You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Portugal > 1988 Seoul Summer Games

Portugal at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games

POR Portugal: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Seoul, South Korea (September 17, 1988 to October 2, 1988)
Opening Ceremony: September 17, 1988
Closing Ceremony: October 2, 1988

Events for Portugal: 59 in 14 sports
Participants for Portugal: 64 (55 men and 9 women)
Youngest Participant for Portugal: Sónia Moura (16 years, 111 days)
Oldest Participant for Portugal: Patrick de Barros (43 years, 230 days)
Most Medals for Portugal (Athlete): Rosa Mota (1 medal)

Go to the 1988 Seoul Summer Games page

64 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Rosa Mota Female 30 Athletics 1 1
2 António Abrantes Male 20 Athletics
3 Arnaldo Abrantes Male 26 Athletics
4 Pedro Agostinho Male 23 Athletics
5 Mabílio Albuquerque Male 19 Swimming
6 Henrique Anjos Male 36 Sailing
7 José Bandeira Male 26 Fencing
8 Luís Barroso Male 22 Athletics
9 Manuel Barroso Male 24 Modern Pentathlon
10 Rui Borges Borges Male 21 Swimming
11 António Brinco Male 20 Canoeing
12 Luís Caliço Male 19 Sailing
13 Paulo Camacho Male 18 Swimming
14 Ezequiel Canário Male 28 Athletics
15 Dionísio Castro Male 24 Athletics
16 Domingos Castro Male 24 Athletics
17 Paulo Catarino Male 24 Athletics
18 Hélder Cavaco Male 23 Shooting
19 Artur Costa Male 18 Swimming
20 Fernando Couto Male 28 Athletics
21 Pedro Cristóvão Male 23 Judo
22 Luís Cunha Male 23 Athletics
23 Paulo Miguel Curvelo Male 28 Athletics
24 Pedro Miguel Curvelo Male 28 Athletics
25 Hugo d'Assunção Male 29 Judo
26 Manuel da Costa Male 42 Equestrianism
27 Mário da Silva Male 27 Athletics
28 Patrick de Barros Male 43 Sailing
29 Ana de Sousa Female 19 Archery
30 Albertina Dias Female 23 Athletics
31 Paulo Duarte Male 21 Weightlifting
32 Roberto Durão Male 29 Fencing
33 Sérgio Esteves Male 20 Swimming
34 Conceição Ferreira Female 26 Athletics
35 José Garcia Male 24 Canoeing
36 Eduardo Gomes Male 22 Canoeing
37 Patrícia Jorge Female 18 Rhythmic Gymnastics
38 José Leitão Male 23 Athletics
39 João Lima Male 26 Athletics
40 Filipe Lombá Male 28 Athletics
41 Albertina Machado Female 26 Athletics
42 Diogo Madeira Male 18 Swimming
43 José Marques Male 20 Wrestling
44 Sónia Moura Female 16 Gymnastics
45 Sandra Neves Female 19 Swimming
46 Hélder Oliveira Male 28 Athletics
47 Hélder Pinheiro Male 18 Gymnastics
48 António Pinto Male 22 Athletics
49 José Pinto Male 32 Athletics
50 Óscar Pinto Male 26 Fencing
51 João Rebelo Male 27 Shooting
52 José Regalo Male 24 Athletics
53 Carlos Reis Male 33 Archery
54 Fernanda Ribeiro Female 19 Athletics
55 João Santos Male 24 Swimming
56 Renato Santos Male 23 Judo
57 Rui Santos Male 21 Archery
58 Álvaro Silva Male 23 Athletics
59 Joaquim Silva Male 27 Athletics
60 Vasco Sousa Male 24 Swimming
61 Paulo Trindade Male 21 Swimming
62 José Urbano Male 22 Athletics
63 Henrique Villaret Male 23 Swimming
64 Alexandre Yokochi Male 23 Swimming

Sports