Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1980 Moskva Summer Games

Romania at the 1980 Moskva Summer Games

ROU Romania: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Moskva, Soviet Union (July 20, 1980 to August 3, 1980)
Opening Ceremony: July 19, 1980
Closing Ceremony: August 3, 1980

Events for Romania: 135 in 20 sports
Participants for Romania: 228 (154 men and 74 women)
Youngest Participant for Romania: Cristina Elena Grigoraş (14 years, 161 days)
Oldest Participant for Romania: Petre Roşca (57 years, 283 days)
Most Medals for Romania (Athlete): Nadia Comăneci (4 medals)

Go to the 1980 Moskva Summer Games page

228 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Nadia Comăneci Female 18 Gymnastics 2 2 4
2 Melita Ruhn Female 15 Gymnastics 1 2 3
3 Ivan Patzaichin Male 30 Canoeing 1 1 2
4 Emilia Eberle Female 16 Gymnastics 2 2
5 Vasile Dîba Male 25 Canoeing 1 1 2
6 Corneliu Ion Male 29 Shooting 1 1
7 Ştefan Rusu Male 24 Wrestling 1 1
8 Toma Simionov Male 24 Canoeing 1 1
9 Sanda Toma Female 24 Rowing 1 1
10 Constantin Alexandru Male 26 Wrestling 1 1
11 Petre Capusta Male 23 Canoeing 1 1
12 Rodica Dunca Female 15 Gymnastics 1 1
13 Nicuşor Eşanu Male 25 Canoeing 1 1
14 Ion Geantă Male 20 Canoeing 1 1
15 Cristina Elena Grigoraş Female 14 Gymnastics 1 1
16 Dumitriţa Turner Female 16 Gymnastics 1 1
17 Mihai Zafiu Male 31 Canoeing 1 1
18 Vasile Andrei Male 24 Wrestling 1 1
19 Angelica Aposteanu Female 25 Rowing 1 1
20 Rodica Arba-Puşcatu Female 18 Rowing 1 1
21 Ion Bîrlădeanu Male 21 Canoeing 1 1
22 Ştefan Birtalan Male 31 Handball 1 1
23 Elena Bondar Female 21 Rowing 1 1
24 Iosif Boroş Male 21 Handball 1 1
25 Florica Bucur Female 21 Rowing 1 1
26 Corneliu Chifu Male 26 Volleyball 1 1
27 Marius Chiţiga Male 20 Volleyball 1 1
28 Dumitru Cipere Male 22 Boxing 1 1
29 Maria Constantinescu Female 24 Rowing 1 1
30 Adrian Cosma Male 30 Handball 1 1
31 Petre Dicu Male 26 Wrestling 1 1
32 Elena Dobriţoiu Female 22 Rowing 1 1
33 Anghelache Donescu Female 34 Equestrianism 1 1
34 Cezar Drăgăniţă Male 26 Handball 1 1
35 Laurenţiu Dumănoiu Male 28 Volleyball 1 1
36 Marian Dumitru Male 20 Handball 1 1
37 Cornel Durău Male 23 Handball 1 1
38 Günther Enescu Male 24 Volleyball 1 1
39 Alexandru Fölker Male 24 Handball 1 1
40 Rodica Frîntu Female 20 Rowing 1 1
41 Dan Gîrleanu Male 26 Volleyball 1 1
42 Olga Homeghi-Bularda Female 22 Rowing 1 1
43 Ana Iliuţă Female 22 Rowing 1 1
44 Claudiu Ionescu Male 20 Handball 1 1
45 Sorin Macavei Male 24 Volleyball 1 1
46 Nicolae Munteanu Male 28 Handball 1 1
47 Cornel Oros Male 30 Volleyball 1 1
48 Nicolae Pop Male 29 Volleyball 1 1
49 Marlena Predescu-Zagoni Female 29 Rowing 1 1
50 Petre Roşca Male 57 Equestrianism 1 1
51 Valeria Roşca-Răcilă Female 23 Rowing 1 1
52 Valentin Silaghi Male 23 Boxing 1 1
53 Constantin Sterea Male 29 Volleyball 1 1
54 Vasile Stîngă Male 23 Handball 1 1
55 Nicu Stoian Male 23 Volleyball 1 1
56 Lucian Vasilache Male 25 Handball 1 1
57 Neculai Vasilca Male 24 Handball 1 1
58 Dumitru Velicu Male 49 Equestrianism 1 1
59 Radu Voina Male 29 Handball 1 1
60 Maricel Voinea Male 21 Handball 1 1
