Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1996 Atlanta Summer Games

Romania at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games

ROU Romania: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Atlanta, United States (July 20, 1996 to August 4, 1996)
Opening Ceremony: July 19, 1996
Closing Ceremony: August 4, 1996

Events for Romania: 122 in 18 sports
Participants for Romania: 165 (98 men and 67 women)
Youngest Participant for Romania: Alexandra Marinescu (15 years, 125 days)
Oldest Participant for Romania: Ioan Toman (37 years, 143 days)
Most Medals for Romania (Athlete): Simona Amânar and Gina Gogean (4 medals)

Go to the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games page

165 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Simona Amânar Female 16 Gymnastics 1 1 2 4
2 Gina Gogean Female 17 Gymnastics 1 3 4
3 Laura Cârlescu-Badea Female 26 Fencing 1 1 2
4 Lavinia Miloşovici Female 19 Gymnastics 2 2
5 Veronica Cogeanu-Cochelea Female 30 Rowing 1 1
6 Liliana Gafencu Female 21 Rowing 1 1
7 Elena Georgescu Female 32 Rowing 1 1
8 Doina Ignat Female 27 Rowing 1 1
9 Camelia Macoviciuc-Mihalcea Female 28 Rowing 1 1
10 Elisabeta Oleniuc-Lipă Female 31 Rowing 1 1
11 Ioana Olteanu Female 30 Rowing 1 1
12 Constanţa Pipotă-Burcică Female 25 Rowing 1 1
13 Marioara Popescu-Ciobanu Female 33 Rowing 1 1
14 Doina Spîrcu Female 25 Rowing 1 1
15 Anca Tănase Female 28 Rowing 1 1
16 Antonel Borşan Male 26 Canoeing 1 1
17 Dan Burincă Male 24 Gymnastics 1 1
18 Marcel Glăvan Male 21 Canoeing 1 1
19 Reka Zsofia Lazăr-Szabo Female 29 Fencing 1 1
20 Roxana Scarlat Female 21 Fencing 1 1
21 Gabriela Szabo Female 20 Athletics 1 1
22 Marius Urzică Male 20 Gymnastics 1 1
23 Gheorghe Andriev Male 28 Canoeing 1 1
24 Leonard Doroftei Male 26 Boxing 1 1
25 Ionela Loaieş Female 17 Gymnastics 1 1
26 Alexandra Marinescu Female 15 Gymnastics 1 1
27 Grigore Obreja Male 28 Canoeing 1 1
28 Marian Simion Male 20 Boxing 1 1
29 Mirela Ţugurlan Female 15 Gymnastics 1 1
30 Nicu Vlad Male 32 Weightlifting 1 1
31 Dorin Alupei Male 23 Rowing
32 Gheorghe Amariei Male 23 Wrestling
33 Edward Andrei Male 21 Water Polo
34 Elisabeta Anghel Female 28 Athletics
35 Anton Arghira Male 32 Wrestling
36 Sorin Babii Male 32 Shooting
37 Otilia Bădescu Female 25 Table Tennis
38 Horaţiu Bădiţă Male 19 Swimming
39 Costică Bălan Male 31 Athletics
40 Ovidiu Bali Male 21 Boxing
41 Andrei Bănică Male 18 Rowing
42 Mihaela Bene Female 23 Canoeing
43 Iulia Bobeică-Bulie Female 29 Rowing
44 Cristina Boiţ Female 28 Athletics
45 Florin Bonca Male 25 Water Polo
46 Sabin Marius Bornei Male 21 Boxing
47 Gheorghe Boroi Male 31 Athletics
48 Aurel Bratu Male 23 Fencing
49 Nicolae Butacu Male 22 Swimming
50 Dana Carteleanu Female 16 Rhythmic Gymnastics
51 Cătălina Casaru Female 17 Swimming
52 Anuţa Cătună Female 27 Athletics
53 Angela Cazac Female 25 Rowing
54 Liliana Cazac Female 20 Rowing
55 Gabriel Cherecheş Male 18 Diving
56 Marius Cihărean Male 20 Weightlifting
57 Traian Cihărean Male 27 Weightlifting
58 Norica Cîmpean Female 24 Athletics
59 Clara Elena Ciocan Female 17 Diving
60 Emilia Elena Ciosu Female 25 Table Tennis
61 Doina Ciucanu-Robu Female 28 Rowing
62 Bogdan Ciufulescu Male 26 Wrestling
63 Alexandru Ciupe Male 24 Judo
64 Beatrice Coadă-Căşlaru Female 20 Swimming
65 Georgeta Cojocaru Female 21 Table Tennis
66 Constantin Corduneanu Male 27 Wrestling
67 Gheorghe Corduneanu Male 20 Wrestling
68 Mihai Covaliu Male 18 Fencing
69 Cătălina Cristea Female 21 Tennis
70 Adrian Croitoru Male 25 Judo
