Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1960 Roma Summer Games

Romania at the 1960 Roma Summer Games

ROU Romania: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Roma, Italy (August 25, 1960 to September 11, 1960)
Opening Ceremony: August 25, 1960
Closing Ceremony: September 11, 1960

Events for Romania: 65 in 13 sports
Participants for Romania: 98 (82 men and 16 women)
Youngest Participant for Romania: Mircea Roger (13 years, 76 days)
Oldest Participant for Romania: Constantin Antonescu (37 years, 169 days)
Most Medals for Romania (Athlete): 15 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1960 Roma Summer Games page

98 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Iolanda Balaş Female 23 Athletics 1 1
2 Ion Dumitrescu Male 35 Shooting 1 1
3 Dumitru Pîrvulescu Male 27 Wrestling 1 1
4 Ion Cernea Male 23 Wrestling 1 1
5 Atanasia Ionescu Female 25 Gymnastics 1 1
6 Sonia Iovan-Inovan Female 24 Gymnastics 1 1
7 Elena Leuştean-Popescu Female 25 Gymnastics 1 1
8 Lia Manoliu Female 28 Athletics 1 1
9 Elena Mărgărit-Niculeşcu Female 23 Gymnastics 1 1
10 Ion Monea Male 19 Boxing 1 1
11 Uta Poreceanu Female 23 Gymnastics 1 1
12 Leon Rotman Male 26 Canoeing 1 1
13 Ion Ţăranu Male 22 Wrestling 1 1
14 Emilia Vătăşoiu-Liţă Female 26 Gymnastics 1 1
15 Maria Vicol Female 24 Fencing 1 1
16 Mircea Anastasescu Male 29 Canoeing
17 Constantin Antonescu Male 37 Shooting
18 Emeric Arus Male 22 Fencing
19 Alexandru Bădiţă Male 22 Water Polo
20 Fitzi Balaş Male 16 Weightlifting
21 Andrei Barabaş Male 22 Athletics
22 Virgil Bărbuceanu Male 33 Equestrianism
23 Lazăr Baroga Male 23 Weightlifting
24 Martin Bieltz Male 24 Rowing
25 Alexandru Bizim Male 26 Athletics
26 Gavril Blajek Male 21 Water Polo
27 Valeriu Bularcă Male 29 Wrestling
28 Andrei Cadar Male 23 Equestrianism
29 Gheorghe Calcişcă Male 25 Cycling
30 Ion Cosma Male 23 Cycling
31 Atilla Csipler Male 21 Fencing
32 Maria Diţi-Diaconescu Female 22 Athletics
33 Mircea Dobrescu Male 29 Boxing
34 Ion Drîmbă Male 18 Fencing
35 Alexe Dumitru Male 25 Canoeing
36 Gheorghe Enache Male 25 Shooting
37 Marin Ferecatu Male 20 Shooting
38 Wilhelm Fleischer Male 24 Equestrianism
39 Dumitru Gheorghe Male 23 Wrestling
40 Constantin Gheorghiu Male 27 Boxing
41 Constantin Grecescu Male 31 Athletics
42 Florica Grecescu Female 27 Athletics
43 Anatol Grinţescu Male 21 Water Polo
44 Adalbert Gurath, Jr. Male 18 Fencing
45 Ion Ioniţă Male 32 Cycling
46 Mercurie Ivanov Male 22 Canoeing
47 Ştefan Kroner Male 21 Water Polo
48 Ştefan Kurecska Male 27 Rowing
49 Gheorghe Langa Male 30 Equestrianism
50 Elena Lipalit Female 24 Canoeing
51 Igor Lipalit Male 20 Canoeing
52 Grigore Lupancu Male 24 Equestrianism
53 Gavril Maghiar Male 33 Shooting
54 Vasile Mariuţan Male 25 Boxing
55 Eugenia Mateianu Female 24 Fencing
56 Iosif Mihalic Male 21 Boxing
57 Petre Milincovici Male 24 Rowing
58 Mihai Mitrofan Male 29 Swimming
59 Gabriel Moiceanu Male 26 Cycling
60 Tănase Mureşanu Male 20 Fencing
61 Dumitru Mustaţă Male 31 Fencing
62 Vasile Neagu Male 19 Boxing
63 Gheorghe Negrea Male 26 Boxing
64 Vasile Nicoară Male 23 Canoeing
65 Ilie Niţu Male 28 Shooting
66 Ecaterina Orb-Lazăr Female 25 Fencing
67 Olga Orban-Szabo Female 21 Fencing
68 Cornel Pelmuş Male 26 Fencing
69 Ştefan Petrescu Male 29 Shooting
70 Ionel Petrov Male 25 Rowing
71 Vasile Pinciu Male 28 Equestrianism
72 Sorin Poenaru Male 21 Fencing
73 Ştefan Pongratz Male 30 Rowing
74 Alexandru Popescu Male 24 Swimming
75 Gheorghe Popovici Male 22 Wrestling
76 Cornel Porumb Male 21 Athletics
77 Nicolae Puiu Male 24 Boxing
78 Oscar Recer Male 26 Equestrianism
79 Gheorghe Riffelt Male 24 Rowing
80 Mircea Roger Male 13 Rowing
81 Ladislau Rohony Male 21 Fencing
82 Nicolae Rotaru Male 25 Shooting
83 Ion Santo Male 20 Fencing
84 Aurel Şelaru Male 25 Cycling
85 Ion Sideri Male 23 Canoeing
86 Iosif Sîrbu Male 34 Shooting
87 Mircea Ştefănescu Male 23 Water Polo
88 Nicolae Stoenescu Male 21 Boxing
89 Mihai Şulţ Male 27 Wrestling
90 Alexandru Szabo Male 23 Water Polo
91 Maria Szekeli Female 19 Canoeing
92 Iosif Szilaghi Male 26 Fencing
93 Stavru Teodorov Male 29 Canoeing
94 Zoltan Vamoş Male 24 Athletics
95 Iosif Varga Male 25 Rowing
96 Aurel Vernescu Male 21 Canoeing
97 Aurel Zahan Male 22 Water Polo
98 Ludovic Zanoni Male 25 Cycling

Sports