You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Romania > 1964 Tokyo Summer Games

Romania at the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games

ROU Romania: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Tokyo, Japan (October 11, 1964 to October 24, 1964)
Opening Ceremony: October 10, 1964
Closing Ceremony: October 24, 1964

Events for Romania: 76 in 13 sports
Participants for Romania: 138 (108 men and 30 women)
Youngest Participant for Romania: Traian Cogut (16 years, 163 days)
Oldest Participant for Romania: Ion Dumitrescu (39 years, 90 days)
Most Medals for Romania (Athlete): Hilde Lauer and Aurel Vernescu (2 medals)

Go to the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games page

138 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Hilde Lauer Female 21 Canoeing 1 1 2
2 Aurel Vernescu Male 25 Canoeing 2 2
3 Iolanda Balaş Female 27 Athletics 1 1
4 Mihaela Peneş Female 17 Athletics 1 1
5 Valeriu Bularcă Male 33 Wrestling 1 1
6 Andrei Igorov Male 24 Canoeing 1 1
7 Ion Tripşa Male 30 Shooting 1 1
8 Ion Cernea Male 27 Wrestling 1 1
9 Simion Cuciuc Male 23 Canoeing 1 1
10 Lia Manoliu Female 32 Athletics 1 1
11 Dumitru Pîrvulescu Male 31 Wrestling 1 1
12 Atanasie Sciotnic Male 22 Canoeing 1 1
13 Cornelia Sideri Female 25 Canoeing 1 1
14 Mihai Ţurcaş Male 21 Canoeing 1 1
15 Marin Andrei Male 23 Football
16 Sorin Avram Male 21 Football
17 Gheorghe Bădără Male 23 Cycling
18 Fitzi Balaş Male 20 Weightlifting
19 Francisc Balla Male 31 Wrestling
20 Andrei Barabaş Male 26 Athletics
21 Nicolae Bărbuţă Male 27 Volleyball
22 Lazăr Baroga Male 27 Weightlifting
23 Marin Bolocan Male 27 Wrestling
24 Neagu Bratu Male 29 Shooting
25 Anton Cadar Male 23 Gymnastics
26 Olimpia Cataramă Female 23 Athletics
27 Elena Ceampelea Female 17 Gymnastics
28 Alexandrina Chezan Female 25 Volleyball
29 Mihai Chezan Male 28 Volleyball
30 Constantin Ciocan Male 21 Cycling
31 Şerban Ciochină Male 24 Athletics
32 Constantin Ciucă Male 23 Boxing
33 Dan Coe Male 23 Football
34 Traian Cogut Male 16 Shooting
35 Sonia Colceru Female 30 Volleyball
36 Gheorghe Condovici Male 23 Gymnastics
37 Gheorghe Constantin Male 31 Football
38 Ion Cosma Male 27 Cycling
39 Mihai Coste Male 25 Volleyball
40 Ludovic Covaci-Borbely Male 25 Rowing
41 Carol Creiniceanu Male 25 Football
42 Constantin Crudu Male 20 Boxing
43 Atilla Csipler Male 25 Fencing
44 Iosif Culineac Male 23 Water Polo
45 Ilie Datcu Male 27 Football
46 Ana Derşidan-Ene-Pascu Female 20 Fencing
47 Eduard Derzsei Male 29 Volleyball
48 Maria Diţi-Diaconescu Female 26 Athletics
49 Cristina Doboşan Female 21 Gymnastics
50 Aurel Drăgan Male 26 Volleyball
51 Ion Drîmbă Male 22 Fencing
52 Ion Dumitrescu Male 39 Shooting
53 Gheorghe Enache Male 30 Shooting
54 Ileana Enculescu Female 19 Volleyball
55 Iuliu Falb Male 21 Fencing
56 Gheorghe Fieraru Male 28 Volleyball
57 Nicolae Firoiu Male 25 Water Polo
58 Constantin Ganciu Male 26 Volleyball
