Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 2000 Sydney Summer Games

Romania at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games

ROU Romania: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Sydney, Australia (September 13, 2000 to October 1, 2000)
Opening Ceremony: September 15, 2000
Closing Ceremony: October 1, 2000

Events for Romania: 116 in 16 sports
Participants for Romania: 145 (71 men and 74 women)
Youngest Participant for Romania: Diana Mocanu (16 years, 60 days)
Oldest Participant for Romania: Sorin Babii (36 years, 311 days)
Most Medals for Romania (Athlete): Simona Amânar (3 medals)

Go to the 2000 Sydney Summer Games page

145 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Simona Amânar Female 20 Gymnastics 2 1 3
2 Georgeta Damian-Andrunache Female 24 Rowing 2 2
3 Doina Ignat Female 31 Rowing 2 2
4 Diana Mocanu Female 16 Swimming 2 2
5 Maria Olaru Female 18 Gymnastics 1 1 2
6 Andreea Răducan Female 16 Gymnastics 1 1 2
7 Florin Popescu Male 26 Canoeing 1 1 2
8 Mitică Pricop Male 22 Canoeing 1 1 2
9 Gabriela Szabo Female 24 Athletics 1 1 2
10 Beatrice Coadă-Căşlaru Female 25 Swimming 1 1 2
11 Loredana Boboc Female 16 Gymnastics 1 1
12 Veronica Cogeanu-Cochelea Female 34 Rowing 1 1
13 Mihai Covaliu Male 22 Fencing 1 1
14 Maria Dumitrache Female 23 Rowing 1 1
15 Liliana Gafencu Female 25 Rowing 1 1
16 Elena Georgescu Female 36 Rowing 1 1
17 Andreea Isărescu Female 16 Gymnastics 1 1
18 Elisabeta Oleniuc-Lipă Female 35 Rowing 1 1
19 Ioana Olteanu Female 34 Rowing 1 1
20 Constanţa Pipotă-Burcică Female 29 Rowing 1 1
21 Claudia Presăcan Female 20 Gymnastics 1 1
22 Viorica Susanu Female 24 Rowing 1 1
23 Angela Tamaş-Alupei Female 28 Rowing 1 1
24 Marius Urzică Male 24 Gymnastics 1 1
25 Violeta Beclea-Szekely Female 35 Athletics 1 1
26 Marian Simion Male 24 Boxing 1 1
27 Lidia Şimon Female 27 Athletics 1 1
28 Raluca Ioniţă Female 24 Canoeing 1 1
29 Mariana Limbău Female 23 Canoeing 1 1
30 Oana Muşunoi-Pantelimon Female 27 Athletics 1 1
31 Elena Radu Female 25 Canoeing 1 1
32 Iulian Raicea Male 27 Shooting 1 1
33 Simona Richter Female 28 Judo 1 1
34 Dorel Simion Male 23 Boxing 1 1
35 Sanda Toma Female 30 Canoeing 1 1
36 Marius Alecu Male 21 Weightlifting
37 Dorin Alupei Male 27 Rowing
38 Valeriu Andrunache Male 24 Rowing
39 Marian Baban Male 24 Canoeing
40 Sorin Babii Male 36 Shooting
41 Otilia Bădescu Female 29 Table Tennis
42 Cezar Bădiţă Male 21 Swimming
43 Costică Bălan Male 36 Athletics
44 Andrei Bănică Male 22 Rowing
45 Claudiu Baştea Male 21 Judo
46 Ovidiu Bobîrnat Male 22 Boxing
47 Victorina Bora Female 28 Handball
48 Constantin Borăscu Male 26 Wrestling
49 Adrian Bucenschi Male 25 Rowing
50 Valeriu Calancea Male 19 Weightlifting
51 Laura Cârlescu-Badea Female 30 Fencing
52 Anuţa Cătună Female 31 Athletics
53 Iulică Cazan Male 20 Shooting
54 Gabriel Cherecheş Male 22 Diving
55 Aurica Chiriţă-Bărăscu Female 25 Rowing
56 Norica Cîmpean Female 28 Athletics
57 Clara Elena Ciocan Female 21 Diving
58 Dragoş Coman Male 19 Swimming
59 Florin Corbeanu Male 24 Rowing
60 Adrian Crişan Male 20 Table Tennis
61 Adrian Croitoru Male 29 Judo
