You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Romania > 1976 Montréal Summer Games

Romania at the 1976 Montréal Summer Games

ROU Romania: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Montréal, Canada (July 18, 1976 to August 1, 1976)
Opening Ceremony: July 17, 1976
Closing Ceremony: August 1, 1976

Events for Romania: 92 in 11 sports
Participants for Romania: 157 (103 men and 54 women)
Youngest Participant for Romania: Georgeta Gabor (14 years, 190 days)
Oldest Participant for Romania: Gheorghe Vasilescu (41 years, 144 days)
Most Medals for Romania (Athlete): Nadia Comăneci (5 medals)

Go to the 1976 Montréal Summer Games page

157 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Nadia Comăneci Female 14 Gymnastics 3 1 1 5
2 Teodora Ungureanu Female 15 Gymnastics 2 1 3
3 Vasile Dîba Male 21 Canoeing 1 1 2
4 Gheorghe Berceanu Male 26 Wrestling 1 1
5 Ştefan Birtalan Male 27 Handball 1 1
6 Mariana Constantin Female 15 Gymnastics 1 1
7 Adrian Cosma Male 26 Handball 1 1
8 Simion Cuţov Male 24 Boxing 1 1
9 Gheorghe Danielov Male 28 Canoeing 1 1
10 Cezar Drăgăniţă Male 22 Handball 1 1
11 Alexandru Fölker Male 20 Handball 1 1
12 Georgeta Gabor Female 14 Gymnastics 1 1
13 Cristian Gaţu Male 30 Handball 1 1
14 Nicu Gingă Male 23 Wrestling 1 1
15 Mircea Grabovschi Male 23 Handball 1 1
16 Anca Grigoraş Female 18 Gymnastics 1 1
17 Roland Guneš Male 32 Handball 1 1
18 Gabriel Kicsid Male 28 Handball 1 1
19 Ghiţă Licu Male 30 Handball 1 1
20 Nicolae Munteanu Male 24 Handball 1 1
21 Cornel Penu Male 30 Handball 1 1
22 Ştefan Rusu Male 20 Wrestling 1 1
23 Mircea Simion Male 22 Boxing 1 1
24 Gheorghe Simionov Male 26 Canoeing 1 1
25 Werner Stöckl Male 24 Handball 1 1
26 Gabriela Truşcă Female 18 Gymnastics 1 1
27 Constantin Tudosie Male 26 Handball 1 1
28 Radu Voina Male 25 Handball 1 1
29 Felicia Afrăsiloaie Female 22 Rowing 1 1
30 Roman Codreanu Male 23 Wrestling 1 1
31 Costică Dafinoiu Male 22 Boxing 1 1
32 Elena Giurcă Female 30 Rowing 1 1
33 Dan Grecu Male 25 Gymnastics 1 1
34 Dan Irimiciuc Male 27 Fencing 1 1
35 Elisabeta Lazăr Female 25 Rowing 1 1
36 Policarp Malîhin Male 22 Canoeing 1 1
37 Cornel Marin Male 23 Fencing 1 1
38 Gheorghe Megelea Male 22 Athletics 1 1
39 Maria Micşa-Macoviciuc Female 23 Rowing 1 1
40 Stelian Morcov Male 24 Wrestling 1 1
41 Marin Mustaţă Male 22 Fencing 1 1
42 Alec Năstac Male 27 Boxing 1 1
43 Alexandru Nilca Male 30 Fencing 1 1
44 Ioan Pop Male 21 Fencing 1 1
45 Larion Serghei Male 24 Canoeing 1 1
46 Ladislau Şimon Male 24 Wrestling 1 1
47 Ioana Tudoran Female 27 Rowing 1 1
48 Victor Zilberman Male 28 Boxing 1 1
49 Constantin Alexandru Male 22 Wrestling
50 Gigel Anghel Male 21 Wrestling
51 Simona Arghir Female 27 Handball
52 Elena Avram Female 21 Rowing
53 Magdalena Bartoş Female 21 Fencing
54 Mihai Borş Male 25 Gymnastics
55 Maria Bosi Female 22 Handball
56 Mihai Boţilă Male 24 Wrestling
57 Valeria Bufanu-Ştefănescu Female 29 Athletics
58 Petrică Buricea Male 21 Fencing
59 Gheorghe Cefan Male 29 Athletics
60 Sorin Cepoi Male 19 Gymnastics
61 Ion Checicheş Male 21 Gymnastics
62 Gheorghe Ciobotaru Male 22 Wrestling
63 Gheorghe Ciochină Male 25 Boxing
64 Dragomir Cioroslan Male 22 Weightlifting
65 Doina Cojocaru Female 27 Handball
66 Petre Coman Male 32 Wrestling
67 Marioara Constantin Female 24 Rowing
68 Carol Corbu Male 30 Athletics
