Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 2004 Athina Summer Games

Romania at the 2004 Athina Summer Games

ROU Romania: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Athina, Greece (August 11, 2004 to August 29, 2004)
Opening Ceremony: August 13, 2004
Closing Ceremony: August 29, 2004

Events for Romania: 88 in 16 sports
Participants for Romania: 108 (50 men and 58 women)
Youngest Participant for Romania: Dana Şofronie (16 years, 186 days)
Oldest Participant for Romania: Viorel Bubău (43 years, 105 days)
Most Medals for Romania (Athlete): Marian Drăgulescu and Cătălina Ponor (3 medals)

Go to the 2004 Athina Summer Games page

108 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Cătălina Ponor Female 16 Gymnastics 3 3
2 Marian Drăgulescu Male 23 Gymnastics 1 2 3
3 Georgeta Damian-Andrunache Female 28 Rowing 2 2
4 Monica Roșu Female 17 Gymnastics 2 2
5 Viorica Susanu Female 28 Rowing 2 2
6 Dana Şofronie Female 16 Gymnastics 1 1 2
7 Alexandra Eremia Female 17 Gymnastics 1 1 2
8 Marius Urzică Male 28 Gymnastics 1 1 2
9 Oana Ban Female 18 Gymnastics 1 1
10 Aurica Chiriţă-Bărăscu Female 29 Rowing 1 1
11 Rodica Florea-Şerban Female 21 Rowing 1 1
12 Liliana Gafencu Female 29 Rowing 1 1
13 Elena Georgescu Female 40 Rowing 1 1
14 Doina Ignat Female 35 Rowing 1 1
15 Elisabeta Oleniuc-Lipă Female 39 Rowing 1 1
16 Ioana Papuc-Rotaru Female 20 Rowing 1 1
17 Constanţa Pipotă-Burcică Female 33 Rowing 1 1
18 Camelia Potec Female 22 Swimming 1 1
19 Silvia Stroescu Female 19 Gymnastics 1 1
20 Angela Tamaş-Alupei Female 32 Rowing 1 1
21 Marian Oprea Male 22 Athletics 1 1
22 Ionela Târlea-Manolache Female 28 Athletics 1 1
23 Maria Cioncan Female 27 Athletics 1 1
24 Răzvan Florea Male 23 Swimming 1 1
25 Ionuţ Gheorghe Male 20 Boxing 1 1
26 Daniel Popescu Male 21 Gymnastics 1 1
27 Dan Potra Male 26 Gymnastics 1 1
28 Răzvan Şelariu Male 20 Gymnastics 1 1
29 Ioan Suciu Male 26 Gymnastics 1 1
30 Adina Anton Female 19 Athletics
31 Marian Baban Male 28 Canoeing
32 Sorin Babii Male 40 Shooting
33 Otilia Bădescu Female 33 Table Tennis
34 Claudiu Baştea Male 25 Judo
35 Mihaela Botezan Female 27 Athletics
36 Ana Brânză Female 19 Fencing
37 Viorel Bubău Male 43 Equestrianism
38 Valeriu Calancea Male 23 Weightlifting
39 Laura Cârlescu-Badea Female 34 Fencing
40 Alexandru Ceauşu Male 23 Canoeing
41 Rareş Chintoan Male 21 Wrestling
42 Norica Cîmpean Female 32 Athletics
43 Ramona Ciobanu Female 19 Diving
44 Daniela Cîrlan Female 23 Athletics
45 Beatrice Coadă-Căşlaru Female 28 Swimming
46 Dragoş Coman Male 23 Swimming
47 Florin Corbeanu Male 28 Rowing
48 Ovidiu Cornea Male 24 Rowing
49 Mihai Covaliu Male 26 Fencing
50 Adrian Crişan Male 24 Table Tennis
51 Alina Cucerzan Female 30 Athletics
52 Corneli Vasile Curuzan Male 30 Canoeing
53 Eusebiu Diaconu Male 23 Wrestling
54 Ioana Dinea-Aluaş Female 29 Judo
55 Constantina Diţă-Tomescu Female 34 Athletics
56 Sebastian Ioan Dogariu Male 26 Weightlifting
57 Alina Dumitru Female 21 Judo
58 Adelina Gavrilă Female 25 Athletics
59 Cătălina Gheorghiţoaia Female 29 Fencing
60 Ştefan Gherghel Male 25 Swimming
61 Nicolae Ghiţă Male 36 Wrestling
62 Nicoleta Grădinaru-Grasu Female 32 Athletics
63 Ana Maria Groza Female 28 Athletics
64 Gheorghe Guşet Male 36 Athletics
65 Victor Hănescu Male 23 Tennis
66 Vasile Claudiu Hegheduş Male 25 Weightlifting
67 Elena Iagăr Female 29 Athletics
68 Monica Iagăr-Dinescu Female 31 Athletics
69 Adrian Ioan Jigău Male 34 Weightlifting
70 Larisa Lăcusţă Female 24 Swimming
71 Camelia Macoviciuc-Mihalcea Female 36 Rowing
72 Daniel Măstăcan Male 23 Rowing
73 Alina Ramona Militaru Female 23 Athletics
74 Florin Mironcic Male 23 Canoeing
75 Angela Moroşanu Female 18 Athletics
76 Gabi Munteanu Male 31 Judo
77 Gheorghiţa Munteanu Male 23 Rowing
78 Marioara Munteanu Female 26 Weightlifting
79 Oana Muşunoi-Pantelimon Female 31 Athletics
80 Adriana Năstase-Simion-Zamfir Female 32 Table Tennis
81 Alexandru Nyisztor Male 25 Fencing
82 Nuţa Olaru Female 33 Athletics
83 Ovidiu Oprea Male 27 Cycling
84 Simona Păduraru Female 22 Swimming
85 Andrei Pavel Male 30 Tennis
86 Florin Popescu Male 29 Canoeing
87 Mitică Pricop Male 26 Canoeing
88 Iulian Raicea Male 31 Shooting
89 Alina Rîpanu Female 22 Athletics
90 Maria Rus Female 21 Athletics
91 Marian Sandu Male 32 Wrestling
92 Roxana Scarlat Female 29 Fencing
93 Marian Simion Male 28 Boxing
94 Viorel Simion Male 22 Boxing
95 Silviu Simioncencu Male 28 Canoeing
96 Lidia Şimon Female 30 Athletics
97 Mariana Solomon Female 23 Athletics
98 Mihaela Şteff Female 25 Table Tennis
99 Stănel Stoica Male 24 Weightlifting
100 Simona Strimbeschi-Muşat Female 22 Rowing
101 Petru Sudureac Male 30 Wrestling
102 Lidia Talpă Female 21 Canoeing
103 Bogdan Ţărus Male 29 Athletics
104 Felicia Ţilea-Moldovan Female 36 Athletics
105 Ştefan Vasilache Male 25 Athletics
106 Ştefan Vasile Male 22 Canoeing
107 Ioan Florin Veliciu Male 18 Weightlifting
108 Florica Vulpeş Female 22 Canoeing

Sports