You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Romania > 1992 Barcelona Summer Games

Romania at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games

ROU Romania: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Barcelona, Spain (July 24, 1992 to August 9, 1992)
Opening Ceremony: July 25, 1992
Closing Ceremony: August 9, 1992

Events for Romania: 128 in 18 sports
Participants for Romania: 173 (105 men and 68 women)
Youngest Participant for Romania: Clara Elena Ciocan (13 years, 211 days)
Oldest Participant for Romania: Doina Beşliu-Melinte (35 years, 222 days)
Most Medals for Romania (Athlete): Lavinia Miloşovici (4 medals)

Go to the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games page

173 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Lavinia Miloşovici Female 15 Gymnastics 2 1 1 4
2 Elisabeta Oleniuc-Lipă Female 27 Rowing 1 1 2
3 Iulică Ruican Male 20 Rowing 1 1 2
4 Viorel Talapan Male 20 Rowing 1 1 2
5 Dimitrie Popescu Male 30 Rowing 1 1 2
6 Dumitru Răducanu Male 25 Rowing 1 1 2
7 Neculai Ţaga Male 25 Rowing 1 1 2
8 Veronica Cogeanu-Cochelea Female 26 Rowing 2 2
9 Cristina Bontaş Female 18 Gymnastics 1 1 2
10 Alina Astafei Female 23 Athletics 1 1
11 Anişoara Bălan-Dobre Female 26 Rowing 1 1
12 Iulia Bobeică-Bulie Female 25 Rowing 1 1
13 Adriana Chelariu-Bazon Female 29 Rowing 1 1
14 Doina Ciucanu-Robu Female 25 Rowing 1 1
15 Dănuţ Dobre Male 25 Rowing 1 1
16 Elena Georgescu Female 28 Rowing 1 1
17 Marin Gheorghe Male 32 Rowing 1 1
18 Gina Gogean Female 13 Gymnastics 1 1
19 Vanda Hădărean Female 16 Gymnastics 1 1
20 Doina Ignat Female 23 Rowing 1 1
21 Victoria Lepădatu Female 21 Rowing 1 1
22 Gabriel Marin Male 19 Rowing 1 1
23 Vasile Măstăcan Male 23 Rowing 1 1
24 Vasile Năstase Male 30 Rowing 1 1
25 Veronica Necula Female 25 Rowing 1 1
26 Maria Neculiţă Female 18 Gymnastics 1 1
27 Ioana Olteanu Female 26 Rowing 1 1
28 Maria Pădurariu Female 21 Rowing 1 1
29 Mirela Paşca Female 17 Gymnastics 1 1
30 Constanţa Pipotă-Burcică Female 21 Rowing 1 1
31 Valentin Robu Male 25 Rowing 1 1
32 Doina Liliana Snep-Bălan Female 28 Rowing 1 1
33 Ioan Vizitiu Male 22 Rowing 1 1
34 Sorin Babii Male 28 Shooting 1 1
35 Laura Cârlescu-Badea Female 22 Fencing 1 1
36 Traian Cihărean Male 23 Weightlifting 1 1
37 Leonard Doroftei Male 22 Boxing 1 1
38 Roxana Dumitrescu Female 25 Fencing 1 1
39 Ioan Grigoraş Male 29 Wrestling 1 1
40 Claudia Grigorescu Female 24 Fencing 1 1
41 Elisabeta Guzganu-Tufan Female 27 Fencing 1 1
42 Reka Zsofia Lazăr-Szabo Female 25 Fencing 1 1
43 Gheorghe Andriev Male 24 Canoeing
44 Anton Arghira Male 28 Wrestling
45 Otilia Bădescu Female 21 Table Tennis
46 Florin Balaban Male 23 Badminton
47 Valentin Barbu Male 23 Boxing
48 Valentin Bazon Male 29 Judo
49 Violeta Beclea-Szekely Female 27 Athletics
50 Nicolae Bejenaru Male 24 Gymnastics
51 Dumitru Berbece Male 31 Handball
52 Doina Beşliu-Melinte Female 35 Athletics
53 Maria Bogoslov Female 21 Table Tennis
54 Cristina Boiţ Female 24 Athletics
55 Mitică Bontaş Male 22 Handball
56 Gheorghe Boroi Male 27 Athletics
57 Alexandru Buligan Male 32 Handball
58 Petrică Cărare Male 29 Wrestling
59 Nicoleta Căruţaşu Female 28 Athletics
60 Gabriel Cherecheş Male 14 Diving
61 Alexandru Chiculiţă Male 31 Fencing
62 Clara Elena Ciocan Female 13 Diving
63 Emilia Elena Ciosu Female 21 Table Tennis
64 Alexandru Ciupe Male 20 Judo
65 Beatrice Coadă-Căşlaru Female 16 Swimming
66 Daniel Cojocaru Male 23 Athletics
67 Constantin Corduneanu Male 23 Wrestling
68 George Cosac Male 24 Tennis
69 Adrian Croitoru Male 21 Judo
70 Iliuţă Dăscălescu Male 20 Wrestling
71 Alexandru Dedu Male 20 Handball
72 Irina Deleanu Female 16 Rhythmic Gymnastics