69 Remus Cosma Male 23 Boxing
70 Calistrat Cuţov Male 27 Boxing
71 Ana Derşidan-Ene-Pascu Female 31 Fencing
72 Petre Dicu Male 22 Wrestling
73 Vasile Didea Male 22 Boxing
74 Ion Enache Male 29 Wrestling
75 Nicuşor Eşanu Male 21 Canoeing
76 Ilie Floroiu Male 23 Athletics
77 Doina Furcoi Female 30 Handball
78 Ernest Gal Male 25 Rowing
79 Ştefan Gal Male 24 Gymnastics
80 Gheorghe Ghipu Male 21 Athletics
81 Constantin Gruiescu Male 31 Boxing
82 Dumitru Grumezescu Male 27 Rowing
83 Ileana Gyulai-Drîmbă-Jenei Female 30 Fencing
84 Iuliana Hobincu Female 22 Handball
85 Faredin Ibrahim Male 24 Boxing
86 Corneliu Ion Male 25 Shooting
87 Elisabeta Ionescu Female 23 Handball
88 Viorica Ionică Female 21 Handball
89 Vasile Iorga Male 31 Wrestling
90 Nicolae Iorgu Male 32 Fencing
91 Dan Iuga Male 30 Shooting
92 Ştefan Kaban Male 30 Shooting
93 Petru Kuki Male 21 Fencing
94 Maria Lackovics Female 26 Handball
95 Georgeta Lăcustă Female 21 Handball
96 Walter Lambertus Male 20 Rowing
97 Constantin Măndilă Male 21 Wrestling
98 Natalia Mărăşescu Female 23 Athletics
99 Aurelia Marinescu Female 22 Rowing
100 Nicolae Martinescu Male 36 Wrestling
101 Aneta Matei Female 28 Rowing
102 Marinela Maxim Female 21 Rowing
103 Argentina Menis Female 27 Athletics
104 Magdalena Mikloş Female 28 Handball
105 Georgeta Militaru-Maşca Female 22 Rowing
106 Marcela Moldovan-Zsak Female 20 Fencing
107 Iuliana Munteanu Female 20 Rowing
108 Iosif Naghi Male 29 Athletics
109 Adrian Nastasiu Male 24 Water Polo
110 Nastasia Nichitov-Ionescu Female 22 Canoeing
111 Elena Oprea-Horvat Female 18 Rowing
112 Nicolae Oprescu Male 23 Gymnastics
113 Agafia Orlov-Buhaev-Constantin Female 21 Canoeing
114 Adalbert Oster Male 32 Shooting
115 Enache Panait Male 26 Wrestling
116 Ivan Patzaichin Male 26 Canoeing
117 Ion Păun Male 25 Wrestling
118 Florica Petcu-Dospinescu Female 25 Rowing
119 Cristina Petrovici Female 25 Handball
120 Tudor Petruş Male 26 Fencing
121 Marin Pîrcălabu Male 24 Wrestling
122 Constantina Piţigoi Female 30 Handball
123 Anton Pongratz Male 28 Fencing
124 Ioan Popa Male 23 Fencing
125 Dinu Popescu Male 27 Water Polo
126 Cornelia Popescu-Popa Female 25 Athletics
127 Marlena Predescu-Zagoni Female 25 Rowing
128 Maricica Puică Female 25 Athletics
129 Liviu Răducanu Male 22 Water Polo
130 Nicolae Rotaru Male 41 Shooting
131 Viorel Rus Male 23 Water Polo
132 Claudiu Rusu Male 27 Water Polo
133 Cornel Rusu Male 31 Water Polo
134 Niculina Sasu Female 23 Handball
135 Adrian Schervan Male 19 Water Polo
136 Ileana Silai Female 34 Athletics
137 Vasile Simiocenco Male 29 Canoeing
138 Nicolae Simion Male 24 Rowing
139 Nicolae Simionenco Male 24 Canoeing
140 Florin Slăvei Male 25 Water Polo
141 Ilie Slăvei Male 24 Water Polo
142 Rozalia Şoş Female 29 Handball
143 Doina Spînu Female 19 Athletics
144 Doru Spînu Male 20 Water Polo
145 Ecaterina Stahl-Iencic Female 29 Fencing
146 Marin Stan Male 26 Shooting
147 Maria Ştefan-Mihoreanu Female 22 Canoeing
148 Mariana Suman Female 24 Athletics
149 Paul Szabo Male 21 Fencing
150 Mihai Ţiu Male 30 Fencing
151 Filigonia Tol Female 25 Rowing
152 Ştefan Tudor Male 33 Rowing
153 Gheorghe Vasilescu Male 41 Shooting
154 Elena Vintilă Female 30 Athletics
155 Mihai Zafiu Male 27 Canoeing
156 Gheorghe Zamfirescu Male 29 Water Polo
157 Ileana Zörgö-Raduly Female 21 Athletics

Sports