You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Romania > 1952 Helsinki Summer Games

Romania at the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games

ROU Romania: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Helsinki, Finland (July 14, 1952 to August 3, 1952)
Opening Ceremony: July 19, 1952
Closing Ceremony: August 3, 1952

Events for Romania: 67 in 15 sports
Participants for Romania: 114 (103 men and 11 women)
Youngest Participant for Romania: Stela Perin (18 years, 78 days)
Oldest Participant for Romania: Nicolae Marinescu (45 years, 225 days)
Most Medals for Romania (Athlete): 4 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games page

114 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Iosif Sîrbu Male 26 Shooting 1 1
2 Vasile Tiţă Male 24 Boxing 1 1
3 Gheorghe Fiat Male 23 Boxing 1 1
4 Gheorghe Lichiardopol Male 38 Shooting 1 1
5 Elisabeta Abrudeanu Female 26 Gymnastics
6 Ferencz Ambruş Male 22 Boxing
7 Mircea Anastasescu Male 21 Canoeing
8 Petre Andreanu Male 35 Equestrianism
9 Gheorghe Antohi Male 30 Equestrianism
10 Ion Baboe Male 38 Athletics
11 Teofila Băiaşu Female 24 Gymnastics
12 Eugen Balint Male 25 Gymnastics
13 Zoltan Balogh Male 21 Gymnastics
14 Carol Bedö Male 21 Gymnastics
15 Marin Beluşica Male 23 Wrestling
16 Iosif Bergesz Male 30 Rowing
17 Helga Bîrsan Female 24 Gymnastics
18 Mihai Botez Male 30 Gymnastics
19 Penait Calcai Male 28 Shooting
20 Valeriu Călinoiu Male 23 Football
21 Cornel Călugăreanu Male 21 Basketball
22 Vasile Chelaru Male 31 Fencing
23 Dumitru Ciobotaru Male 25 Boxing
24 Petre Cişmigu Male 37 Shooting
25 Francisc Cociş Male 22 Gymnastics
26 Ion Constantin Male 22 Equestrianism
27 Georghe Constantinide Male 23 Basketball
28 Alexandru Cosma Male 26 Weightlifting
29 Grigore Costescu Male 18 Basketball
30 Dumitru Cuc Male 24 Wrestling
31 Ilie Dancea Male 23 Weightlifting
32 Cristea Dinu Male 40 Athletics
33 Mircea Dobrescu Male 21 Boxing
34 Zeno Dragomir Male 29 Athletics
35 Constantin Dumitru Male 27 Athletics
36 Ilie Enciu Male 27 Weightlifting
37 Zoltan Farmati Male 28 Football
38 Victor Firea Male 29 Athletics
39 Andrei Folbert Male 21 Basketball
40 Ovidiu Forai Male 33 Wrestling
41 Geza Furetz Male 22 Boxing
42 Victor Georgescu Male 19 Cycling
43 Olga Göllner Female 21 Gymnastics
44 Adalbert Gurath, Sr. Male 37 Fencing
45 Ileana Gyarfaş Female 20 Gymnastics
46 Francisc Horvath Male 23 Wrestling
47 Zoltan Hospodar Male 19 Water Polo
48 Milivoi Iancovici Male 18 Rowing
49 Gheorghe Ilie Male 25 Boxing
50 Ion Ioniţă Male 24 Cycling
51 Adalbert Iordache Male 33 Water Polo
52 Eugen Iordache Male 30 Football
53 Octavian Iosim Male 21 Water Polo
54 Ion Jipa Male 27 Equestrianism
55 Atila Kelemen Male 33 Water Polo
56 Andrei Kerekeş Male 27 Gymnastics
57 Mihai Kokossy Male Fencing
58 Emma Konrad Female 22 Athletics
59 Ştefan Konyelicska Male 22 Rowing
60 Iosif Kovacs Male 30 Football
61 Nicolae Linca Male 23 Boxing
62 Aurel Loşniţă Male 24 Gymnastics
63 Gheorghe Măcinic Male 26 Rowing
64 Lia Manoliu Female 20 Athletics
65 Nicolae Marinescu Male 45 Fencing
66 Nicolae Mihalcea Male Equestrianism
67 Ladislau Mokos Male 20 Basketball
68 Olga Munteanu Female 24 Gymnastics
69 Liviu Naghy Male 22 Basketball
70 Mihai Nedef Male 20 Basketball
71 Cezar Niculescu Male 24 Basketball
72 Dan Niculescu Male 22 Basketball
73 Marin Niculescu Male 29 Cycling
74 Ion Niga Male 26 Rowing
75 Zoltan Norman Male 39 Water Polo
76 Iosif Novac Male 29 Swimming
77 Petre Nuţă Male 24 Cycling
78 Frederic Orendi Male 22 Gymnastics
79 Titus Ozon Male 25 Football
80 Tudor Paraschiva Male 32 Football
81 Dumitru Paraschivescu Male 29 Athletics
82 Stela Perin Female 18 Gymnastics
83 Adrian Petroşanu Male 27 Basketball
84 Iosif Petschovski Male 31 Football
85 Dumitru Pîrvulescu Male 19 Wrestling
86 Gheorghe Piţicaru Male 26 Weightlifting
87 Ştefan Pongratz Male 21 Rowing
88 Ion Popescu Male 23 Wrestling
89 Vasile Popescu Male 27 Basketball
90 Constantin Radu Male 40 Athletics
91 Emanoil Răducanu Male 22 Basketball
92 Alexandru Rotaru Male 23 Rowing
93 Ion Santo Male 29 Fencing
94 Arcadie Sarcadi Male 27 Water Polo
95 Neacşu Şerbu Male 23 Boxing
96 Gavril Serföző Male 25 Football
97 Alexandra Sicoe Female 19 Athletics
98 Francisc Şimon Male 25 Water Polo
99 Eveline Slavici Female 19 Gymnastics
100 Ştefan Somogy Male 22 Rowing
101 Ion Söter Male 25 Athletics
102 Constantin Stănescu Male 24 Cycling
103 Alexandru Şuli Male 23 Wrestling
104 Ion Suru Male 24 Football
105 Vasile Teodosiu Male 35 Athletics
106 Mihai Timu Male 30 Equestrianism
107 Gavrila Törok Male 33 Water Polo
108 Ilie Tudor Male 28 Fencing
109 Zoltan Uray Male 20 Fencing
110 Andrei Vîlcea Male 30 Fencing
111 Ion Vlăduţ Male 22 Rowing
112 Ion Voinescu Male 23 Football
113 Vasile Zavoda Male 22 Football
114 Ion Zlătaru Male 24 Boxing

Sports