62 Corneli Vasile Curuzan Male 26 Canoeing
63 Lorena Diaconescu Female 21 Swimming
64 Adrian Diaconu Male 22 Boxing
65 Ioana Dinea-Aluaş Female 25 Judo
66 Bogdan Dobrescu Male 23 Boxing
67 Nicoleta Alina Dobrin Female 24 Handball
68 Cristina Dogaru-Cucuian Female 28 Handball
69 Lidia Drăgănescu Female 32 Handball
70 Ruxandra Dragomir Female 27 Tennis
71 Marian Drăgulescu Male 19 Gymnastics
72 Ramona Farcău Female 21 Handball
73 Răzvan Florea Male 19 Swimming
74 Victor Gaureanu Male 32 Fencing
75 Alina Gherasim Female 28 Athletics
76 Ştefan Gherghel Male 22 Swimming
77 Nicolae Ghiţă Male 32 Wrestling
78 Nicoleta Grădinaru-Grasu Female 29 Athletics
79 Costel Grasu Male 33 Athletics
80 Ana Maria Groza Female 24 Athletics
81 Gheorghe Guşet Male 32 Athletics
82 Carmen Herea Female 21 Swimming
83 Florin Huidu Male 24 Canoeing
84 Luminită Huţupan-Dinu Female 28 Handball
85 Elena Iagăr Female 25 Athletics
86 Monica Iagăr-Dinescu Female 27 Athletics
87 Mihaela Ignat Female 24 Handball
88 Florin Ionescu Male 29 Athletics
89 Radu Ivan Male 31 Judo
90 Adrian Ioan Jigău Male 30 Weightlifting
91 Reka Zsofia Lazăr-Szabo Female 33 Fencing
92 Steluţa Luca Female 25 Handball
93 Gheorghe Lungu Male 22 Boxing
94 Florin Lupeică Male 27 Fencing
95 Geza Magyar Male 27 Canoeing
96 Vasile Măstăcan Male 31 Rowing
97 Ender Memet Male 33 Wrestling
98 Laura Moise Female 23 Judo
99 Valeria Motogna-Beşe Female 20 Handball
100 Gabi Munteanu Male 27 Judo
101 Marioara Munteanu Female 22 Weightlifting
102 Costel Mutescu Male 26 Rowing
103 Elena Napăr Female 23 Handball
104 Cornel Nemţoc Male 26 Rowing
105 Cristina Nicolau Female 23 Athletics
106 Constantin Onofrei Male 24 Boxing
107 Anişoara Oprea Female 23 Diving
108 Rareş Orzaţa Male 23 Gymnastics
109 Simona Păduraru Female 18 Swimming
110 Nicolae Papuc Male 27 Modern Pentathlon
111 Andrei Pavel Male 26 Tennis
112 Florentin Pescaru Male 23 Gymnastics
113 Sorin Petcu Male 26 Canoeing
114 Gheorghe Pîrvan Male 24 Rowing
115 Elena Popa Female 23 Rowing
116 Camelia Potec Female 18 Swimming
117 Ionuţ Pungă Male 20 Athletics
118 Dumitru Răducanu Male 33 Rowing
119 Crinu Raicu-Olteanu Male 26 Boxing
120 Grigore Rîşco Male 22 Boxing
121 Valentin Robu Male 33 Rowing
122 Otilia Silvia Ruicu Female 22 Athletics
123 Marian Sandu Male 28 Wrestling
124 Romică Şerban Male 30 Canoeing
125 Crina Violeta Serediuc Female 29 Rowing
126 Marian Sîrbu Male 24 Canoeing
127 Doina Spîrcu Female 30 Rowing
128 Mihaela Şteff Female 21 Table Tennis
129 Aurelia Stoica Female 21 Handball
130 Ioan Suciu Male 22 Gymnastics
131 Petru Sudureac Male 26 Wrestling
132 Viorel Talapan Male 28 Rowing
133 Gabriela Doina Tănaşe Female 21 Handball
134 Ionela Târlea-Manolache Female 24 Athletics
135 Bogdan Ţărus Male 25 Athletics
136 Ana Mirela Ţermure Female 25 Athletics
137 Viorica Ţigău Female 21 Athletics
138 Felicia Ţilea-Moldovan Female 32 Athletics
139 Talida Tolnai Female 21 Handball
140 Gabriel Trifu Male 25 Tennis
141 Florian Tudor Male 27 Rowing
142 Raluca Udroiu Female 18 Swimming
143 Cristina Vărzaru Female 20 Handball
144 Marian Velicu Male 23 Boxing
145 Florin Vlad Male 19 Weightlifting

Sports