You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Romania > 1972 München Summer Games

Romania at the 1972 München Summer Games

ROU Romania: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: München, West Germany (August 26, 1972 to September 11, 1972)
Opening Ceremony: August 26, 1972
Closing Ceremony: September 11, 1972

Events for Romania: 102 in 16 sports
Participants for Romania: 159 (132 men and 27 women)
Youngest Participant for Romania: Sorana Prelipceanu (14 years, 92 days)
Oldest Participant for Romania: Ion Dumitrescu (47 years, 41 days)
Most Medals for Romania (Athlete): Ivan Patzaichin (2 medals)

Go to the 1972 München Summer Games page

159 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Ivan Patzaichin Male 22 Canoeing 1 1 2
2 Gheorghe Berceanu Male 22 Wrestling 1 1
3 Nicolae Martinescu Male 32 Wrestling 1 1
4 Ion Alexe Male 26 Boxing 1 1
5 Valeria Bufanu-Ştefănescu Female 25 Athletics 1 1
6 Serghei Covaliov Male 27 Canoeing 1 1
7 Dan Iuga Male 26 Shooting 1 1
8 Argentina Menis Female 24 Athletics 1 1
9 Atanasie Sciotnic Male 30 Canoeing 1 1
10 Roman Vartolomeu Male 22 Canoeing 1 1
11 Aurel Vernescu Male 33 Canoeing 1 1
12 Mihai Zafiu Male 23 Canoeing 1 1
13 Ştefan Birtalan Male 23 Handball 1 1
14 Petre Ceapura Male 30 Rowing 1 1
15 Adrian Cosma Male 22 Handball 1 1
16 Ana Derşidan-Ene-Pascu Female 27 Fencing 1 1
17 Alexandru Dincă Male 26 Handball 1 1
18 Victor Dolipschi Male 21 Wrestling 1 1
19 Viorica Dumitru Female 26 Canoeing 1 1
20 Cristian Gaţu Male 27 Handball 1 1
21 Gheorghe Gruia Male 31 Handball 1 1
22 Roland Guneš Male 28 Handball 1 1
23 Ileana Gyulai-Drîmbă-Jenei Female 26 Fencing 1 1
24 Vasile Iorga Male 27 Wrestling 1 1
25 Gabriel Kicsid Male 24 Handball 1 1
26 Ghiţă Licu Male 26 Handball 1 1
27 Ladislau Lovrenschi Male 40 Rowing 1 1
28 Dan Marin Male 23 Handball 1 1
29 Maria Nichiforov Female 21 Canoeing 1 1
30 Olga Orban-Szabo Female 33 Fencing 1 1
31 Cornel Penu Male 26 Handball 1 1
32 Nicolae Rotaru Male 37 Shooting 1 1
33 Valentin Samungi Male 30 Handball 1 1
34 Simion Schobel Male 22 Handball 1 1
35 Ecaterina Stahl-Iencic Female 26 Fencing 1 1
36 Werner Stöckl Male 20 Handball 1 1
37 Ştefan Tudor Male 29 Rowing 1 1
38 Constantin Tudosie Male 22 Handball 1 1
39 Radu Voina Male 22 Handball 1 1
40 Adalbert Agh Male 26 Rowing
41 Eugen Almer Male 19 Swimming
42 Ludovic Ambruş Male 25 Wrestling
43 Ion Arapu Male 21 Wrestling
44 Ion Baciu Male 28 Wrestling
45 Viorel Bălaş Male 21 Volleyball
46 Costică Bărăgan Male 23 Fencing
47 Gyula Bartha Male 27 Volleyball
48 Marion Becker Female 22 Athletics
49 Iosif Budahazi Male 25 Fencing
50 Elena Ceampelea Female 25 Gymnastics
51 Gheorghe Cefan Male 25 Athletics
52 Petre Ciarnău Male 29 Wrestling
53 Valentina Cioltan Female 20 Athletics
54 Ilie Codreanu Male 23 Shooting
55 Lucian Cojocaru Male 19 Shooting
56 Petre Coman Male 28 Wrestling
57 Carol Corbu Male 26 Athletics
58 Marian Cosmescu Male 21 Modern Pentathlon
59 Costel Coşniţă Male 29 Canoeing
60 Adalbert Covacs Male 25 Modern Pentathlon
61 Gheorghe Culcea Male 33 Fencing
62 Iosif Culineac Male 31 Water Polo
63 Marian Culineac Male 20 Boxing
64 Calistrat Cuţov Male 23 Boxing
65 Melania Decuseară Female 26 Diving
66 Ion Dragulschi Male 22 Canoeing
67 Laurenţiu Dumănoiu Male 21 Volleyball
68 Ion Dumitrescu Male 47 Shooting
