Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1980 Moskva Summer Games

North Korea at the 1980 Moskva Summer Games

PRK North Korea: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Moskva, Soviet Union (July 20, 1980 to August 3, 1980)
Opening Ceremony: July 19, 1980
Closing Ceremony: August 3, 1980

Events for North Korea: 40 in 8 sports
Participants for North Korea: 47 (39 men and 8 women)
Youngest Participant for North Korea: Choe Jong-Sil (14 years, 29 days)
Oldest Participant for North Korea: Kim Hwa-Jong (35 years, 125 days)
Most Medals for North Korea (Athlete): 5 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1980 Moskva Summer Games page

47 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Ho Bong-Chol Male 20 Weightlifting 1 1
2 Jang Se-Hong Male 26 Wrestling 1 1
3 Li Ho-Pyong Male 28 Wrestling 1 1
4 Han Gyong-Si Male 26 Weightlifting 1 1
5 Li Byong-Uk Male 25 Boxing 1 1
6 Chang Sop-Choe Male 25 Athletics
7 Cho Hun Male 22 Gymnastics
8 Choe Jong-Sil Female 14 Gymnastics
9 Choe Jong-Sop Male 20 Weightlifting
10 Choi Myong-Hui Female 14 Gymnastics
11 Gu Yong-Jo Male 25 Boxing
12 Han Gwang-Song Male 22 Gymnastics
13 Han In-Sok Male 20 Shooting
14 Jang Bong-Mun Male 25 Boxing
15 Jang Dok-Ryong Male 26 Wrestling
16 Jo Ryon-Sik Male 20 Boxing
17 Jo Song-Nam Male 22 Shooting
18 Jong Jo-Ung Male 23 Boxing
19 Kang Gwang-Song Male 24 Gymnastics
20 Kang Myong-Suk Female 14 Gymnastics
21 Kim Byong-Gun Male 24 Judo
22 Kim Chun-Son Female 19 Gymnastics
23 Kim Dong-Gil Male 24 Shooting
24 Kim Gwang-Jin Male 23 Gymnastics
25 Kim Gye-Jong Male 23 Archery
26 Kim Gyong-Ho Male 25 Shooting
27 Kim Hwa-Jong Male 35 Shooting
28 Kim Ji-Jong Male 24 Shooting
29 Kim Jun-Ho Male 20 Shooting
30 Kim Jun-Sop Male 24 Shooting
31 Kim Myong-Gyu Male 27 Judo
32 Ko Hyong Male 24 Judo
33 Koh Chun-Son Male 28 Athletics
34 Li Gwang-Ju Male 27 Weightlifting
35 Li Ho-Jun Male 33 Shooting
36 Li Jong-Hyung Male 24 Athletics
37 Li Su-Gil Male 16 Gymnastics
38 Lo Ok-Sil Female 14 Gymnastics
39 O Gwang-Sun Female 16 Archery
40 Pak Jong-Chol Male 19 Judo
41 Ryu Bun-Hwa Male 20 Boxing
42 Sin Myong-Ok Female 14 Gymnastics
43 So Gil-San Male 26 Shooting
44 Sok Chang-Suk Female 17 Archery
45 Song Sun-Bong Male 27 Gymnastics
46 Yang Eui-Yong Male 28 Weightlifting
47 Yun Chang-Ho Male 29 Shooting

Sports