Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1988 Seoul Summer Games

Romania at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games

ROU Romania: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Seoul, South Korea (September 17, 1988 to October 2, 1988)
Opening Ceremony: September 17, 1988
Closing Ceremony: October 2, 1988

Events for Romania: 59 in 10 sports
Participants for Romania: 68 (32 men and 36 women)
Youngest Participant for Romania: Gabriela Potorac (15 years, 226 days)
Oldest Participant for Romania: Ladislau Lovrenschi (56 years, 92 days)
Most Medals for Romania (Athlete): Daniela Silivaş (6 medals)

Go to the 1988 Seoul Summer Games page

68 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Daniela Silivaş Female 16 Gymnastics 3 2 1 6
2 Gabriela Potorac Female 15 Gymnastics 2 1 3
3 Rodica Arba-Puşcatu Female 26 Rowing 1 1 2
4 Olga Homeghi-Bularda Female 30 Rowing 1 1 2
5 Paula Ivan Female 25 Athletics 1 1 2
6 Herta Anitaş Female 26 Rowing 1 1 2
7 Mihaela Armăşescu Female 25 Rowing 1 1 2
8 Adriana Chelariu-Bazon Female 25 Rowing 1 1 2
9 Veronica Cogeanu-Cochelea Female 22 Rowing 1 1 2
10 Noëmi Ildiko Lung Female 20 Swimming 1 1 2
11 Veronica Necula Female 21 Rowing 1 1 2
12 Ecaterina Oancia Female 34 Rowing 1 1 2
13 Elisabeta Oleniuc-Lipă Female 23 Rowing 1 1 2
14 Doina Liliana Snep-Bălan Female 24 Rowing 1 1 2
15 Mărioara Traşcă Female 25 Rowing 1 1 2
16 Sorin Babii Male 24 Shooting 1 1
17 Vasile Puşcaşu Male 32 Wrestling 1 1
18 Aurelia Dobre Female 15 Gymnastics 1 1
19 Dănuţ Dobre Male 21 Rowing 1 1
20 Daniel Dumitrescu Male 19 Boxing 1 1
21 Liliana Geneş Female 21 Rowing 1 1
22 Marin Gheorghe Male 29 Rowing 1 1
23 Eugenia Golea Female 17 Gymnastics 1 1
24 Viorica Ilica Female 21 Rowing 1 1
25 Ladislau Lovrenschi Male 56 Rowing 1 1
26 Dragoş Neagu Male 21 Rowing 1 1
27 Celestina Popa Female 18 Gymnastics 1 1
28 Dimitrie Popescu Male 27 Rowing 1 1
29 Valentin Robu Male 21 Rowing 1 1
30 Ioan Snep Male 22 Rowing 1 1
31 Livia Ţicanu Female 23 Rowing 1 1
32 Vasile Tomoiagă Male 24 Rowing 1 1
33 Nicu Vlad Male 24 Weightlifting 1 1
34 Camelia Voinea Female 18 Gymnastics 1 1
35 Anişoara Bălan-Dobre Female 22 Rowing 1 1
36 Doina Ciucanu-Robu Female 21 Rowing 1 1
37 Marius Gherman Male 21 Gymnastics 1 1
38 Anişoara Sorohan-Minea Female 25 Rowing 1 1
39 Vasile Andrei Male 33 Wrestling
40 Gheorghe Andriev Male 20 Canoeing
41 Alina Astafei Female 19 Athletics
42 Nicolae Bejenaru Male 20 Gymnastics
43 Doina Beşliu-Melinte Female 31 Athletics
44 Petrică Cărare Male 25 Wrestling
45 Traian Cihărean Male 19 Weightlifting
46 Tamara Costache Female 18 Swimming
47 Attila Czanka Male 19 Weightlifting
48 Luminiţa Dobrescu Female 17 Swimming
49 Elisabeta Guzganu-Tufan Female 24 Fencing
50 Corneliu Ion Male 37 Shooting
51 Reka Zsofia Lazăr-Szabo Female 21 Fencing
52 Aurel Macarencu Male 25 Canoeing
53 Anişoara Matei Female 37 Shooting
54 Sorin Matei Male 25 Athletics
55 Grigore Obreja Male 20 Canoeing
56 Aneta Pătrăşcoiu Female 20 Swimming
57 Valentin Pîntea Male 26 Gymnastics
58 Marioara Popescu-Ciobanu Female 25 Rowing
59 Maricica Puică Female 38 Athletics
60 Stela Marian Pura Female 17 Swimming
61 Marian Rizan Male 21 Gymnastics
62 Adrian Sandu Male 21 Gymnastics
63 Andrei Socaci Male 22 Weightlifting
64 Daniel Stoian Male 21 Canoeing
65 Claudiu Tămăduianu Male 25 Wrestling
66 Marius Tobă Male 20 Gymnastics
67 Francisc Vaştag Male 18 Boxing
68 Angelin Velea Male 25 Canoeing

Sports