71 Lorena Diaconescu Female 17 Swimming
72 Robert Dinu Male 22 Water Polo
73 Luminiţa Dobrescu Female 25 Swimming
74 Ruxandra Dragomir Female 23 Tennis
75 Gheorghe Epurescu Male 26 Fencing
76 Ilie Fătu Male 22 Weightlifting
77 Elena Fidatov Female 35 Athletics
78 Vasile Florea Male 28 Table Tennis
79 Dumitru Frăţilă Male 34 Sailing
80 Nicolae Fulgeanu Male 25 Water Polo
81 Marin Gheorghe Male 36 Rowing
82 Cătălina Gheorghiu Female 27 Athletics
83 Mihaela Gheorghiu Female 24 Athletics
84 Nicolae Ghiţă Male 28 Wrestling
85 Nicoleta Grădinaru-Grasu Female 24 Athletics
86 Costel Grasu Male 29 Athletics
87 Vlad Hagiu Male 33 Water Polo
88 Carmen Herea Female 17 Swimming
89 Florin Huidu Male 20 Canoeing
90 Adrian Ianculescu Male 22 Gymnastics
91 Alexandru Ioanovici Male 22 Swimming
92 Florin Ionescu Male 25 Athletics
93 Raluca Ioniţă Female 20 Canoeing
94 Viorica Iordache Female 25 Canoeing
95 Horia Ispaş Male 35 Sailing
96 Nicolae Ivan Male 21 Swimming
97 Radu Ivan Male 27 Judo
98 Larisa Lăcusţă Female 16 Swimming
99 Cristian Leric Male 22 Gymnastics
100 Gelu Lisac Male 28 Water Polo
101 Alexandru Lungu Male 21 Judo
102 Florin Lupeică Male 23 Fencing
103 Geza Magyar Male 23 Canoeing
104 Gabriel Marin Male 23 Rowing
105 Vasile Măstăcan Male 27 Rowing
106 Mugur Mateescu Male 27 Athletics
107 Rodica Mateescu Female 25 Athletics
108 Lucian Maxinianu Male 23 Weightlifting
109 Ender Memet Male 29 Wrestling
110 Istvan Moldvai Male 22 Water Polo
111 Şerban Mumjiev Male 23 Wrestling
112 Liliana Năstase Female 33 Athletics
113 Adriana Năstase-Simion-Zamfir Female 24 Table Tennis
114 Carla-Creola Negrea Female 22 Swimming
115 Iulia Negură Female 29 Athletics
116 Cornel Nemţoc Male 22 Rowing
117 Ovidiu Olteanu Male 25 Athletics
118 Stela Olteanu Female 24 Athletics
119 Anişoara Oprea Female 19 Diving
120 Gabriel Pantelimon Male 27 Fencing
121 Victor Partnoi Male 25 Canoeing
122 Andrei Pavel Male 22 Tennis
123 Dinu Pescariu Male 22 Tennis
124 Răzvan Petcu Male 23 Swimming
125 Cristina Pomacu Female 22 Athletics
126 Dimitrie Popescu Male 34 Rowing
127 Marin Popescu Male 22 Canoeing
128 Attila Racz Male 23 Rowing
129 Daniel Radu Male 19 Water Polo
130 Iulian Raicea Male 23 Shooting
131 Crinu Raicu-Olteanu Male 22 Boxing
132 Bogdan Rath Male 24 Water Polo
133 Valentin Rebegea Male 25 Wrestling
134 Simona Richter Female 24 Judo
135 Valentin Robu Male 29 Rowing
136 Iulică Ruican Male 24 Rowing
137 Radu Sabău Male 28 Water Polo
138 Ştefan Sanda Male 21 Water Polo
139 Nistor Şandro Male 21 Gymnastics
140 Marian Sandu Male 24 Wrestling
141 Romică Şerban Male 26 Canoeing
142 Lidia Şimon Female 22 Athletics
143 Nicolae Spîrcu Male 26 Rowing
144 Dinel Stamate Male 28 Water Polo
145 Daniel Stoian Male 29 Canoeing
146 Alina Stoica Female 17 Rhythmic Gymnastics
147 Nicu Stroia Male 24 Gymnastics
148 Viorica Susanu Female 20 Rowing
149 Vilmoş Szabo Male 31 Fencing
150 Robert Tăciulet Male 24 Gymnastics
151 Neculai Ţaga Male 29 Rowing
152 Viorel Talapan Male 24 Rowing
153 Angela Tamaş-Alupei Female 24 Rowing
154 Ionela Târlea-Manolache Female 20 Athletics
155 Constantin Tărloiu Male 35 Shooting
156 Bogdan Ţărus Male 20 Athletics
157 Felicia Ţilea-Moldovan Female 28 Athletics
158 Adrian Toader Male 24 Modern Pentathlon
159 Sanda Toma Female 26 Canoeing
160 Ioan Toman Male 37 Shooting
161 Liviu Totolici Male 27 Water Polo
162 Andreea Trufaşu Female 18 Swimming
163 Bogdan Tudor Male 26 Athletics
164 Francisc Vaştag Male 26 Boxing
165 Loredana Zisu Female 17 Swimming

Sports