You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Romania > 1956 Melbourne Summer Games

Romania at the 1956 Melbourne Summer Games

ROU Romania: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Melbourne, Australia (November 22, 1956 to December 8, 1956)
Opening Ceremony: November 22, 1956
Closing Ceremony: December 8, 1956

Events for Romania: 35 in 10 sports
Participants for Romania: 44 (33 men and 11 women)
Youngest Participant for Romania: Olga Orban-Szabo (18 years, 52 days)
Oldest Participant for Romania: Gheorghe Lichiardopol (43 years, 125 days)
Most Medals for Romania (Athlete): Leon Rotman and Elena Leuştean-Popescu (2 medals)

Go to the 1956 Melbourne Summer Games page

44 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Leon Rotman Male 22 Canoeing 2 2
2 Elena Leuştean-Popescu Female 21 Gymnastics 2 2
3 Alexe Dumitru Male 21 Canoeing 1 1
4 Simion Ismailciuc Male 26 Canoeing 1 1
5 Nicolae Linca Male 27 Boxing 1 1
6 Ştefan Petrescu Male 25 Shooting 1 1
7 Mircea Dobrescu Male 26 Boxing 1 1
8 Gheorghe Negrea Male 22 Boxing 1 1
9 Olga Orban-Szabo Female 18 Fencing 1 1
10 Constantin Dumitrescu Male 25 Boxing 1 1
11 Francisc Horvath Male 28 Wrestling 1 1
12 Gheorgheta Hurmuzachi Female 20 Gymnastics 1 1
13 Sonia Iovan-Inovan Female 21 Gymnastics 1 1
14 Gheorghe Lichiardopol Male 43 Shooting 1 1
15 Elena Mărgărit-Niculeşcu Female 20 Gymnastics 1 1
16 Elena Săcălici Female Gymnastics 1 1
17 Emilia Vătăşoiu-Liţă Female 23 Gymnastics 1 1
18 Mircea Anastasescu Male 25 Canoeing
19 Constantin Antonescu Male 33 Shooting
20 Alexandru Bădiţă Male 19 Water Polo
21 Iolanda Balaş Female 19 Athletics
22 Ion Barbu Male 26 Athletics
23 Ivan Bordi Male Water Polo
24 Maria Both Female Swimming
25 Iosif Deutsch Male Water Polo
26 Dumitru Gheorghe Male 20 Wrestling
27 Zoltan Hospodar Male 23 Water Polo
28 Lia Manoliu Female 24 Athletics
29 Alexandru Marinescu Male 24 Water Polo
30 Gavril Nagy Male 24 Water Polo
31 Ecaterina Orb-Lazăr Female 21 Fencing
32 Dumitru Paraschivescu Male 33 Athletics
33 Dumitru Pîrvulescu Male 23 Wrestling
34 Alexandru Popescu Male 21 Swimming
35 Ion Popescu Male 27 Wrestling
36 Ilie Savel Male 29 Athletics
37 Francisc Şimon Male 29 Water Polo
38 Iosif Sîrbu Male 31 Shooting
39 Alexandru Szabo Male 19 Water Polo
40 Victor Teodorescu Male Modern Pentathlon
41 Stavru Teodorov Male 25 Canoeing
42 Dumitru Ţintea Male Modern Pentathlon
43 Cornel Vena Male 24 Modern Pentathlon
44 Aurel Zahan Male 18 Water Polo

Sports