You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Romania > 1984 Los Angeles Summer Games

Romania at the 1984 Los Angeles Summer Games

ROU Romania: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Los Angeles, United States (July 29, 1984 to August 12, 1984)
Opening Ceremony: July 28, 1984
Closing Ceremony: August 12, 1984

Events for Romania: 86 in 13 sports
Participants for Romania: 124 (71 men and 53 women)
Youngest Participant for Romania: Simona Păuca (14 years, 315 days)
Oldest Participant for Romania: Ivan Patzaichin (34 years, 255 days)
Most Medals for Romania (Athlete): Ecaterina Szabo (5 medals)

Go to the 1984 Los Angeles Summer Games page

124 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Ecaterina Szabo Female 16 Gymnastics 4 1 5
2 Simona Păuca Female 14 Gymnastics 2 1 3
3 Doina Beşliu-Melinte Female 27 Athletics 1 1 2
4 Viorica Ioja Female 22 Rowing 1 1 2
5 Ivan Patzaichin Male 34 Canoeing 1 1 2
6 Toma Simionov Male 28 Canoeing 1 1 2
7 Lavinia Agache Female 16 Gymnastics 1 1 2
8 Maricica Puică Female 34 Athletics 1 1 2
9 Vasile Andrei Male 29 Wrestling 1 1
10 Chira Apostol Female 24 Rowing 1 1
11 Rodica Arba-Puşcatu Female 22 Rowing 1 1
12 Ioana Badea Female 20 Rowing 1 1
13 Petre Becheru Male 24 Weightlifting 1 1
14 Sofia Corban-Banovici Female 27 Rowing 1 1
15 Laura Cutina Female 15 Gymnastics 1 1
16 Ion Draica Male 26 Wrestling 1 1
17 Cristina Elena Grigoraş Female 18 Gymnastics 1 1
18 Olga Homeghi-Bularda Female 26 Rowing 1 1
19 Petru Iosub Male 23 Rowing 1 1
20 Florica Lavric Female 22 Rowing 1 1
21 Tecla Marinescu-Borcănea Female 24 Canoeing 1 1
22 Nastasia Nichitov-Ionescu Female 30 Canoeing 1 1
23 Ecaterina Oancia Female 30 Rowing 1 1
24 Elisabeta Oleniuc-Lipă Female 19 Rowing 1 1
25 Elena Oprea-Horvat Female 26 Rowing 1 1
26 Agafia Orlov-Buhaev-Constantin Female 29 Canoeing 1 1
27 Marioara Popescu-Ciobanu Female 21 Rowing 1 1
28 Valeria Roşca-Răcilă Female 27 Rowing 1 1
29 Anişoara Sorohan-Minea Female 21 Rowing 1 1
30 Anişoara Stanciu-Cuşmir Female 22 Athletics 1 1
31 Mihaela Stănuleţ Female 17 Gymnastics 1 1
32 Maria Ştefan-Mihoreanu Female 30 Canoeing 1 1
33 Maria Tănasă-Fricioiu Female 24 Rowing 1 1
34 Maricia Ţăran Female 22 Rowing 1 1
35 Valer Toma Male 26 Rowing 1 1
36 Nicu Vlad Male 20 Weightlifting 1 1
37 Mihaela Armăşescu Female 20 Rowing 1 1
38 Adriana Chelariu-Bazon Female 21 Rowing 1 1
39 Aurora Dan Female 28 Fencing 1 1
40 Camelia Diaconescu Female 21 Rowing 1 1
41 Petre Dumitru Male 26 Weightlifting 1 1
42 Vasile Groapă Male 29 Weightlifting 1 1
43 Elisabeta Guzganu-Tufan Female 19 Fencing 1 1
44 Corneliu Ion Male 33 Shooting 1 1
45 Valy Ionescu Female 23 Athletics 1 1
46 Mihaela Loghin Female 32 Athletics 1 1
47 Ilie Matei Male 24 Wrestling 1 1
48 Aneta Mihaly Female 26 Rowing 1 1
49 Marcela Moldovan-Zsak Female 28 Fencing 1 1
50 Rozalia Oros Female 20 Fencing 1 1
