliu Male 30 Fencing 1 1
10 Gabriela Drăgoi Female 15 Gymnastics 1 1
11 Rodica Florea-Şerban Female 25 Rowing 1 1
12 Elena Georgescu Female 44 Rowing 1 1
13 Andreea Grigore Female 17 Gymnastics 1 1
14 Doina Ignat Female 39 Rowing 1 1
15 Steliana Nistor Female 18 Gymnastics 1 1
16 Ioana Papuc-Rotaru Female 24 Rowing 1 1
17 Constanţa Pipotă-Burcică Female 37 Rowing 1 1
18 Simona Strimbeschi-Muşat Female 26 Rowing 1 1
19 Ana Tămârjan Female 17 Gymnastics 1 1
20 Carmen Amariei Female 29 Handball
21 Mihaela Ani Senocico Female 26 Handball
22 Florina Bârsan Female 22 Handball
23 Ancuța Bobocel Female 20 Athletics
24 Alexandru Bodnar Male 18 Archery
25 Daniel Brata Male 23 Judo
26 Antoniu Buci Male 18 Weightlifting
27 Adrian Bucur Male 23 Gymnastics
28 Cristina Casandra Female 31 Athletics
29 Rareş Chintoan Male 25 Wrestling
30 Iosif Chirilă Male 25 Canoeing
31 Ramona Ciobanu Female 23 Diving
32 Sorana Cîrstea Female 18 Tennis
33 Roxana Cocoş Female 19 Weightlifting
34 Roxana Cogianu Female 21 Rowing
35 Dragoş Coman Male 27 Swimming
36 Adrian Crişan Male 28 Table Tennis
37 Andrej Cuculici Male 24 Canoeing
38 Eusebiu Diaconu Male 27 Wrestling
39 Estera Dobre Female 21 Wrestling
40 Daniela Dodean Female 20 Table Tennis
41 Marian Drăgulescu Male 27 Gymnastics
42 Rareş Dumitrescu Male 24 Fencing
43 Neli Elisei Female 26 Handball
44 Ramona Farcău Female 29 Handball
45 Niculae Flocea Male 21 Canoeing
46 Răzvan Florea Male 27 Swimming
47 Adelina Gavrilă Female 29 Athletics
48 Ionuţ Gheorghe Male 24 Boxing
49 Stefan Gheorghiţă Male 22 Wrestling
50 Ştefan Gherghel Male 29 Swimming
51 Nicoleta Grădinaru-Grasu Female 36 Athletics
52 Ana Maria Groza Female 32 Athletics
53 Victor Hănescu Male 27 Tennis
54 Anca Heltne Female 30 Athletics
55 Luminită Huţupan-Dinu Female 36 Handball
56 Flavius Koczi Male 20 Gymnastics
57 Narcisa Lecuşanu Female 28 Handball
58 Răzvan Martin Male 16 Weightlifting
59 Adina Meiroşu Female 22 Handball
60 Lucia Mihalache Female 41 Shooting
61 Florin Mironcic Male 27 Canoeing
62 Alin Moldoveanu Male 25 Shooting
63 Angela Moroşanu Female 22 Athletics
64 Valeria Motogna-Beşe Female 28 Handball
65 Virgil Munteanu Male 20 Wrestling
66 Ionelia Neacşu Female 22 Rowing
67 Mihaela Neacşu Female 29 Athletics
68 Cristina Neagu Female 19 Handball
69 Iulia Necula Female 22 Table Tennis
70 Adriana Olteanu Female 24 Handball
71 Marian Oprea Male 26 Athletics
72 Ion Panait Male 27 Wrestling
73 Tereza Pâslaru Female 26 Handball
74 Ana Paval Female 25 Wrestling
75 Bianca Perie Female 18 Athletics
76 Ciprian Popa Male 28 Canoeing
77 Daniel Popescu Male 25 Gymnastics
78 Georgian Popescu Male 23 Boxing
79 Constantin Popovici Male 19 Diving
80 Camelia Potec Female 26 Swimming
81 Valentin Preda Male 23 Swimming
82 Iulian Raicea Male 35 Shooting
83 Alexandru Roşu Male 21 Weightlifting
84 Răzvan Rusu Male 20 Weightlifting
85 Virgil Saliscan Male 24 Fencing
86 Elizabeta Samara Female 19 Table Tennis
87 Răzvan Şelariu Male 24 Gymnastics
88 Lidia Şimon Female 34 Athletics
89 Cristina Stahl Female 30 Fencing
90 Ioneia Stanca Female 27 Handball
91 George Stanescu Male 23 Gymnastics
92 Monica Stoian Female 25 Athletics
93 Aurelia Stoica Female 29 Handball
94 Luminiţa Talpoş Female 35 Athletics
95 Ionela Târlea-Manolache Female 32 Athletics
96 Viorica Ţigău Female 28 Athletics
97 Felicia Ţilea-Moldovan Female 40 Athletics
98 Petru Toarcă Male 32 Wrestling
99 Talida Tolnai Female 28 Handball
100 Ioan Toman Male 49 Shooting
101 Norbert Trandafir Male 20 Swimming

Sports