Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1992 Barcelona Summer Games

North Korea at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games

PRK North Korea: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Barcelona, Spain (July 24, 1992 to August 9, 1992)
Opening Ceremony: July 25, 1992
Closing Ceremony: August 9, 1992

Events for North Korea: 53 in 12 sports
Participants for North Korea: 64 (36 men and 28 women)
Youngest Participant for North Korea: Li Chun-Mi (15 years, 268 days)
Oldest Participant for North Korea: So Gil-San (38 years, 103 days)
Most Medals for North Korea (Athlete): Li Bun-Hui (2 medals)

Go to the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games page

64 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Li Bun-Hui Female 23 Table Tennis 2 2
2 Choi Chol-Su Male 22 Boxing 1 1
3 Kim Il-Ong Male 20 Wrestling 1 1
4 Li Hak-Son Male 22 Wrestling 1 1
5 Pae Gil-Su Male 20 Gymnastics 1 1
6 Kim Myong-Nam Male 23 Weightlifting 1 1
7 Kim Yong-Sik Male 24 Wrestling 1 1
8 Li Gwang-Sik Male 22 Boxing 1 1
9 Yu Sun-Bok Female 21 Table Tennis 1 1
10 An Myong-Hwa Female 17 Gymnastics
11 Cho Hun Male 23 Gymnastics
12 Choi Gyong-Hui Female 19 Gymnastics
13 Choi In-Ae Female 23 Cycling
14 Choi Kyong-Sob Male 20 Table Tennis
15 Chon Chol-Ho Male 23 Weightlifting
16 Chong Gum Female 15 Rhythmic Gymnastics
17 Chow Un-Ju Female 22 Shooting
18 Gil Nam-Su Male 19 Weightlifting
19 Hwang Bo-Sil Female 19 Gymnastics
20 Im Sang-Ho Male 24 Weightlifting
21 Kang Yong-Ok Female 18 Judo
22 Kim Bong-Chol Male 24 Shooting
23 Kim Chun-Ok Female 19 Diving
24 Kim Gil-Nam Male 27 Boxing
25 Kim Gwang-Chol Male 22 Wrestling
26 Kim Gwang-Suk Female 16 Gymnastics
27 Kim Gyong-Hui Female 22 Cycling
28 Kim Hye-Ok Female 19 Diving
29 Kim Hye-Yong Female 21 Table Tennis
30 Kim Jin-Myong Male 19 Table Tennis
31 Kim Jong-Hwa Female 22 Archery
32 Kim Man-Chol Male 20 Shooting
33 Kim Myong-Sik Male 23 Weightlifting
34 Kim Myong-Son Female 16 Diving
35 Kim Song-Hui Male 23 Table Tennis
36 Kim Yong-Chol Male 20 Weightlifting
37 Li Chil-Gun Male 21 Boxing
38 Li Chun-Mi Female 15 Gymnastics
39 Li Gun-Sang Male 26 Table Tennis
40 Li Gwang Male 25 Judo
41 Li Gyong-Hui Female 20 Rhythmic Gymnastics
42 Li Jae-Son Male 23 Weightlifting
43 Li Myong-Gum Female 24 Archery
44 Li Yong-Ae Female 26 Athletics
45 Li Yong-Chol Male 25 Shooting
46 Mun Gyong-Ae Female 23 Athletics
47 O Chong-Chol Male 21 Boxing
48 Paek Jong-Suk Female 30 Shooting
49 Pak Chun-Hwa Female 24 Cycling
50 Pak Gyong-Sil Female 17 Gymnastics
51 Pak Jong-Ran Female 26 Shooting
52 Pak Ui-Myong Male 23 Weightlifting
53 Park Yong-I Male 20 Judo
54 Ro Hyon-Il Male 23 Weightlifting
55 Ryu Myong-Hong Male 22 Shooting
56 Ryu Ok-Hyon Male 27 Athletics
57 Ryu Un-Sil Female 19 Diving
58 Sin Myong-Su Male 25 Gymnastics
59 Sin Nam-Ho Male 32 Shooting
60 Sin Song-Hui Female 22 Archery
61 So Gil-San Male 38 Shooting
62 Wi Bok-Sun Female 18 Table Tennis
63 Yun Chol Male 26 Weightlifting
64 Yun Yong-Chol Male 24 Boxing

Sports