69 Nicolae Dumitru Male 22 Wrestling
70 Constantin Duţu Male 22 Fencing
71 Romeo Enescu Male 21 Volleyball
72 Iuliu Falb Male 29 Fencing
73 Gheorghe Florescu Male 44 Shooting
74 Cornel Frăţilă Male 31 Water Polo
75 Ion Gabor Male 28 Wrestling
76 Ion Ganea Male 27 Diving
77 Radu Gavrilaş Male 20 Athletics
78 Mircea Gheorghiu Male 24 Gymnastics
79 Gheorghe Ghipu Male 17 Athletics
80 Alina Goreac Female 19 Gymnastics
81 Dan Grecu Male 21 Gymnastics
82 Anca Grigoraş Female 14 Gymnastics
83 Anca Groza Female 16 Swimming
84 Constantin Gruiescu Male 27 Boxing
85 Dumitru Grumezescu Male 23 Rowing
86 Ion Györffi Male 22 Boxing
87 Ştefan Haukler Male 30 Fencing
88 Ion Hortopan Male 31 Weightlifting
89 Şerban Huber Male 21 Water Polo
90 Paula Ioan Female 17 Gymnastics
91 Şerban Ioan Male 24 Athletics
92 Cristian Ion Male 22 Volleyball
93 Carmen Ionescu Female 21 Athletics
94 Nicolae Iorgu Male 28 Fencing
95 Dan Irimiciuc Male 23 Fencing
96 Alexandru Istrate Male 25 Fencing
97 Marian Lazăr Male 19 Boxing
98 Radu Lazăr Male 24 Water Polo
99 Petre Lupan Male 22 Athletics
100 Lia Manoliu Female 40 Athletics
101 Ion Marton Male 26 Wrestling
102 Bogdan Mihăilescu Male 30 Water Polo
103 Petre Mihăiuc Male 24 Gymnastics
104 Stelian Moculescu Male 22 Volleyball
105 Tănase Mureşanu Male 32 Fencing
106 Alec Năstac Male 23 Boxing
107 Mihai Naumencu Male 26 Rowing
108 Nicolae Neguţ Male 26 Wrestling
109 Constantin Nicolae Male 33 Fencing
110 Gruia Novac Male 28 Water Polo
111 Ilie Oanţă Male 21 Rowing
112 Nicolae Oprescu Male 19 Gymnastics
113 Cornel Oros Male 22 Volleyball
114 Enache Panait Male 22 Wrestling
115 Francisc Papp Male 25 Rowing
116 Ion Păun Male 21 Wrestling
117 Gheorghe Păunescu Male 24 Gymnastics
118 Marcela Păunescu Female 17 Gymnastics
119 Constantin Petrescu Male 21 Gymnastics
120 Gleb Pintilie Male 41 Shooting
121 Petre Poalelungi Male 31 Wrestling
122 Gabriel Pometcu Male 25 Boxing
123 Anton Pongratz Male 24 Fencing
124 Dinu Popescu Male 23 Water Polo
125 Simion Popescu Male 32 Wrestling
126 Cornelia Popescu-Popa Female 21 Athletics
127 Sorana Prelipceanu Female 14 Diving
128 Viorel Rus Male 19 Water Polo
129 Claudiu Rusu Male 23 Water Polo
130 Cornel Rusu Male 27 Water Polo
131 Victor Rusu Male 27 Weightlifting
132 Petre Şandor Male 35 Shooting
133 Eugen Satală Male 22 Shooting
134 William Schreiber Male 30 Volleyball
135 Ileana Silai Female 30 Athletics
136 Vasile Simiocenco Male 25 Canoeing
137 Marian Slavic Male 26 Swimming
138 Dumitru Spîrlea Male 21 Modern Pentathlon
139 Marian Stamate Male 26 Volleyball
140 Aurel Ştefan Male 22 Fencing
141 Ştefan Stîngu Male 31 Wrestling
142 Gheorghe Stoiciu Male 28 Wrestling
143 Mihai Ţiu Male 26 Fencing
144 Ion Tripşa Male 38 Shooting
145 Elisabeta Turcu Female 19 Gymnastics
146 Alexandru Turei Male 20 Boxing
147 Emeric Tuşa Male 30 Rowing
148 Mircea Tutovan-Codoi Male 20 Volleyball
149 Gabriel Udişteanu Male 27 Volleyball
150 Antoniu Vasile Male 29 Boxing
151 Teodor Vasile Male 25 Cycling
152 Elena Vintilă Female 26 Athletics
153 Octavian Vintilă Male 34 Fencing
154 Viorica Viscopoleanu Female 33 Athletics
155 Marcel Vlad Male 24 Wrestling
156 Roxana Vulescu Female 17 Athletics
157 Gheorghe Zamfirescu Male 25 Water Polo
158 Victor Zilberman Male 24 Boxing
159 Ileana Zörgö-Raduly Female 17 Athletics

Sports