Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1996 Atlanta Summer Games

Portugal at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games

POR Portugal: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Atlanta, United States (July 20, 1996 to August 4, 1996)
Opening Ceremony: July 19, 1996
Closing Ceremony: August 4, 1996

Events for Portugal: 79 in 18 sports
Participants for Portugal: 107 (83 men and 24 women)
Youngest Participant for Portugal: Diana Teixeira (15 years, 101 days)
Oldest Participant for Portugal: José Magalhães (41 years, 277 days)
Most Medals for Portugal (Athlete): 3 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games page

107 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Fernanda Ribeiro Female 27 Athletics 1 1
2 Nuno Barreto Male 24 Sailing 1 1
3 Hugo Rocha Male 24 Sailing 1 1
4 António Abrantes Male 28 Athletics
5 Nuno Afonso Male 21 Football
6 Samuel Aguiar Male 27 Rowing
7 Ana Alegria Female 19 Swimming
8 Vítor Almeida Male 26 Athletics
9 Nuno Alves Male 23 Weightlifting
10 Paulo Alves Male 26 Football
11 Andrade Male 22 Football
12 Sara Antunes Female 21 Shooting
13 José Azevedo Male 22 Cycling
14 Henrique Baixinho Male 34 Rowing
15 Cândido Barbosa Male 21 Cycling
16 Ana Barros Female 23 Cycling
17 Manuel Barroso Male 32 Modern Pentathlon
18 Vasco Batista Male 22 Sailing
19 Guilherme Bentes Male 23 Judo
20 Rui Bento Male 24 Football
21 Beto Male 20 Football
22 Alfredo Brás Male 27 Athletics
23 João Brenha Male 26 Beach Volleyball
24 Miguel Cabrita Male 21 Swimming
25 Calado Male 22 Football
26 Carlos Calado Male 20 Athletics
27 Capucho Male 24 Football
28 Pedro Caravana Male 21 Judo
29 Domingos Castro Male 32 Athletics
30 Filipa Cavalleri Female 22 Judo
31 Diogo Cayolla Male 21 Sailing
32 Petra Chaves Female 18 Swimming
33 Eduarda Coelho Female 28 Athletics
34 Miguel Costa Male 24 Sailing
35 Costinha Male 22 Football
36 Emanuel Couto Male 22 Tennis
37 José Couto Male 18 Swimming
38 Luís Cunha Male 31 Athletics
39 Manuel da Silva Male 24 Shooting
40 Dani Male 19 Football
41 Michel de Almeida Male 21 Judo
42 Albertina Dias Female 31 Athletics
43 Ana Dias Female 22 Athletics
44 José Dominguez Male 22 Football
45 Catarina Fagundes Female 19 Sailing
46 Luís Feiteira Male 23 Athletics
47 Susana Feitor Female 21 Athletics
48 Aníbal Fernandes Male 28 Canoeing
49 Florence Fernandes Female 27 Canoeing
50 João Fernandes Male 20 Rowing
51 Manuel Fernandes Male 28 Rowing
52 Nuno Fernandes Male 27 Athletics
53 Rui Fernandes Male 25 Canoeing
54 Conceição Ferreira Female 34 Athletics
55 Pedro Ferreira Male 18 Swimming
56 Ana Francisco Female 15 Swimming
57 Nuno Frazão Male 24 Fencing
58 José Garcia Male 32 Canoeing
59 Paulo Guerra Male 25 Athletics
60 Eduardo Henriques Male 28 Athletics
61 Lucrécia Jardim Female 25 Athletics
62 Luís Jesus Male 27 Athletics
63 Kenedy Male 22 Football
64 Nuno Laurentino Male 20 Swimming
65 Miguel Leal Male 35 Equestrianism
66 Litos Male 22 Football
67 Pedro Lopes Male 21 Cycling
68 Albertina Machado Female 34 Athletics
69 Manuela Machado Female 32 Athletics
70 Miguel Machado Male 21 Swimming
71 Teresa Machado Female 26 Athletics
72 Diogo Madeira Male 25 Swimming
73 José Magalhães Male 41 Athletics
74 David Maia Male 23 Wrestling
75 Miguel Maia Male 25 Beach Volleyball
76 Nuno Marta Male 19 Cycling
77 Afonso Martins Male 23 Football
78 Manuel Matias Male 34 Athletics
79 Bernardo Mota Male 25 Tennis
80 Nuno Gomes Male 20 Football
81 Carlos Patrício Male 31 Athletics
82 Emílio Peixe Male 23 Football
83 Silvestre Pereira Male 24 Canoeing
84 António Pinto Male 30 Athletics
85 Nuno Pombo Male 18 Archery
86 Hugo Porfírio Male 22 Football
87 Joana Pratas Female 17 Sailing
88 Joaquim Queiróz Male 25 Canoeing
89 José Ramos Male 27 Athletics
90 João Rebelo Male 35 Shooting
91 Carla Cristina Ribeiro Female 25 Shooting
92 João Rodrigues Male 24 Sailing
93 Orlando Rodrigues Male 26 Cycling
94 Rui Jorge Male 23 Football
95 Carla Sacramento Female 24 Athletics
96 Nuno Santo Male 22 Football
97 Maria Santos Female 17 Swimming
98 Vasco Serpa Male 24 Sailing
99 Carlos Silva Male 22 Athletics
100 Pedro Soares Male 21 Judo
101 Joana Soutinho Female 18 Swimming
102 Diana Teixeira Female 15 Gymnastics
103 António Travassos Male 24 Athletics
104 Paulo Trindade Male 29 Swimming
105 José Urbano Male 30 Athletics
106 Luis Vidigal Male 23 Football
107 António Vozone Male 36 Equestrianism

Sports