Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games

Romania at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games

ROU Romania: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico (October 12, 1968 to October 27, 1968)
Opening Ceremony: October 12, 1968
Closing Ceremony: October 27, 1968

Events for Romania: 64 in 9 sports
Participants for Romania: 82 (66 men and 16 women)
Youngest Participant for Romania: Anca Andreiu (17 years, 66 days)
Oldest Participant for Romania: Ion Dumitrescu (43 years, 93 days)
Most Medals for Romania (Athlete): 23 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games page

82 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Serghei Covaliov Male 23 Canoeing 1 1
2 Ion Drîmbă Male 26 Fencing 1 1
3 Lia Manoliu Female 36 Athletics 1 1
4 Ivan Patzaichin Male 18 Canoeing 1 1
5 Viorica Viscopoleanu Female 29 Athletics 1 1
6 Ion Baciu Male 24 Wrestling 1 1
7 Anton Calenic Male 25 Canoeing 1 1
8 Dimitrie Ivanov Male 24 Canoeing 1 1
9 Haralambie Ivanov Male 27 Canoeing 1 1
10 Ion Monea Male 27 Boxing 1 1
11 Mihaela Peneş Female 21 Athletics 1 1
12 Marcel Roşca Male 24 Shooting 1 1
13 Ileana Silai Female 26 Athletics 1 1
14 Mihai Ţurcaş Male 25 Canoeing 1 1
15 Calistrat Cuţov Male 20 Boxing 1 1
16 Ana Derşidan-Ene-Pascu Female 24 Fencing 1 1
17 Viorica Dumitru Female 22 Canoeing 1 1
18 Ileana Gyulai-Drîmbă-Jenei Female 22 Fencing 1 1
19 Nicolae Martinescu Male 28 Wrestling 1 1
20 Olga Orban-Szabo Female 30 Fencing 1 1
21 Simion Popescu Male 28 Wrestling 1 1
22 Ecaterina Stahl-Iencic Female 22 Fencing 1 1
23 Maria Vicol Female 32 Fencing 1 1
24 Ion Alexe Male 22 Boxing
25 Anca Andreiu Female 17 Swimming
26 Alexandru Aposteanu Male 26 Rowing
27 Virgil Atanasiu Male 31 Shooting
28 Francisc Balla Male 35 Wrestling
29 Reinhold Batschi Male 26 Rowing
30 Virginia Bonci Female 19 Athletics
31 Neagu Bratu Male 33 Shooting
32 Valeria Bufanu-Ştefănescu Female 22 Athletics
33 Constantin Buşoiu Male 27 Wrestling
34 Leonida Caraiosifoglu Male 23 Athletics
35 Olimpia Cataramă Female 27 Athletics
36 Petre Ceapura Male 26 Rowing
37 Anton Chirlacopschi Male 26 Rowing
38 Pavel Cichi Male 25 Rowing
39 Şerban Ciochină Male 28 Athletics
40 Constantin Ciucă Male 27 Boxing
41 Petre Coman Male 24 Wrestling
42 Andrei Conţolenco Male 30 Canoeing
43 Ion Covaci Male 23 Boxing
44 Nicolae Cristea Male 26 Wrestling
45 Csaba Dosa Male 17 Athletics
46 Ion Dumitrescu Male 43 Shooting
47 Ion Enache Male 21 Wrestling
48 Iuliu Falb Male 25 Fencing
49 Marin Ferecatu Male 28 Shooting
50 Gheorghe Florescu Male 40 Shooting
51 Nicolae Gîju Male 25 Boxing
52 Lucian Giuşcă Male 25 Shooting
53 Ştefan Haukler Male 26 Fencing
54 Dumitru Ivanov Male 21 Rowing
55 Ştefan Kaban Male 23 Shooting
56 Ladislau Koszta Male 21 Swimming
57 Ladislau Lovrenschi Male 36 Rowing
58 Gheorghe Moldoveanu Male 22 Rowing
59 Tănase Mureşanu Male 28 Fencing
60 Nicolae Neguţ Male 22 Wrestling
61 Ion Olărescu Male 25 Shooting
62 Francisc Papp Male 21 Rowing
63 Octavian Pavelescu Male 26 Rowing
64 Eugen Petrache Male 23 Rowing
65 Cornelia Popescu-Popa Female 18 Athletics
66 Nicolae Rotaru Male 33 Shooting
67 Emil Rusu Male 21 Cycling
68 Petre Şandor Male 31 Shooting
69 Atanasie Sciotnic Male 26 Canoeing
70 Gheorghe Sencovici Male 23 Shooting
71 Valentina Serghei Female 20 Canoeing
72 Aurel Simion Male 22 Boxing
73 Ştefan Stîngu Male 27 Wrestling
74 Gheorghe Stoiciu Male 25 Wrestling
75 Emanoil Stratan Male 28 Rowing
76 Ion Ţăranu Male 30 Wrestling
77 Ştefan Tarasov Male 25 Rowing
78 Mihai Ţiu Male 22 Fencing
79 Ştefan Tudor Male 25 Rowing
80 Antoniu Vasile Male 26 Boxing
81 Aurel Vernescu Male 29 Canoeing
82 Victor Zilberman Male 21 Boxing

Sports