Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 2008 Beijing Summer Games

North Korea at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games

PRK North Korea: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Beijing, China (August 6, 2008 to August 24, 2008)
Opening Ceremony: August 8, 2008
Closing Ceremony: August 24, 2008

Events for North Korea: 38 in 12 sports
Participants for North Korea: 58 (21 men and 37 women)
Youngest Participant for North Korea: Kim Un-Hyang (16 years, 297 days)
Oldest Participant for North Korea: Pak Jong-Ran (42 years, 144 days)
Most Medals for North Korea (Athlete): 6 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 2008 Beijing Summer Games page

58 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Hong Un-Jong Female 19 Gymnastics 1 1
2 Pak Hyon-Suk Female 23 Weightlifting 1 1
3 An Kum-Ae Female 28 Judo 1 1
4 O Jong-Ae Female 24 Weightlifting 1 1
5 Pak Chol-Min Male 25 Judo 1 1
6 Won Ok-Im Female 21 Judo 1 1
7 Cha Kum-Choi Male 21 Weightlifting
8 Cha Kwang-Su Male 29 Wrestling
9 Cha Yong-Hwa Female 18 Gymnastics
10 Choe Kum-Hui Female 21 Diving
11 Ho Sun-Hui Female 28 Football
12 Hong Yong-Ok Female 21 Weightlifting
13 Im Yong-Su Male 28 Weightlifting
14 Jang Song-Man Male 22 Table Tennis
15 Jo Bun-Hui Female 28 Athletics
16 Jo Yong-Suk Female 19 Shooting
17 Jon Myong-Hui Female 21 Football
18 Jong Yong-Ok Female 27 Athletics
19 Kil Son-Hui Female 22 Football
20 Kim Chol-Jin Male 29 Weightlifting
21 Kim Chol-Su Male 25 Judo
22 Kim Chon-Man Male 20 Diving
23 Kim Hyok-Bong Male 22 Table Tennis
24 Kim Il-Nam Male 28 Athletics
25 Kim Jin-Ok Female 17 Diving
26 Kim Jong Female 19 Table Tennis
27 Kim Jong-Su Male 31 Shooting
28 Kim Kum-Ok Female 19 Athletics
29 Kim Kyong-Hwa Female 22 Football
30 Kim Kyong-Jin Male 22 Judo
31 Kim Mi-Yong Female 25 Table Tennis
32 Kim Ok-Sim Female 21 Football
33 Kim Song-Guk Male 24 Boxing
34 Kim Un-Hyang Female 16 Diving
35 Kim Yong-Ae Female 25 Football
36 Kim Yong-Mi Female 18 Synchronized Swimming
37 Kong Hye-Ok Female 25 Football
38 Kwon Tong Hyok Male 23 Shooting
39 Kwon Un-Sil Female 24 Archery
40 Kye Sun-Hui Female 29 Judo
41 Om Jong-Ran Female 22 Football
42 Pak Jong-Ran Female 42 Shooting
43 Pak Ok-Song Female 23 Judo
44 Pak Song-Chol Male 23 Athletics
45 Park Yong-Hui Female 37 Shooting
46 Ri Chol-Guk Male 22 Table Tennis
47 Ri Kum-Song Male 28 Athletics
48 Ri Kum-Suk Female 29 Football
49 Ri Kyong-Sok Male 26 Weightlifting
50 Ri Un-Gyong Female 27 Football
51 Ri Un-Suk Female 22 Football
52 Ryu Myong-Hong Male 38 Shooting
53 Son Hye-Yong Female 28 Archery
54 Song Jong-Sun Female 27 Football
55 Sonu Kyong-Sun Female 24 Football
56 Wang Ok-Gyong Female 18 Synchronized Swimming
57 Yang Chun-Song Male 24 Wrestling
58 Yang Kyong-Il Male 18 Wrestling

Sports