73 Luminiţa Dobrescu Female 21 Swimming
74 Ruxandra Dragomir Female 19 Tennis
75 Mirela Dulgheru Female 25 Athletics
76 Daniel Dumitrescu Male 23 Boxing
77 Daniela Dumitrescu Female 23 Shooting
78 Corina Dumitru Female 18 Swimming
79 Marian Dumitru Male 32 Handball
80 Florin Ene Male 22 Rowing
81 Gheorghe Epurescu Male 22 Fencing
82 Attila Feri Male 23 Weightlifting
83 Elena Fidatov Female 32 Athletics
84 Adrian Gal Male 21 Gymnastics
85 Victor Gaureanu Male 24 Fencing
86 Marian Gheorghe Male 29 Modern Pentathlon
87 Marius Gherman Male 25 Gymnastics
88 Nicolae Ghiţă Male 24 Wrestling
89 Ancuţa Goia Female 16 Rhythmic Gymnastics
90 Nicoleta Grădinaru-Grasu Female 20 Athletics
91 Costel Grasu Male 25 Athletics
92 Daniel Grigore Male 23 Fencing
93 Gheorghe Guşet Male 24 Athletics
94 Vasile Hanuseac Male 22 Rowing
95 Ion Ieremciuc Male 25 Wrestling
96 Marieta Ilcu Female 29 Athletics
97 Viorica Iordache Female 21 Canoeing
98 Radu Ivan Male 23 Judo
99 Nicolae Juravschi Male 27 Canoeing
100 Margareta Keszeg Female 26 Athletics
101 Ella Kovacs Female 27 Athletics
102 Robert Licu Male 23 Handball
103 Noëmi Ildiko Lung Female 24 Swimming
104 Florin Lupeică Male 19 Fencing
105 Geza Magyar Male 19 Canoeing
106 Olimpiu Marin Male 23 Shooting
107 Sorin Matei Male 29 Athletics
108 Ender Memet Male 25 Wrestling
109 Nicolae Mihăilescu Male 26 Fencing
110 Cornel Milan Male 20 Fencing
111 Ion Mocanu Male 29 Handball
112 Elena Murgoci Female 32 Athletics
113 Oana Muşunoi-Pantelimon Female 19 Athletics
114 Liliana Năstase Female 29 Athletics
115 Adriana Năstase-Simion-Zamfir Female 20 Table Tennis
116 Costica Neagu Male 26 Handball
117 Dragoş Neagu Male 25 Rowing
118 Carla-Creola Negrea Female 18 Swimming
119 Claudia Nicula Female 18 Canoeing
120 Vasile Nistor Male 25 Boxing
121 Nicolae Niţu Male 22 Weightlifting
122 Mircea Oaidă Male 23 Athletics
123 Iolanda Oanţă Female 26 Athletics
124 Gabriel Pantelimon Male 23 Fencing
125 Iuliana Pantelimon Female 17 Swimming
126 Victor Partnoi Male 21 Canoeing
127 Andrei Pavel Male 18 Tennis
128 Dinu Pescariu Male 18 Tennis
129 Sorin Petcu Male 18 Canoeing
130 Robert Pinter Male 24 Swimming
131 Adrian Pop Male 24 Fencing
132 Dănuţ Pop Male 23 Judo
133 Alexandru Popa Male 24 Canoeing
134 Marin Popescu Male 18 Canoeing
135 Adi Popovici Male 23 Handball
136 Rudi Prisăcaru Male 22 Handball
137 Ionel Radu Male 22 Handball
138 Gheorghe Răduţă Male 24 Handball
139 Iulian Raicea Male 19 Shooting
140 Romica Raşovan Male 24 Wrestling
141 Valentin Rebegea Male 21 Wrestling
142 Simona Richter Female 20 Judo
143 Marian Rizan Male 25 Gymnastics
144 Liliana Sălăgeanu Female 21 Athletics
145 Adrian Sandu Male 25 Gymnastics
146 Marian Sandu Male 20 Wrestling
147 Marian Satnoianu Male 21 Swimming
148 Romică Şerban Male 22 Canoeing
149 Carmen Simion Female 22 Canoeing
150 Aurel Sîrbu Male 21 Weightlifting
151 Ioan Snep Male 26 Rowing
152 Nicolae Spîrcu Male 22 Rowing
153 Irina Spîrlea Female 18 Tennis
154 Claudia Stănescu Female 16 Swimming
155 Daniel Stoian Male 25 Canoeing
156 Nicu Stroia Male 20 Gymnastics
157 Vilmoş Szabo Male 27 Fencing
158 Florintin Tataru Male 21 Canoeing
159 Manuela Tîrneci Female 23 Athletics
160 Sorin Toacsen Male 23 Handball
161 Sanda Toma Female 22 Canoeing
162 Ioan Toman Male 33 Shooting
163 Vasile Tomoiagă Male 28 Rowing
164 Paul Toroczcoi Male 23 Weightlifting
165 Bogdan Tudor Male 22 Athletics
166 Ionica Tudor Female 17 Diving
167 Diana Ureche Female 17 Swimming
168 Petra Văideanu Female 26 Athletics
169 Francisc Vaştag Male 22 Boxing
170 Nicu Vlad Male 28 Weightlifting
171 Ioana Voicu Female 20 Diving
172 Maricel Voinea Male 33 Handball
173 Valentin Zaharia Male 25 Handball

Sports