61 Suzana Ardeleanu Female 34 Fencing
62 Adrian Arendt Male 27 Sailing
63 Elisabeta Băbeanu Female 18 Canoeing
64 Alex Bagiu Male Diving
65 Victoria Banciu Female 27 Volleyball
66 Costică Bărăgan Male 31 Fencing
67 Andrei Berki Male 27 Archery
68 Doina Beşliu-Melinte Female 23 Athletics
69 Vasile Bichea Male 29 Athletics
70 Mihai Bîrzu Male 25 Archery
71 Mihai Boţilă Male 28 Wrestling
72 Alexandru Bozan Male 31 Equestrianism
73 Romulus Bucuroiu Male 24 Gymnastics
74 Ionel Buduşan Male 25 Boxing
75 Gabriel Bularda Male 26 Rowing
76 Carmen Bunaciu Female 18 Swimming
77 Mihai Butucaru Male 22 Sailing
78 Mircea Carp Male 27 Sailing
79 Valeria Cătescu Female 26 Rowing
80 Petre Ceapura Male 38 Rowing
81 Sorin Cepoi Male 23 Gymnastics
82 Titi Cercel Male 21 Boxing
83 Andrei Chiliman Male 33 Sailing
84 Aurora Chin Female 21 Archery
85 Constantin Chiru Male 22 Weightlifting
86 Petre Ciarnău Male 36 Wrestling
87 Mihai Cioc Male 19 Judo
88 Dragomir Cioroslan Male 26 Weightlifting
89 Liliana Cîrstea Female 17 Diving
90 Roman Codreanu Male 27 Wrestling
91 Gabriela Coman Female 21 Volleyball
92 Paul Copu Male 26 Athletics
93 Sofia Corban-Banovici Female 23 Rowing
94 Viorel Costraş Male 21 Water Polo
95 Corina Crivăţ Female 21 Volleyball
96 Simion Cuţov Male 28 Boxing
97 Aurora Dan Female 24 Fencing
98 Ileana Dobrovschi Female 20 Volleyball
99 Virgil Dociu Male 26 Weightlifting
100 Georgică Donici Male 23 Boxing
101 Pavel Drăgoi Male 24 Judo
102 Ion Draica Male 22 Wrestling
103 Petre Dumitru Male 22 Weightlifting
104 Octavian Duşa Male 25 Wrestling
105 Iuliana Enescu Female 24 Volleyball
106 Ilie Floroiu Male 27 Athletics
107 Mircea Frăţică Male 23 Judo
108 Gyula Galovici Male 24 Modern Pentathlon
109 Aurelian Georgescu Male 21 Gymnastics
110 Corina Georgescu Female 20 Volleyball
111 Victoria Georgescu Female 24 Volleyball
112 Nicu Gingă Male 27 Wrestling
113 Alexandru Giura Male 23 Canoeing
114 Elena Giurcă Female 34 Rowing
115 Dan Grecu Male 29 Gymnastics
116 Vasile Groapă Male 25 Weightlifting
117 Ruxandra Lucia Hociotă Female 21 Diving
118 Andrei Ianko Male 21 Wrestling
119 Mircea Ilca Male 21 Shooting
120 Carolică Ilieş Male 18 Rowing
121 Mariana Ionescu Female 30 Volleyball
122 Petru Iosub Male 19 Rowing
123 Dan Iuga Male 34 Shooting
124 Ion Ivanov Male 24 Wrestling
125 Ibolya Korodi Female 23 Athletics
126 Petru Kuki Male 25 Fencing
127 Niculina Lazarciuc Female 22 Athletics
128 Nicoleta Lia Female 16 Athletics
129 Ioana Liteanu Female 17 Volleyball
130 Florin Livadaru Male 24 Boxing
131 Fiţa Lovin Female 29 Athletics
132 Ladislau Lovrenschi Male 48 Rowing
133 Cătălin Luchian Female 18 Sailing
134 Gheorghe Maftei Male 25 Weightlifting
135 Mihai Mandache Male 19 Swimming
136 Natalia Mărăşescu Female 27 Athletics
137 Cornel Marin Male 27 Fencing
138 Aneta Matei Female 32 Rowing
139 Sorin Matei Male 17 Athletics
140 Maria Micşa-Macoviciuc Female 27 Rowing
141 Aneta Mihaly Female 22 Rowing
142 Georgeta Militaru-Maşca Female 26 Rowing
143 Gheorghe Minea Male 21 Wrestling
144 Marcela Moldovan-Zsak Female 24 Fencing
145 Marin Mustaţă Male 26 Fencing
