You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Portugal > 1952 Helsinki Summer Games

Portugal at the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games

POR Portugal: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Helsinki, Finland (July 14, 1952 to August 3, 1952)
Opening Ceremony: July 19, 1952
Closing Ceremony: August 3, 1952

Events for Portugal: 45 in 10 sports
Participants for Portugal: 71 (68 men and 3 women)
Youngest Participant for Portugal: José Pinheiro (19 years, 124 days)
Oldest Participant for Portugal: Francisco Uva (48 years, 71 days)
Most Medals for Portugal (Athlete): Joaquim Fiúza and Francisco de Andrade (1 medal)

Go to the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games page

71 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Francisco de Andrade Male 28 Sailing 1 1
2 Joaquim Fiúza Male 44 Sailing 1 1
3 Francisco Alves Male 29 Water Polo
4 Maria Laura Amorim Female 20 Gymnastics
5 Zacarias Andias Male 20 Rowing
6 Eduardo Barbeiro Male 20 Swimming, Water Polo
7 Augusto Barreto Male 29 Fencing
8 Rodrigo Basto Junior Male 33 Water Polo
9 Duarte Manuel Bello Male 30 Sailing
10 Fernando Bello Male 27 Sailing
11 Óscar Cabral Male 30 Water Polo
12 Raúl Caldeira Male 25 Gymnastics
13 Henrique Callado Male 32 Equestrianism
14 Manuel Cardoso Male 24 Gymnastics
15 José Carvalhosa Male 41 Equestrianism
16 Fernando Casimiro Male 21 Athletics
17 Fernando Cavaleiro Male 35 Equestrianism
18 José Manuel Correia Male 26 Water Polo
19 João Costa Male 31 Fencing
20 Máximo Couto Male 28 Water Polo
21 João Cravo Male 22 Rowing
22 Carlos da Benta Male 24 Rowing
23 Dália da Cunha-Sammer Female 23 Gymnastics
24 João da Paula Male 22 Rowing
25 António de Almeida Male 36 Equestrianism
26 Albino de Jesus Male 38 Shooting
27 António, Viscount de Mozelos Male 42 Equestrianism
28 Carlos Dias Male 42 Fencing
29 João Franco do Vale Male 22 Water Polo
30 Ricardo Durão Male 24 Modern Pentathlon
31 Eugénio Eleutério Male 31 Athletics
32 Fernando Fernandes Male 32 Athletics
33 José Ferreira Male 29 Fencing
34 Felisberto Fortes Male 24 Rowing
35 Jorge Franco Male 28 Fencing
36 Júlio Gourinho Male 29 Sailing
37 Manuel Gouveia Male 29 Gymnastics
38 Alberto Graça Male 33 Sailing
39 Joaquim Granger Male 24 Gymnastics
40 Luís Howorth Male 43 Shooting
41 António Janet Male 25 Modern Pentathlon
42 António Leite Male 28 Gymnastics
43 João Alberto Lemos Male 24 Rowing
44 Eugénio Lopes Male 23 Athletics
45 João Lopes Male 32 Equestrianism
46 Carlos Lourenço Male 29 Sailing
47 Fernando Madeira Male 20 Swimming, Water Polo
48 Rui Maia Male 26 Athletics
49 Álvaro Mário Mourão Male 27 Fencing
50 Armando Moutinho Male 37 Water Polo
51 Fernando Paes Male 45 Equestrianism
52 Tomás Paquete Male 28 Athletics
53 Guilherme Patroni Male 23 Swimming
54 José Pereira Male 34 Modern Pentathlon
55 João Pessanha Male 34 Fencing
56 José Pinheiro Male 19 Rowing
57 Álvaro Pinto Male 45 Fencing
58 Manuel Prazeres Male 24 Gymnastics
59 Mário Quina Male 22 Sailing
60 Rui Ramos Male 22 Athletics
61 Manuel Regala Male 21 Rowing
62 Joaquim Sampaio Male 37 Shooting
63 Álvaro Silva Male 31 Fencing
64 Joaquim Silva Male 28 Equestrianism
65 Natália Silva Female 24 Gymnastics
66 Albino Simões Neto Male 28 Rowing
67 Eurico Surgey Male 20 Swimming
68 Rogério Tavares Male 39 Shooting
69 João Miguel Tito Male 28 Sailing
70 Francisco Uva Male 48 Fencing
71 Francisco Valadas Júnior Male 46 Equestrianism

Sports