59 Nicolae Georgescu Male 28 Football
60 Elisabeta Goloşie Female 28 Volleyball
61 Ilie Greavu Male 27 Football
62 Constantin Grecescu Male 35 Athletics
63 Mihai Grigorovici Male 26 Volleyball
64 Anatol Grinţescu Male 25 Water Polo
65 Ileana Gyulai-Drîmbă-Jenei Female 18 Fencing
66 Bujor Hălmăgeanu Male 23 Football
67 Ştefan Haukler Male 22 Fencing
68 Atanasia Ionescu Female 29 Gymnastics
69 Ion Ionescu Male 26 Football
70 Sonia Iovan-Inovan Female 29 Gymnastics
71 Dumitru Ivan Male 26 Football
72 Doina Ivănescu Female 29 Volleyball
73 Haralambie Ivanov Male 23 Canoeing
74 Emerich Jenei Male 27 Football
75 Valeriu Jurcă Male 25 Athletics
76 Constantin Koszka Male 25 Football
77 Ştefan Kroner Male 25 Water Polo
78 Cornelia Lăzeanu Female 21 Volleyball
79 Elena Leuştean-Popescu Female 29 Gymnastics
80 Igor Lipalit Male 24 Canoeing
81 Gavril Maghiar Male 37 Shooting
82 Cornel Mărculescu Male 23 Water Polo
83 Vasile Mariuţan Male 29 Boxing
84 Nicolae Martinescu Male 24 Wrestling
85 Petre Miclăuş Male 25 Gymnastics
86 Iosif Mihalic Male 25 Boxing
87 Vasile Mirza Male 30 Boxing
88 Ana Mocanu Female 27 Volleyball
89 Gabriel Moiceanu Male 30 Cycling
90 Ion Monea Male 23 Boxing
91 Emil Mureşan Male 25 Water Polo
92 Tănase Mureşanu Male 24 Fencing
93 Gheorghe Negrea Male 30 Boxing
94 Vasile Nicoară Male 27 Canoeing
95 Horaţiu Nicolau Male 31 Volleyball
96 Constantin Niculescu Male 20 Boxing
97 Gruia Novac Male 20 Water Polo
98 Ion Nunweiller Male 28 Football
99 Ion Olărescu Male 21 Shooting
100 Olga Orban-Szabo Female 26 Fencing
101 Frederic Orendi Male 34 Gymnastics
102 Oprea Păunescu Male 28 Rowing
103 Cornel Pavlovici Male 22 Football
104 Mircea Petrescu Male 20 Football
105 Ionel Petrov Male 30 Rowing
106 Emil Petru Male 25 Football
107 Ion Pîrcălab Male 22 Football
108 Davila Plocon Male 33 Volleyball
109 Ştefan Pongratz Male 34 Rowing
110 Ilie Popa Male 24 Athletics
111 Doina Popescu Female 26 Volleyball
112 Gheorghe Popovici Male 26 Wrestling
113 Nicolae Puiu Male 28 Boxing
114 Gheorghe Riffelt Male 28 Rowing
115 Marcel Roşca Male 20 Shooting
116 Nicolae Rotaru Male 29 Shooting
117 Emil Rusu Male 17 Cycling
118 Ana Maria Sălăjan Female 27 Athletics
119 Achim Sidorov Male 28 Canoeing
120 Ecaterina Stahl-Iencic Female 18 Fencing
121 Mircea Ştefănescu Male 27 Water Polo
122 Ştefan Stîngu Male 23 Wrestling
123 Alexandru Szabo Male 27 Water Polo
124 Alexandru Szilaghi Male 22 Gymnastics
125 Iuliu Szöcs Male 26 Volleyball
126 Ştefan Tampa Male 21 Wrestling
127 Gheorghe Ţarălungă Male 23 Wrestling
128 Ion Ţăranu Male 26 Wrestling
129 Nichifor Tarara Male 28 Rowing
130 Natalia Todorovschi Female 32 Volleyball
131 Gheorghe Tohăneanu Male 28 Gymnastics
132 Lia Vanea Female 26 Volleyball
133 Emilia Vătăşoiu-Liţă Female 30 Gymnastics
134 Carol Vereş Male 38 Rowing
135 Maria Vicol Female 28 Fencing
136 Octavian Vintilă Male 26 Fencing
137 Viorica Viscopoleanu Female 25 Athletics
138 Aurel Zahan Male 26 Water Polo

Sports