146 Iosif Naghi Male 33 Athletics
147 Adrian Nastasiu Male 28 Water Polo
148 Aurel Neagu Male 26 Wrestling
149 Constantin Niculae Male 25 Judo
150 Alexandru Nilca Male 34 Fencing
151 Elena Oprea-Horvat Female 22 Rowing
152 Nicolae Oprescu Male 27 Gymnastics
153 Agafia Orlov-Buhaev-Constantin Female 25 Canoeing
154 Ion Pantelimonescu Male 24 Fencing
155 Irinel Pănulescu Female 16 Swimming
156 Marin Parapancea Male 29 Weightlifting
157 Mariana Paraschiv Female 17 Swimming
158 Ion Păun Male 29 Wrestling
159 Petre Pavel Male 22 Weightlifting
160 Florica Petcu-Dospinescu Female 29 Rowing
161 Irina Petculeţ Female 24 Volleyball
162 Tudor Petruş Male 30 Fencing
163 Marin Pîrcălabu Male 28 Wrestling
164 Teodor Pîrjol Male 23 Boxing
165 Elena Piron Female 20 Volleyball
166 Anton Pongratz Male 32 Fencing
167 Ioan Pop Male 25 Fencing
168 Ioan Popa Male 31 Equestrianism
169 Ioan Popa Male 27 Fencing
170 Dania Popescu Female 24 Equestrianism
171 Dinu Popescu Male 31 Water Polo
172 Cornelia Popescu-Popa Female 29 Athletics
173 Constantin Postoiu Male 20 Rowing
174 Brigitte Prass Female 17 Swimming
175 Terezia Preda Female 24 Archery
176 Adrian Proteasa Male 21 Athletics
177 Maricica Puică Female 29 Athletics
178 Vasile Puşcaşu Male 24 Wrestling
179 Daniel Radu Male 20 Boxing
180 Daniel Radu Male 22 Judo
181 Gelu Radu Male 22 Weightlifting
182 Cezar Răducanu Male 22 Modern Pentathlon
183 Liviu Răducanu Male 26 Water Polo
184 Gheorghe Raşovan Male 25 Wrestling
185 Sorin Roca Male 20 Fencing
186 Cornel Roman Male 28 Judo
187 Mircea Romaşcanu Male 27 Cycling
188 Viorel Rus Male 27 Water Polo
189 Claudiu Rusu Male 31 Water Polo
190 Maria Samungi Female 29 Athletics
191 Doina Săvoiu Female 24 Volleyball
192 Adrian Schervan Male 23 Water Polo
193 Dumitru Şchiopu Male 20 Boxing
194 Florica Silaghi Female 23 Rowing
195 Ileana Silai Female 38 Athletics
196 Nicolae Simion Male 28 Rowing
197 Marcel Sîrba Male 22 Boxing
198 Florin Slăvei Male 29 Water Polo
199 Ilie Slăvei Male 28 Water Polo
200 Doru Spînu Male 24 Water Polo
201 Dumitru Spîrlea Male 29 Modern Pentathlon
202 Ecaterina Stahl-Iencic Female 33 Fencing
203 Marin Stan Male 30 Shooting
204 Maria Ştefan-Mihoreanu Female 26 Canoeing
205 Aurel Şuteu Male 22 Wrestling
206 Arpad Szabo Male 22 Judo
207 Kurt Szilier Male 23 Gymnastics
208 Florenţa Ţacu-Crăciunescu Female 25 Athletics
209 Maria Tănasă-Fricioiu Female 20 Rowing
210 Elena Tărîţă Female 25 Athletics
211 Ştefan Taşnadi Male 27 Weightlifting
212 Nicolae Ţicu Male 27 Canoeing
213 Vasile Ţigănaş Male 29 Wrestling
214 Mihai Ţiu Male 34 Fencing
215 Horia Toboc Male 25 Athletics
216 Mihalache Toma Male 24 Judo
217 Valer Toma Male 22 Rowing
218 Ioan Toman Male 21 Shooting
219 Viorica Ţurcanu Female 26 Fencing
220 Vasile Ungureanu Male 23 Water Polo
221 Lipat Varabiev Male 29 Canoeing
222 Teodor Vasile Male 32 Cycling
223 Dumitru Velea Male 36 Equestrianism
224 Nicolae Voicu Male 24 Athletics
225 Daniel Voiculescu Male 23 Rowing
226 Mariana Zaharia Female 22 Rowing
227 Octavian Zidaru Male 26 Fencing
228 Ileana Zörgö-Raduly Female 25 Athletics

Sports