51 Aurora Pleşca Female 20 Rowing 1 1
52 Dimitrie Popescu Male 22 Rowing 1 1
53 Gelu Radu Male 26 Weightlifting 1 1
54 Dumitru Răducanu Male 17 Rowing 1 1
55 Lucia Sauca Female 20 Rowing 1 1
56 Doina Liliana Snep-Bălan Female 20 Rowing 1 1
57 Andrei Socaci Male 18 Weightlifting 1 1
58 Doina Stăiculescu Female 16 Rhythmic Gymnastics 1 1
59 Ştefan Taşnadi Male 31 Weightlifting 1 1
60 Vasile Tomoiagă Male 20 Rowing 1 1
61 Mărioara Traşcă Female 21 Rowing 1 1
62 Monika Weber-Koszto Female 18 Fencing 1 1
63 Mircea Bedivan Male 26 Handball 1 1
64 Dumitru Berbece Male 23 Handball 1 1
65 Iosif Boroş Male 25 Handball 1 1
66 Alexandru Buligan Male 24 Handball 1 1
67 Alexandru Chiculiţă Male 23 Fencing 1 1
68 Mihai Cioc Male 23 Judo 1 1
69 Dragomir Cioroslan Male 30 Weightlifting 1 1
70 Christeana Cojocaru Female 22 Athletics 1 1
71 Gheorghe Covaciu Male 27 Handball 1 1
72 George Dogărescu Male 24 Handball 1 1
73 Victor Dolipschi Male 33 Wrestling 1 1
74 Marian Dumitru Male 24 Handball 1 1
75 Cornel Durău Male 27 Handball 1 1
76 Alexandru Fölker Male 28 Handball 1 1
77 Mircea Frăţică Male 27 Judo 1 1
78 Mircea Fulger Male 25 Boxing 1 1
79 Fiţa Lovin Female 33 Athletics 1 1
80 Cornel Marin Male 31 Fencing 1 1
81 Nicolae Munteanu Male 32 Handball 1 1
82 Marin Mustaţă Male 30 Fencing 1 1
83 Costică Olaru Male 23 Canoeing 1 1
84 Vasile Oprea Male 27 Handball 1 1
85 Aneta Pătrăşcoiu Female 16 Swimming 1 1
86 Ioan Pop Male 29 Fencing 1 1
87 Vasile Puşcaşu Male 28 Wrestling 1 1
88 Ştefan Rusu Male 28 Wrestling 1 1
89 Adrian Simion Male 22 Handball 1 1
90 Vasile Stîngă Male 27 Handball 1 1
91 Vilmoş Szabo Male 19 Fencing 1 1
92 Florenţa Ţacu-Crăciunescu Female 29 Athletics 1 1
93 Neculai Vasilca Male 28 Handball 1 1
94 Maricel Voinea Male 25 Handball 1 1
95 Sorin Babii Male 20 Shooting
96 Carmen Bunaciu Female 22 Swimming
97 Mihai Cişmaş Male 21 Wrestling
98 Ionel Constantin Male 21 Canoeing
99 Vasile Dîba Male 30 Canoeing
100 Georgică Donici Male 27 Boxing
101 Alina Drăgan Female 15 Rhythmic Gymnastics
102 Alexandru Dulău Male 20 Canoeing
103 Nicolae Fedosei Male 21 Canoeing
104 Ion Geantă Male 24 Canoeing
105 Viorel Ioana Male 25 Boxing
106 Petru Kuki Male 29 Fencing
107 Ionel Leţcaie Male 23 Canoeing
108 Elena Macovei Female 21 Shooting
109 Maria Macovei Female 24 Shooting
110 Gheorghe Maftei Male 29 Weightlifting
111 Emilian Necula Male 21 Gymnastics
112 Ştefan Negrişan Male 25 Wrestling
113 Constantin Niculae Male 29 Judo
114 Rudel Obreja Male 18 Boxing
115 Valentin Pîntea Male 22 Gymnastics
116 Gheorghe Simion Male 27 Boxing
117 Constantin Stan Male 24 Shooting
118 Marin Stan Male 34 Shooting
119 Nicolae Talpoş Male 22 Boxing
120 Mircea Tuli Male 26 Weightlifting
121 Constantin Uţă Male 22 Wrestling
122 Niculina Vasile Female 26 Athletics
123 Angelin Velea Male 21 Canoeing
124 Niculae Zamfir Male 26 Wrestling

Sports